BASEBALL

MINOR LEAGUE

Eastern League (AA)

Eastern Division W L Pct. GB

Reading (Phillies) 71 49 .592 —

Trenton (Yankees) 64 55 .538 6.5

Hartford (Rockies) 60 57 .513 9.5

Binghamton (Mets) 60 59 .504 10.5

Portland (Red Sox) 53 65 .449 17

New Hampshire (Jays) 52 68 .433 19

 

Western Division W L Pct. GB

Erie (Tigers) 68 50 .576 —

Bowie (Orioles) 65 55 .542 4

Harrisburg (Nationals) 64 55 .538 4.5

Altoona (Pirates) 59 61 .492 10

Akron (Indians) 55 65 .458 14

Richmond (Giants) 44 76 .367 25

 

Schedule

Tuesday's Results

Richmond 4, Bowie 2, Game 1

Bowie, Richmond 0, Game 2

Binghamton 2, New Hampshire 0, Game 1

New Hampshire 3, Binghamton 1, Game 2

Harrisburg 13, Altoona 10

Erie 10, Reading 4

Akron 8, Trenton 1

Hartford 7, Portland 2

 

Wednesday's Games

Portland at Hartford, Game 1, 6:05 p.m.

Portland at Hartford, Game 2, TBD

Altoona at Harrisburg, 6:30 p.m.

New Hampshire at Binghamton, 6:35 p.m.

Richmond at Bowie, 7:05 p.m.

Reading at Erie, 7:05 p.m.

Trenton at Akron, 7:05 p.m.

 

Thursday's Games

New Hampshire at Binghamton, 6:35 p.m.

Altoona at Harrisburg, 7 p.m.

Richmond at Bowie, 7:05 p.m.

Trenton at Akron, 7:05 p.m.

Reading at Erie, 7:05 p.m.

Portland at Hartford, 7:05 p.m.

 

Box Score

RUBBERDUCKS 8, THUNDER 1

Trenton ab r h bi Akron ab r h bi

Park 2b 4 0 1 0 Call cf 3 0 0 2

Holder ss 4 1 2 1 Jones 3b 3 1 1 0

Ruta lf 3 0 0 0 Brooks dh 3 0 1 1

Gittens 1b 3 0 0 0 Marabell 1b 4 0 0 0

Deglan c 4 0 1 0 Monasterio 2b 2 1 0 1

Gilliam rf 4 0 1 0 Longo lf 4 0 0 0

Rijo 3b 4 0 0 0 Pantoja ss 4 3 3 0

Wagner dh 2 0 0 0 Gonzalez rf 4 3 3 3

Crawford cf 4 0 0 0 Ice c 2 0 0 0

Totals 32 1 5 1 Totals 29 8 8 7

Trenton 000 100 000 — 1 5 3

Akron 031 200 02X — 8 8 0

E—Abreu (3), Gilliam (2), Park (9). LOB—Trenton 8; Akron 6. 2B—Gilliam (3), Brooks (15), Gonzalez (3). HR—Holder (8), Gonzalez (1). SF—Brooks, Call, Monasterio.

Trenton ip h r er bb so

Abreu L, 5-8 2 3 3 3 1 2

Semple 4 3 3 3 5 3

Bellatti 2 2 2 1 0 0

Akron ip h r er bb so

Kluber 4 2 1 1 1 6

Otero 1 0 0 0 1 0

Olson 0.2 1 0 0 1 2

Paulson W, 10-7 1.1 0 0 0 0 2

Speer 1 1 0 0 0 0

Angulo 1 1 0 0 1 2

WP—Semple.

Umpires—HP: Takahito Matsuda. 1B: Mike Rains. 3B: Derek Thomas.

T—3:01. Att—8,322.

 

HIGH SCHOOL

GOLF

BOYS

NORDONIA CLASSIC

(At Ellsworth Meadows Golf Course, Hudson. Par: 71)

Team Results: 1. Stow 307; 2. Highland 319; T3. Kent Roosevelt 334, Aurora 334; 5. Shaker Heights 346; 6. Copley 349; 7. Barberton 352; T8. Brecksville 354, Mayfield 354; 10. Wadsworth 355; 11. Tallmadge 358; 12. Nordonia 364; 13. Canfield 370; 14. St. Vincent-St. Mary 379; 15. West Geauga 398.

Stow: Crookston 73, Kim 74, Dunn 78, Page 82.

Highland: C.  Hrabak 73, Cooper 80, G. Hrabak 81, Zuro 85.

Kent Roosevelt: Seaholts 81, Troyer 82, Burkey 85, Moldavay 86.

Aurora: Radis 80, Wolkov 82, Valdaran 85, Abbass 87.

Copley: Yang 79, White 87, Leach 89, Kimberly 94.

Barberton: Morgan 72, Grifffith 85, Miller 93, Schmitt 102.

Wadsworth: Theders 85, Ross 87, Hartley 91, Selby 92.

Nordonia: Cribbs 85, Buddenhagen 86,Schick 93, Weber 100.

STVM: Hayek 88, Noono 93, Witschey 97, Halasa 101.

 

PINES INVITATIONAL

(At The Pines Golf Course, Orrville. Par: 71)

Team Results: 1. Waynedale 310; 2. Cloverleaf 325; 3. Chippewa 350; 4. Triway 352; 5. Archbishop Hoban 357; 6. Orrville 360; 7. Massillon 363; 8. Strasburg 370; 9. Tusky Valley 376; 10. Revere 402; 11. Hillsdale 405; T12. Dalton 407, Mapleton 407; 14. West Holmes 412; 15. Smithville 447; 16. Black River 468; 17. Norwayne 481.

 

GIRLS

NORTH CANTON HOOVER 161, PERRY 228

(At Legends of Massillon Golf Course, Massillon. Par: 72)

Perry: Rosa 42, Vance 53, Lucas 63, Glover 70.

Hoover: Young 39, Ellis 39, Muckelroy 41, May 42.

 

SOCCER

BOYS

Schedule

Friday's Games

(All games 7 p.m., unless noted)

Archbishop Hoban at Woodridge

Jackson at Anthony Wayne, 7:30 p .m.

Crestwood at Coventry

Firestone at Wadsworth

North Royalton at Berea-Midpark

Solon at Twinsburg, 6 p.m.

West Branch at Barberton

Willoughby South at Nordonia

 

Saturday's Games

(All games 7 p.m., unless noted)

Canton Central Catholic at WRA, 1 p.m.

GlenOak at Hudson

Jackson at Sylvania Southview, 3 p.m.

Mansfield St. Peters at Norton, 5 p.m.

Stow at Lake, 3 p.m.

 

GIRLS

Schedule

Friday's Games

(All games 7 p.m., unless noted)

Crestwood at Coventry, 5 p.m.

Lake at Massillon, 5 p.m.

Woodridge at Norwayne

Solon at Twinsburg

Wooster at GlenOak

 

Saturday's Games

(All games 7 p.m., unless noted)

Firestone at Perry, 1 p.m.

Canton Central Catholic at WRA, 3 p.m.

Jackson at Revere, 3 p.m.

Parma Padua at North Royalton

Sylvania Northview at Wadsworth, 3 p.m.

Warren Harding at Nordonia