BASEBALL

MINOR LEAGUE

Eastern League (AA)

Second Half

Eastern Division W L Pct. GB

Reading (Phillies) 32 22 .593 —

Portland (Red Sox) 27 25 .519 4

x-Trenton (Yankees) 27 27 .500 5

Hartford (Rockies) 23 28 .451 7.5

Binghamton (Mets) 25 31 .446 8

New Hampshire (Jays) 22 32 .407 10

 

Western Division W L Pct. GB

Erie (Tigers) 38 15 .717 —

Bowie (Orioles) 36 17 .679 2

Altoona (Pirates) 24 29 .453 14

x-Harrisburg (Nationals) 22 28 .440 14.5

Akron (Indians) 21 31 .404 16.5

Richmond (Giants) 21 33 .389 17.5

x-First Half division winner

 

Wednesday's Results

Portland 2, Hartford 1, 7 innings

Portland at Hartford, Game 2, late

Altoona 3, Harrisburg 0 (10)

New Hampshire 1, Binghamton 0

Bowie 4, Richmond 0

Erie 5, Reading 4 (10)

Trenton 8, Akron 1

 

Thursday's Games

New Hampshire at Binghamton, 6:35 p.m.

Altoona at Harrisburg, 7 p.m.

Richmond at Bowie, 7:05 p.m.

Trenton at Akron, 7:05 p.m.

Reading at Erie, 7:05 p.m.

Portland at Hartford, 7:05 p.m.

 

Friday's Games

Bowie at Altoona, 7 p.m.

Portland at New Hampshire, 7:05 p.m.

Hartford at Binghamton, 7:05 p.m.

Akron at Erie, 7:05 p.m.

Harrisburg at Richmond, 7:05 p.m.

Trenton at Reading, 7:10 p.m.

 

Box Score

THUNDER 8, RUBBERDUCKS 1

Trenton ab r h bi Akron ab r h bi

Park 2b 4 1 2 1 Call cf 4 0 0 0

Rijo 3b 5 1 1 0 Jones 3b 5 1 2 0

Ruta rf 5 1 1 1 Brooks rf 4 0 0 0

Gittens 1b 4 2 1 1 Marabell lf 4 0 2 1

Gilliam lf 5 1 1 3 N.Rodriguez 1b 3 0 0 0

Holder ss 4 0 1 0 Pantoja ss 4 0 1 0

Aguilar dh 3 0 0 1 Monasterio 2b 4 0 2 0

Navarreto c 2 1 0 0 Gonzalez dh 4 0 0 0

Lipka cf 4 1 3 0 Ice c 2 0 1 0

Totals 36 8 10 7 Totals 34 1 8 1

Trenton 001 061 000 — 8 10 0

Akron 100 000 000 — 1 8 2

E—Ice (3), Jones (4). LOB—Trenton 7; Akron 10. 2B—Rijo (11), Holder (25). 3B—Gilliams (1). HR—Gittens (21). SF—Aguilar. SB—Marabell 2 (7).

GIDP—Marabell.

DP—Trenton 1 (Bristo-Navaretto-Gittens).

Trenton ip h r er bb so

Stephan W, 2-4 5 5 1 1 2 7

Bristo 2 3 0 0 1 2

Weissert 1 0 0 0 1 0

Lane 1 0 0 0 0 0

Akron ip h r er bb so

Hentges L, 2-11 4 7 7 5 2 6

Krauth 3 1 1 1 2 1

Broom 2 2 0 0 0 2

Umpires—HP: Mike Rains. 1B: Derek Thomas. 3B: Takahito Matsuda.

T—2:55. Att—3,522.

 

HIGH SCHOOL

GOLF

BOYS

LAKE CENTER CHRISTIAN 183, CRESTWOOD 194

(At Sable Creek, Hartville. Yardage: 3,112; Par: 36)

Crestwood: Guyette 45, Riley 48, Benoit 49, Svab 52.

Lake Center Christian: Starcher 44, Byler 46, Capeta 46, Jones 47.

Records: Crestwood 1-2, 0-2; Lake Center Christian 2-1, 2-0.

 

SPRINGFIELD 189, WOODRIDGE 193

(At Chenoweth Golf Course, Green. Par: 36)

Woodridge: Schneckenburger 41, Schmeltzer 47, Hess 51, Mayer 54.

Springfield: Justice 46, Eckenrode 47, Hanna 47, Koerber 49.

Records: Springfield 2-4; Woodridge 3-2.

