BASEBALL

MINOR LEAGUE

Eastern League (AA)

Second Half

Eastern Division;;W;;L;;Pct.;;GB

Reading (Phillies) ;;29;;18;;.617;;—

Portland (Red Sox) ;;23;;22;;.511;;5

Binghamton (Mets) ;;22;;26;;.458;;7.5

x-Trenton (Yankees) ;;21;;26;;.447;;8

Hartford (Rockies) ;;19;;25;;.432;;8.5

New Hampshire (Jays) ;;19;;28;;.409;;10

 

Western Division;;W;;L;;Pct.;;GB

Erie (Tigers) ;;33;;13;;.717;;—

Bowie (Orioles) ;;31;;13;;.705;;1

x-Harrisburg (Nationals) ;;20;;23;;.465;;11.5

Altoona (Pirates) ;;21;;25;;.457;;12

Richmond (Giants) ;;18;;27;;.400;;14.5

Akron (Indians) ;;18;;28;;.386;;15

x-First Half division winner

 

Wednesday's Results

Bowie at Trenton, suspended

Altoona 4, Richmond 3 (10)

Richmond 1, Altoona 0, 7 innings

Harrisburg 4, Binghamton 2, 7 innings

Harrisburg at Binghamton, Game 2, late

Erie at Portland, late

Akron 2, New Hampshire 1

Hartford at Reading, late

 

Thursday's Games

Erie at Portland, 12 p.m.

Akron at New Hampshire, 12:05 p.m.

Bowie at Trenton, Game 1, 5 p.m.

Bowie at Trenton, Game 2, TBD

Richmond at Altoona, 6:30 p.m.

Harrisburg at Binghamton, 6:35 p.m.

Hartford at Reading, 7:10 p.m.

 

Friday's Games

Reading at Altoona, 7 p.m.

Harrisburg at Trenton, 7 p.m.

Akron at Portland, 7 p.m.

Bowie at Richmond, 7:05 p.m.

Erie at New Hampshire, 7:05 p.m.

Binghamton at Hartford, 7:05 p.m.

 

Box Score

RUBBERDUCKS 2, FISHER CATS 1

Akron ;;ab;;r;;h;;bi;;New Hampshire ;;ab;;r;;h;;bi

Monasterio ss;;4;;0;;0;;0;;Wall cf;;2;;0;;1;;0

Jones 3b;;3;;0;;0;;0;;Warmoth 2b;;3;;0;;0;;0

Brooks rf;;2;;0;;0;;0;;Knight 1b;;3;;1;;2;;0

Marabell 1b;;3;;1;;1;;0;;Palacios rf;;3;;0;;1;;1

N.Rodriguez dh;;1;;0;;0;;0;;Adams c;;3;;0;;0;;0

Call cf;;2;;1;;1;;0;;K.Smith ss;;1;;0;;0;;0

Pantoja 2b;;2;;0;;1;;1;;Large 3b;;2;;0;;0;;0

Gonzalez lf;;3;;0;;1;;1;;Lundquist lf;;2;;0;;0;;0

Ice c;;3;;0;;1;;0;;Capra dh;;2;;0;;0;;0

Totals;;23;;2;;5;;2;;Totals;;21;;1;;4;;1

Akron ;;010;;001;;0;;—;;7;;5;;0

New Hampshire ;;000;;100;;X;;—;;1;;4;;0

(Completed early; rain)

LOB—Akron 6; New Hampshire 4. 2B—Call (9); Knight (19), Wall (27). S—Call, N. Rodriguez. CS—Palacios (5).

Akron;;ip;;h;;r;;er;;bb;;so

Hentges W, 2-10;;6;;4;;1;;1;;2;;7

Broom ;;0;;0;;0;;0;;0;;0

New Hampshire ;;ip;;h;;r;;er;;bb;;so

Murray L, 0-2;;6;;5;;2;;2;;4;;3

Copping ;;1;;0;;0;;0;;0;;1

WP—Hentges.

Umpires—HP: Thomas Roche. 1B: Matt Carlyon. 3B: Jacob Metz.

T—2:23 (:32 delay). Att—3,971.

 

HIGH SCHOOL

GOLF

BOYS

EAGLE INVITATIONAL

(At New Albany Links Golf Course, New Albany, Ohio)

Team Results: 1. Archbishop Hoban 290; 2. Col. St. Charles 297; 3. West Chester Lakota East 300; 4. Upper Arlington 306; 5. Cin. St. Xavier 311; 6. New Albany 316; 7. Grove City 319; 8. Westerville Central 320; 9. Pickerington North 321; 10. Dublin Coffman 331; 11. Lexington 349; 12. New Albany "B" 355.

Archbishop Hoban: Petrie 75, Apitar 72, Haynes 69, Ryan 74.

 

COVENTRY 174, FIELD 183

(At Turkeyfoot Golf Course, Green. Yardage: 3,058; Par: 37)

Field: Crone 43, S. Jones 44, May 48, Stayer 48.

Coventry: Thammachack 39, Mosnot 43, Eberly 44, Simairs 48.

Records: Field 0-1, 0-1; Coventry 1-0, 1-0.

 

ELLET 176, CANTON MCKINLEY 180

(At Sunnyhill Golf Course, Tallmadge. Par: 34)

Canton McKinley: Thompson 42, Falkner 45, Blythe 45, Welden 48.

Ellet: Geer 40, Baralek 43, Contos 44, Russell 49.

Records: Ellet 1-1.

 

GIRLS

SUBURBAN LEAGUE TOURNAMENT

(At Brookledge Golf Course, Cuyahoga Falls)

American Conference

Team Results: 1. Kent Roosevelt 324; 2. Highland 347; 3. Copley 371; 4. Aurora 393; 5. Tallmadge 403; 6. Revere 434.

Kent Roosevelt: Seaholts 83, Picicco 83, Brenner 80, Leavery 78.

Highland: Goyette 68, Krutkiewicz 74, Groh 100, Gallaspie 105, Smith 105.

Copley: Ostich 95, Prentiss 83, Kondo 88, Huth 105, Shaik 105.

Aurora: Traci 89, Vagasky 96, Tejada 102, Russell 106, Pierce 106.

Tallmadge: Bickar 74, Currey 99, Flume 107, Moses 123.

Revere: Mahajan 88, Frayser 116, Randall 110, Blackford 120.

National Conference

Team Results: 1. Nordonia 363; 2. (tie) Hudson 367, Twinsburg 367; 4. Stow 368; 5. Brecksville 383; 6. Wadsworth 386; 7. North Royalton 393; 8. Cuyahoga Falls 484.

Nordonia: Siewert 78, Nagy 98, Becker 89, Golembiewski 98.

Hudson: Hess 94, Grant 94, Dunne 88, Hinkle 91.

Twinsburg: Sayavich 96, Stephens 92, Rosenthal 97, Gliba 82.

Stow: McCoy 83, Ryan 90, Balawender 94, Statts 101, Ickes 101.

Brecksville: Sibley 93, Stongosky 93, Schwenn 101, Petro 96.

Wadsworth: Kritzell 95, Thompson 95, Kaser 89, Cain 107, Thomas 107.

North Royalton: Groh 88, Michalak 99, Snyder 99, Grugle 107.

Cuyahoga Falls: Stewart 109, Sampson 115, Mills 125, Kay 135.