BASEBALL

MINOR LEAGUE

Eastern League (AA)

Second Half

Eastern Division W L Pct. GB

Reading (Phillies) 32 23 .582 —

x-Trenton (Yankees) 28 27 .509 4

Portland (Red Sox) 27 28 .491 5

Hartford (Rockies) 25 28 .472 6

Binghamton (Mets) 25 32 .439 8

New Hampshire (Jays) 24 32 .429 8.5

 

Western Division W L Pct. GB

Erie (Tigers) 40 15 .727 —

Bowie (Orioles) 38 17 .691 2

x-Harrisburg (Nationals) 23 28 .451 15

Altoona (Pirates) 24 31 .436 16

Akron (Indians) 21 33 .389 18

Richmond (Giants) 21 34 .382 19

x-First Half division winner

 

Friday's Results

Bowie 6, Altoona 2

New Hampshire 4, Portland 2

Hartford 7, Binghamton 0

Erie 5, Akron 1

Harrisburg at Richmond, ppd.

Trenton at Reading, late

 

Saturday's Games

Bowie at Altoona, 6 p.m.

Harrisburg at Richmond, Game 1, 6:05 p.m.

Harrisburg at Richmond, Game 2, TBD

Hartford at Binghamton, 6:35 p.m.

Trenton at Reading, 6:45 p.m.

Portland at New Hampshire, 7:05 p.m.

Akron at Erie, 7:05 p.m.

 

Sunday's Games

Harrisburg at Richmond, 1:05 p.m.

Portland at New Hampshire, 1:35 p.m.

Akron at Erie, 1:35 p.m.

Hartford at Binghamton, 2:05 p.m.

Trenton at Reading, 2:15 p.m.

Bowie at Altoona, 6 p.m.

 

Box Score

SEA WOLVES 5, RUBBERDUCKS 1

Akron ab r h bi Erie ab r h bi

Call cf 4 0 1 0 Hill cf 5 1 2 1

Jones 3b 4 0 0 0 Paredes ss 4 1 1 2

Brooks rf 4 1 1 1 Azocar rf 4 1 2 1

Marabell dh 4 0 1 0 Lester 1b 3 0 0 1

N. Rodriguez 1b 4 0 1 0 Pinero 3b 4 0 1 0

Monasterio ss 3 0 1 0 Eaves 2b 3 0 0 0

Pantoja 2b 4 0 2 0 Gibson lf 3 1 0 0

O. Gonzalez lf 3 0 1 0 Numata c 4;0 3 0

Ice c 3 0 0 0 Rosa dh 3 1 0 0

Totals 33 1 8 1 Totals 33 5 9 5

Akron 000 000 001 — 1 8 0

Erie 201 000 11X — 5 9 1

E—Hill (2). LOB—Akron 6, Erie 9. 2B— Call (10); Numata (11). HR— Brooks (7); Paredes (11), Azocar (10).

Akron ip h r er bb so

Morgan L, 6-3 6 6 3 3 1 7

Gose .2 1 1 1 1 1

Angulo 1.1 2 1 1 1 3

Erie ip h r er bb so

Wentz W, 2-0 5 4 0 0 0 7

Pinto H, 2 2 2 0 0 1 2

Fernandez 2 2 1 1 0 2

HBP—Rosa (by Gose),  Paredes (by Gose).

Umpires—HP: Dave Martinez. 1B: Trevor Dannegger. 3B: Chris Marco.

T—2:50. Att—5,182.

 

HIGH SCHOOL

GOLF

BOYS

ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 170, ELLET 204

(At Good Park Golf Course, Akron. Par: 36)

Ellet: Geer 43, Speirs 52, Russell 52, Bartek 57.

STVM: Hayek 40, O'Connor 41, Witschey 44, Halasa 45.

 

AURORA 179, CLE. VILLA ANGELA-ST. JOSEPH 196

(At Walden Golf Course, Aurora. Par: 36; Yardage: 3,314)

VASJ: Kwasniak 39, Wise 51, Dunmire 51, Tizzano 55.

Aurora: Valdman 41, Abbass 45, Wolkov 46, Al. Ventimiglia 47.

 

ROOTSTOWN 165, LAKE CENTER CHRISTIAN 178

(At Sunny Hill Course, Kent. Par: 35)

LCC: Byler 41, Capeta 43, Fulk 46, Starcher 48.

Rootstown: Bartholomy 39, Stephenson 40, Hostetler 41, Bower 45, B. Bower 45.

Records: LCC 2-2, 2-1; Rootstown 6-1, 4-0.

 

COVENTRY 170, RAVENNA 213

(At Turkeyfoot Golf Course, Green. Par: 37)

Ravenna: Retherford 45, Skilton 52, Schibelli 54, Stancato 62.