 

2019 WALSH JESUIT VARSITY TRADITION

(At Brookledge Golf Course, Cuyahoga Falls. Yardage: 6,780; Par: 71)

Team Results: 1. Col. St. Charles 296; 2. Cle. St. Ignatius 299; 3. Jackson 307; 4. (tie) University 308, Walsh Jesuit 308; 6. Canton Central Catholic 310; 7. Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 311; 8. Stow 317; 9. Medina 318; 10. GlenOak 319; 11. Lakewood St. Edward 323; 12. Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 335; 13. Strongsville 337; 14. Highland 340; 15. Walsh Jesuit "B" 347; 16. Brecksville 354; 17. North Royalton 374.

Medalist: Ramold (Jackson) 70.

 

GIRLS

ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 179, OUR LADY OF THE ELMS 257

(At Mud Run, Akron)

STVM: Hofacker 38, Kemp 44, Kalaman 48, Owen 49.

 

TENNIS

WOOSTER 3, WADSWORTH 2

Singles: Heideman (Wad.) d. Mathur 6-3, 6-1; Pozefsky (Woo.) d. Guenther 6-2, 6-3; McCall (Wad.) d. Dillon 6-2, 7-6

Doubles: Boreman-Velazsquez (Woo.) d. Saylor-Cornacchione 3-6, 6-1, 6-2; Khounborn-Cochran (Woo.) d. Brandyberry-Butcher 6-2, 6-1

Records: Wadsworth 1-1.

 

PERRY 4, ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 1

Singles: McKnight (STVM) d. Kilcullen 6-1, 6-4; King (P) d. tomascweski 7-6, 6-4; Morris (P) d. Pier 6-1, 6-4.

Doubles: Mowery-Thorpe (P) d. Chmura-O'Connor 6-4, 7-6; Willis-Woodridge (P) d. Davis-Dowling 6-2, 6-1.

Records: St. Vincent-St. Mary 0-1; Perry 1-0.

 

YOUNGSTOWN URSULINE 4, ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 1

Singles: Morgione (U) d. Burkholder 6-0, 6-0; Dellick (U) d. Niedermier 6-2, 4-6, 6-2; Thornton (U) d. Gilber 7-6, 6-4.

Doubles: Cripe-Kobak (U) d. McCarthy-Vober 6-4, 6-0; Savitski-Koerber (H) d. MacDonald-Kobak 6-4, 4-6, 6-4.

 

JACKSON 5, CANTON CENTRAL CATHOLIC 0

Singles: Altman (J) d. Dimos 6-0, 6-0; Henson (J) d. P. Crumpler 6-0, 6-0; R. Williams (J) d. S. Crumpler 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles: P.Reese-S.Reese (J) d. Phillips-Ray 6-0, 6-0; Cardi-Shanmugam (J) d. Fischer-Colant 6-1, 6-0.

Records: Jackson 2-0.

 

CVCA 3, COPLEY 2

Singles: Endress (Cop.) d. Millisor 6-1, 6-2; DeCarlo (CVCA) d. Karlovic 7-6 97), 6-4; Jacob (CVCA) d. McClaren 6-3, 7-6 (3).

Doubles: Matter-Williams (Cop.) d. Morris-Nguyen 6-2, 4-6, 6-3; Conner-Thelander (CVCA) d. Kavaturu-Lewis 6-0, 6-2.

 

 

SOCCER

BOYS

Schedule

Friday's Games

(All games 7 p.m., unless noted)

Archbishop Hoban at Woodridge

Crestwood at Coventry

Firestone at Wadsworth

Jackson at Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 7:30 p.m.

North Royalton at Berea-Midpark

Solon at Twinsburg, 6 p.m.

West Branch at Barberton

Willoughby South at Nordonia

 

Saturday's Games

(All games 7 p.m., unless noted)

Canton Central Catholic at WRA, 1 p.m.

GlenOak at Hudson

Jackson at Sylvania Southview, 3 p.m.

Mansfield St. Peter's at Norton, 5 p.m.

Stow at Lake, 3 p.m.

 

GIRLS

Schedule

Friday's Games

(All games 7 p.m., unless noted)

Crestwood at Coventry, 5 p.m.

Fairless at St. Vincent-St. Mary

Lake at Massillon, 5 p.m.

Woodridge at Norwayne

Solon at Twinsburg

Wooster at GlenOak

 

Saturday's Games

(All games 7 p.m., unless noted)

Firestone at Perry, 1 p.m.

Canton Central Catholic at WRA, 3 p.m.

Jackson at Revere, 3 p.m.

Parma Padua at North Royalton

Sylvania Northview at Wadsworth, 3 p.m.

Warren Harding at Nordonia