BASEBALL

MINOR LEAGUE

Eastern League (AA)

Second Half

Eastern Division W L Pct. GB

Reading (Phillies) 31 20 .608 —

Portland (Red Sox) 25 24 .510 5

x-Trenton (Yankees) 24 26 .480 6.5

Binghamton (Mets) 24 28 .462 7.5

Hartford (Rockies) 21 27 .438 8.5

New Hampshire (Jays) 19 30 .388 11

 

Western Division W L Pct. GB

Erie (Tigers) 35 14 .714 —

Bowie (Orioles) 33 15 .688 1.5

Altoona (Pirates) 23 27 .460 12.5

x-Harrisburg (Nationals) 21 25 .457 12.5

Akron (Indians) 20 29 .408 15

Richmond (Giants) 19 30 .388 16

x-First Half division winner

 

Saturday's Results

Bowie 1, Richmond 0, 7 innings

Bowie at Richmond, Game 2, late

Reading 8, Altoona 6

Akron 7, Portland 3

Binghamton 7, Hartford 6 (10)

Harrisburg at Trenton, late

Erie at New Hampshire, late

 

Sunday's Games

Akron at Portland, 1 p.m.

Bowie at Richmond, 1:05 p.m.

Erie at New Hampshire, 1:35 p.m.

Harrisburg at Trenton, 5 p.m.

Binghamton at Hartford, 5:05 p.m.

Reading at Altoona, 6 p.m.

 

Monday's Games

No games scheduled

 

Box Score

RUBBERDUCKS 7, SEA DOGS 3

Akron ab r h bi Portland ab r h bi

Clement ss 4 0 0 0 Duran cf 3 1 0 0

Jones 3b 2 3 1 1 Wilson rf 3 0 0 0

Brooks rf 4 2 3 5 Chatham ss 3 0 1 0

Marabell 1b 4 0 1 0 Lopez ss 1 0 0 0

Call cf 3 0 0 0 Curletta 1b 2 1 1 0

Longo dh 4 0 0 0 Tendler lf 3 0 0 0

Pantoja 2b 3 1 0 0 Hardy lf 1 0 0 0

Gonzalez lf 4 1 1 0 Osinski dh 4 0 1 0

Ice c 4 0 0 0 Netzer 2b 4 1 1 2

Rivera 3b 4 0 1 0

Madden c 4 0 1 0

Totals 32 7 6 7 Totals 32 3 6 2

Akron 040 020 000 — 7 6 1

Portland 000 100 002 — 3 6 0

E—Moss (1). LOB—Akron 6; Portland 6. 2B—Madden (1).  HR—Brooks 2 (5), Jones (5); Netzer (6).  SF—Clement.

GIDP—Lopez.

DP—Akron 1 (Clement-Marabell).

Akron ip h r er bb so

Moss W, 2-0 5 1 1 0 2 6

Dowdy H, 3 3.2 4 2 2 2 3

Krauth .1 1 0 0 0 0

Portland ip h r er bb so

Mata L, 2-5 4 5 6 6 4 5

Gorst 3 1 1 1 0 3

Feltman 2 0 0 0 0 2

WP—Moss; Matta.

HBP—Call (by Matta), Jones (by Mata).

Umpires—HP: Tom Hanahan. 1B: Scott Molloy. 3B: Ben Phillips.

T—2:43. Att—7,368.

 

HIGH SCHOOL

GOLF

BOYS

AURORA 339, SOLON 349, NORDONIA 382

(At Windmill Lakes, Ravenna. Yardage: 6,503. Par: 70)

Solon: Greenberg 86, Grossman 87, Grossberg 88, Rossner 88.

Nordonia: Budenhagen 89, Shick 92, Cribbs 93, Weber 108.

Aurora: Radis 78, Wolkov 87, Al. Ventimiglia 87, Sandstrom 87.