BASEBALL

Eastern League

Western Division W L Pct. GB

Erie (Tigers) 40 16 714 —

Bowie (Orioles) 38 18 .679 2

Harrisburg (Nationals) 23 28 .451 14.5

Altoona (Pirates) 25 31 .446 15

Akron (Indians) 22;33 .400 18

Richmond (Giants) 22 34 .393 18

Eastern Division W L Pct. GB

Reading (Phillies) 33 24 .579 —

Trenton (Yankees) 29 28 .509 4

Portland (Red Sox) 28 28 .500 4

Hartford (Rockies) 26 29 .473 5.5

Binghamton (Mets) 25 33 .431 8

New Hampshire (Blue Jays) 24 33 .421 8.5

Saturday's Results

Akron 3, Erie 2

Altoona 5, Bowie 0

Reading 7, Trenton 1

Portland 2, New Hampshire 1

Hartford at Binghamton, late

Richmond 1, Harrisburg 0 (10)

Sunday's Games

Harrisburg at Richmond, 1:05 p.m.

Portland at New Hampshire, 1:35 p.m.

Akron at Erie, 1:35 p.m.

Hartford at Binghamton, 2:05 p.m.

Trenton at Reading, 2:15 p.m.

Bowie at Altoona, 6 p.m.

 

Box Score

RUBBERDUCKS 3, SEA WOLVES 2

Akron ab r h bi Erie ab r h bi

Clement ss 5 1 1 0 Hill cf;4 0 0 0

Jones 2b 4 0 1 1 Paredes 3b 4 0 1 0

Brooks dh 3 1 2 0 Azocar rf 3 1 3 0

N. Rodriguez 1b 3 0 0 0 Lester 1b 4 1 1 1

Longo lf 3 0 1 0 Pinero 2b 4 0 0 0

Call cf 4 0 1 1 Eaves dh 3 0 1 0

Pantoja 2b 4 1 2 1 Gibson lf 4 0 2 1

O. Gonzalez rf 4 0 1 0 Numata c 4 0 0 0

Ice c 4 0 0 0 Peterson ss 4 0 0 0

Totals 34 3 9 3 Totals 35 2 8 2

Akron 000 101 001 — 3 9 1

Erie 000 200 000 — 2 8 0

E—Clement (20). LOB—Akron 7, Erie 7. 2B— Clement (13), Brooks (16), Longo (15); Gibson (17), Azocar (19), Lester (15). 3B: Eaves (6). HR— Pantoja (2).

Akron ip h r er bb so

Dowdy 4.2 5 2 2 1 5

Paulson W, 11-7 3.2 3 0 0 0 4

Siri S, 10 .2 0 0 0 0 0

Erie ip h r er bb so

Mize 6 4 2 2 2 4

Houston 1 2 0 0 0 2

Blackwood L, 5-4 2 3 1 1 0 2

WP— Dowdy.

HBP—Cervenka (by Gose), Clare (by Gose).

Umpires—HP: Chris Scott. 1B: Tom Hanahan. 3B: Ben Phillips.

T—2:49. Att—5,274

 

HIGH SCHOOL

TENNIS

SJA INVITATIONAL

Team Results: 1. Jackson; 2. Mayfield; 3. Rocky River; 3. Solon; 5. St. Josephs; 6. Hudson; 7. Chardon NDCL; 8. Sandusky Perkins.

 

VOLLEYBALL

COVENTRY 25-25, BARBERTON 14-12

Kills: Mirka (C) 8. Digs: Gotto (C) 15. Blocks: R. Meinen (C) 1. Assists: Ungashick (C) 10. Service Points: Echevarria (C) 13. JV Score: Coventry, 2-1.

Records: Coventry 1-0; Barberton 0-1.

COVENTRY 25-21-25, CVCA 16-25-20

Kills: Mirka (Cov.) 13; Costa (CVCA) 10. Digs: Echevarria (Cov.) 7; Nickol (CVCA)17 . Blocks: Wrightman (Cov.) 4; Gibbons (CVCA) 6. Assists: Ungashick (Cov.) 19; Wodrich (CVCA) 17. Service Points: R. Meinen (Cov.) 9.; Custer (CVCA) 6.

Records: Coventry 2-0; CVCA 0-1.