Coventry: Thammachack 35, Eberly 41, Dinian 45, Plant 49.

Records: Ravenna 0-3, 0-3; Coventry 4-0, 4-0.

 

GIRLS

SPRINGFIELD 174, ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 180

(At Chenoweth Golf Course, Green. Par: 35)

Archbishop Hoban: Huth 38, Dobbins 46, Harding 47, Reeves 49, Wentz 49.

Springfield: Devaney 40, Allen 42, Miller 42, Atkinson 50.

Records: Hoban 1-1; Springfield 3-0.

 

TENNIS

OTCA Tournament

HUDSON 4, BOARDMAN 1

Singles: A. Valko(B) d. Nijhuis 6-0, 6-0; Fan (H) d. Vasko 6-0, 6-0;  Hall (H) d. Habo 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles: Tuttle-Grainger (H) d. Hammerton-R. Valko 6-0, 6-2; Sigler-Uijtewaal (H) d. Albeiti-Muldanado 6-1, 6-0.

Records: Hudson 1-1.

 

SOCCER

BOYS

Scoring Summaries

KENMORE-GARFIELD 6, CLEVELAND JOHN HAY 5

Halftime: Kenmore-Garfield, 4-1. Goals: Pajic (KG) 2, Luka (KG),  Shanks (KG), Calhoun (KG), Sphapmixay (KG). Shots on goal: JH, 12-9. Corner kicks: KG, 2-0. Saves: Eagon (K) 7.

Records: Cle. John Hay 0-1; Kenmore-Garfield 1-0.

 

NORDONIA 1, WILLOUGHBY SOUTH 1

Halftime: Nordonia, 1-0. Goals: Coleman (N),  Booher (S). Shots on goal: Nor., 20-13. Corner kicks: Nor., 6-5. Saves: Westbrooks (N) 6. JV Score: Nordonia, 2-1.

Records: Nordonia 0-0-1; Willoughby South 0-0-1.

 

MEDINA 3, COPLEY 1

Halftime: Medina, 1-0. Goals: Cabacungan (M) 2, Mansier (M), Harter (C). Assists: Kelly (M) 2, Csiszar (M). Shots on goal: Med., 15-6. Corner kicks: Med., 8-4.

Records: Medina 1-0; Copley 0-1.

 

ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 7, WOODRIDGE 0

Halftime: 0-0. Goals: Farah (H) 5, Wong (H), Lacatus (H). Assists: Wong (H) 2, Farah (H), Bisesi (H), Ulman (H). JV Score: Hoban, 1-0.

Records: Woodridge 0-1; Hoban 1-0.

 

Schedule

Saturday's Games

(All games 7 p.m., unless noted)

Canton Central Catholic at WRA, 1 p.m.

GlenOak at Hudson

Jackson at Sylvania Southview, 3 p.m.

Mansfield St. Peter's at Norton, 5 p.m.

Stow at Lake, 3 p.m.

St. Vincent-St. Mary at Bowling Green, 5 p.m.

Walsh Jesuit at CVCA

 

GIRLS

Scoring Summaries

MEDINA 2, OREGON CLAY 1

Halftime: 1-1. Goals: Anspach (M) 2, Kulwicki (C). Assists: Heath (M), Smith (M). Shots on goal: Med., 12-5. Corner kicks: 2-2.

Records: Oregon Clay 0-1; Medina 1-0.

 

ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 8, FAIRLESS 2

Halftime: STVM, 5-2. Goals: Jones (STVM) 3, Luebbering (STVM) 2, Brady (STVM) 2, Tersigni (STVM), Ashton (F). Assists: Metcalf (STVM) 2, Jones (STVM), Jennings (STVM), Luebbering (STVM), Ashton (F). Shots on goal: STVM, 9-8. Corner Kicks: STVM, 8-0. Saves: Cox (F) 1; May (STVM) 6.

Records: Fairless 0-1; STVM 1-0.

 

STOW 2, HIGHLAND 0

Halftime: Stow, 1-0. Goals: Freeman (S), Rorabaugh (S). Assists: Klingensmith (S). Shots on goal: Stow, 9-3. Corner kicks: 3-3. Saves: Galito (S) 3; Scavuzzo (H) 7. JV Score: Highland, 2-0.

Records: Stow 1-0; Highland 0-1.

 

Schedule

Saturday's Games

(All games 7 p.m., unless noted)

Firestone at Perry, 1 p.m.

Canton Central Catholic at WRA, 3 p.m.

Jackson at Revere, 3 p.m.

Parma Padua at North Royalton

Sylvania Northview at Wadsworth, 3 p.m.

Walsh Jesuit at Nordonia

Warren Harding at Nordonia