BASEBALL

MINOR LEAGUE

Eastern League (AA)

Second Half

Eastern Division W L Pct. GB

Reading (Phillies) 10 6 .625 —

Portland (Red Sox) 7 8 .467 2.5

x-Trenton (Yankees) 7 9 .438 3

Hartford (Rockies) 6 9 .400 3.5

New Hampshire (Jays) 5 10 .333 4.5

Binghamton (Mets) 5 11 .313 5

 

Western Division W L Pct. GB

Erie (Tigers) 12 2 .857 —

Bowie (Orioles) 11 4 .733 1.5

Altoona (Pirates) 9 6 .600 3.5

Richmond (Giants) 8 7 .533 4.5

Akron (Indians) 6 10 .375 7

x-Harrisburg (Nationals) 5 9 .357 7

x-first half division winner

 

Wednesday's Results

Portland 9, Trenton 2

Richmond 3, Harrisburg 1

Erie 4, Binghamton 3 (10)

Altoona 6, Akron 4

Hartford 4, Bowie 0

New Hampshire at Reading, late

 

Thursday's Games

Akron at Binghamton, 6:35 p.m.

Harrisburg at Bowie, 6:35 p.m.

Reading at Richmond, 6:35 p.m.

Erie at Altoona, 7 p.m.

Hartford at Trenton, 7 p.m.

Portland at New Hampshire, 7:05 p.m.

 

Friday's Games

Erie at Altoona, 7 p.m.

Hartford at Trenton, 7 p.m.

Portland at New Hampshire, 7:05 p.m.

Akron at Binghamton, 7:05 p.m.

Harrisburg at Bowie, 7:05 p.m.

Reading at Richmond, 7:05 p.m.

 

Box Scores

CURVE 6, RUBBERDUCKS 4

Altoona ab r h bi Akron ab r h bi

Tolman 2b 5 1 1 0 Clement ss 5 1 1 0

Sharpe lf 3 1 2 2 Longo lf 3 0 1 0

Oliva cf 4 1 2 0 Call cf 5 0 1 1

Glendinning dh 3 1 1 2 Marabell rf 4 1 1 0

Madris rf 4 1 2 2 Brooks dh 4 1 2 0

Suiter 1b 4 0 0 0 N.Rodrigz 1b 4 1 1 2

Delay c 4 0 0 0 Pantoja 2b 3 0 2 1

Reyes 3b 4 1 1 0 Smith 3b 4 0 0 0

Ngoepe ss 3 0 0 0 Ice c 4 0 0 0

Totals 34 6 9 6 Totals 36 4 9 4

Altoona 100 010 040 — 6 9 0

Akron 011 002 000 — 4 9 1

E—Ice (2). LOB—Altoona 4; Akron 8. 2B—Madris (17), Glendinning (6); Marabell (19), Call (5). HR—Sharpe (3), Madris (5); N. Rodriguez (8). SB—Oliva 2 (20), Reyes (6), Ngoepe (1). SF—Glendinning, Sharpe.

Altoona ip h r er bb so

Vasquez 6 7 4 4 1 4

Cesar W, 2-2 2 2 0 0 0 1

Eckelman S, 15 1 0 0 0 1 2

Akron ip h r er bb so

Hentges 6 5 2 2 1 2

Krauth H, 5 1.1 2 2 2 0 2

Stephens BS, 1; L, 1-1 1.2 2 2 2 0 4

HBP—Pantoja (by Vasquez).

Umpires—HP: Chris Marco. 1B: Dave Martinez. 3B: Joe Gonzalez.

T—2:33. Att—7,478.

 

Late Tuesday

RUBBERDUCKS 7, CURVE 2

Altoona ab r h bi Akron ab r h bi

Tolman dh 4 1 1 0 Clement ss 4 0 2 2

Sharpe lf 4 0 0 0 Tom rf 2 1 1 1

Oliva cf 4 0 3 1 Call cf 4 1 0 0

Glendinning 3b 4 0 0 0 Marabell lf 4 1 1 1

Madris rf 4 0 1 0 Chu c 2 0 0 0

Suiter 1b 4 0 0 0 Longo dh 4 1 3 2

Delay c 2 1 2 0 Rodriguez 1b 3 0 0 1

Pope 2b 2 0 0 0 Pantoja 2b 4 1 2 0

Jackson ph 1 0 0 0 Smith 3b 3 2 2 0

Ngoepe ss 0 0 0 0

Reyes ss-2b 2 0 2 1

Totals 31 2 9 2 Totals 30 7 11 7

Altoona 100 010 000 — 2 9 1

Akron 005 100 01X — 7 11 0

E—Reyes (5). LOB—Altoona 7; Akron 5. 2B—Tolman (10), Delay 2 (9), Reyes (5), Madris (16), Smith 2 (2). 3B—Name (X); Tom (6), Clement (3). HR—Name (X); Longo (4). SB—Oliva (18). CS—Clement (6). S—Name. SF—Clement.

GIDP—Glendinning, Pantoja, Rodriguez.

DP—Altoona 3 (Glendinning-Pope-Suiter; Reyes-Pope-Suiter; Reyes-Suiter); Akron 2 (Clement-Pantoja-Rodriguez; Pantoja-Rodriguez).

Altoona ip h r er bb so

Robles L, 2-2 2.1 5 5 5 2 1

Garcia 1.2 3 1 1 1 0

Cederlind 2 1 0 0 0 3

German 1.2 2 1 1 1 0

Liranzo 0.1 0 0 0 0 1

Akron ip h r er bb so

Paulson W, 6-5 6 7 2 2 0 6

Gose 1 0 0 0 2 2

Broom S, 1 2 2 0 0 1 3

HBP—Tom 2 (by Robles, Garcia), Chu (by Cederlind), Smith (by German).

WP—Gose. 

Umpires—HP: Joe Gonzalez. 1B: Chris Marco. 3B: Dave Martinez.

T—2:56 (:35 delay). Att—3,408.

 

GOLF

NOPGA

Davey Tree/Minute Men Ohio Open

(At Weymouth Club, Medina. Par: 72)

x-won on playoff; (a)-amateur

x-Stephen Gangluff, Delaware, Ohio 69-64-67—200 -16

Alex Weiss, Pickerington, Ohio 70-69-61—200 -16

Chase Johnson, Barberton 62-67-71—200 -16

Tyler Light, Strasburg, Ohio 66-68-68—202 -14

Jeg Coughlin III (a), Delaware, Ohio 70-64-70—204 -12

Jake Scott, Strongsville 68-69-68—205 -11

Alex Andrews, Kirtland, Ohio 65-68-72—205 -11

Tyler McHugh, Aurora 69-70-67—206 -10

Ryan Troyer, Dover, Ohio 71-70-66—207 -9

Chase Wilson, Zanesville, Ohio 70-69-68—207 -9

Kevin Hall, Cincinnati 71-66-71—208 -8

Jim Troy, Mount Vernon, Ohio 68-69-71—208 -8

Jacob McBride, Hartville 70-71-68—209 -7

Bob Sowards, Dublin, Ohio 71-69-69—209 -7

Brayden Baldridge (a), Howard, Ohio 68-73-69—210 -6

David Tepe, Lewis Center, Ohio 70-71-69—6

David Lutterus, Nashport, Ohio 68-72-70—210 -6

TT Crouch, Mount Vernon, Ohio 71-70-69—210 -6

Benjamin Jones (a), Strongsville 69-71-70—210 -6

Austin Sipe (a), Dayton, Ohio 68-71-71—210 -6

Rodrigue Vie (a), Bowling Green, Ohio 71-69-71—211 -5

Jaysen Hansen, Solon 67-72-72—211 -5

Jake Appleby, Canton 70-68-73—211 -5

Michael Balcar, Sylvania, Ohio 69-69-73—211 -5

Austin Schoonmaker (a), Maineville, Ohio 67-73-72—212 -4

Patrick Luth, Medina 67-73-72—212 -4

Brian Ohr, Oxford, Ohio 68-74-70—212 -4

Logan Lagodich, Canton 72-70-70—212 -4

Aaron Apticar (a), Akron 70-71-72—213 -3

Avery Schneider, New Albany, Ohio 70-73-70—213 -3

Mike Auterson, Milford, Ohio 70-73-70—213 -3

Sean McGuire (a), Twinsburg 70-71-73—214 -2

Connor Curry (a), Mount Vernon, Ohio 72-69-73—214 -2

Ben Smith, Westfield Center, Ohio 70-70-74—214 -2

Taylor Suggs, Cincinnati 71-70-73—214 -2

Jared Howard, Dublin, Ohio 68-74-72—214 -2

John Powers, Bowling Green, Ohio 70-73-71—214 -2

Jack Kozlowski (a), Columbus 64-77-74—215 -1

Troy Taylor II (a), Westerville, Ohio 72-69-74—215 -1

Grant Engle (a), Springfield, Ohio 68-73-74—215 -1

Derrick DeHart, Dayton, Ohio 68-74-73—215 -1

Cameron Frazier (a), Cincinnati 72-71-72—215 -1

Beau Bayerl (a), Ashland, Ohio 71-70-75—216 E

Ken Kinkopf (a), Dublin, Ohio 72-70-74—216 E

Joe Meglen, Lakewood, Ohio 69-74-74—217 +1

Connor Stykemain (a), Defiance, Ohio 67-76-74—217 +1

Dylan Van Fossen (a), Norwich, Ohio 69-73-76—218 +2

Matthew Wetherill, Loveland, Ohio 73-67-79—219 +3

Andy Montgomery, Plain City, Ohio 70-72-78—220 +4

Christopher McKay, Columbus 71-71-79—221 +5

Grant Godfrey (a), Delaware, Ohio 69-74-78—221 +5