CVCA 25-22-25, BARBERTON 21-25-17

 Kills: Nickol (C) 10. Digs: Morehouse (C) 7. Blocks: Gibbons (C) 2. Assists: Wodrich (C) 15. Service Points: Wodrich (C) 10. JV Score: CVCA, 2-0.

 Records: CVCA 1-0; Barberton 0-1.

 

FIRESTONE 25-25-25, BEDFORD 18-20-16

Kills: Boone (F) 18. Digs: J. Capper (F) 5. Blocks: Myers, White (F) 1. Assists: Zupancic (F) 41. Service Points: Myers (F) 12. JV Score: Bedford, 2-0.

Records: Firestone 1-0; Bedford 0-1.

KENT ROOSEVELT 25-25-25, BEDFORD 21-16-10

KENT ROOSEVELT 18-25-21-25-15-, FIRESTONE 25-17-25-13-7

Kills: Boone (F) 14. Digs: Ramsey (F) 14. Blocks:Boone (F) 3. Assists: Zupancic (F) 34. Service Points: Myers (F) 19. JV Score: Kent 2-0.

Records: Firestone 1-1; Kent 2-0.

 

SOCCER

BOYS

FIRESTONE 3, WADSWORTH 1

Halftime: Firestone, 2-0. Goals: Schwerdtfeger 2 (F), Pongracz (F), Mendel (W). Assists: Schwerdtfeger (F), Withington (F), R. Oderkirk (F). Shots on Goal: 5-5. Corners: Wad., 6-2. Saves; Curlee (F) 4; Margo (W) 3.

Records: Firestone 1-0, Wadsworth 0-1

 

GREEN 8, ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 0

Halftime: Green, 3-0. Goals: Leemaster (G) 3, Russell (G), Daly (G), Ibarra (G), Zakikian (G), Kambrick (G). Assists: Wittinger (G) 2, Zakakian (G), Hammaudah (G). Shots on goal: Gre., 14-2. Corner kicks: Gre., 8-0. Saves: Todd (STVM) 5; Smith (G) 2.

Records: STVM 0-1; Green 1-0.

 

HUDSON4, GLENOAK 0

Halftime: Hudson, 2-0. Goals: Moorthy (H) 2, Widdoes (H), Hallis (H). Assists: Durkin (H), Strawbridge (H) . Shots on goal: Hud., 16-1. Corner kicks: Hud., 8-1. Saves: Ruccillo (GO) 12; Yerian (H) 1, Kaminski (H) 0. JV Score: Hudson, 2-0.

 

NORTHWEST 5, CANTON SOUTH 1

Halftime: Northwest 3-0. Goals: Harris (NW) 2, Weaver (NW) 2, Huscusson (NW), Tucker (CS). Assists: Harris (NW) 2, Baughman (NW). Shots on goal: NW, 15-6. Corner kicks: NW, 7-1. Saves: Hole (CS) 10; Aaron (NW) 5.

Records: Canton South 1-0; Northwest 1-0.

 

STOW 4, LAKE 0

Halftime: Stow, 2-0. Goals: Shrout (S) 2, Mattson (S) , Thomas (S). Assists: Mattson (S) , Czerwony (S), Miller (S), Colvis (S). Shots on goal: Stow, 8-3. Corner kicks: Stow, 6-1. Saves: Miller (S) 3; Waltz (L) 4. JV Score: Stow, 4-0.

Records: Stow 1-0; Lake 0-1.

 

WEST BRANCH 2, BARBERTON 1

Halftime: West Branch, 2-0. Goals: Bowers (B). Assists: Heidemann (B). Saves: Jones (B) 6.

Records: Barberton 0-1.

 

WRA 2, CANTON CENTRAL CATHOLIC 1

Halftime: 1-1. Goals: Randazzo (W) , Leatherman (C) , Rosa dela Silva (W). Assists: Mills (W), Brown (C). Shots on goal: WRA, 11-5. Corner kicks: CCC, 7-5. Saves: Staddon (W) 4; Garcia (C) 8.

Records: WRA 1-0; CCC 0-1.

 

Schedule

Tuesday's Games

(All games 7 p.m., unless noted)

Cle. St. Ignatius at Twinsburg

Highland at Archbishop Hoban

Jackson at Copley

Lake at Firestone, 6 p.m.

Norton at Cuyahoga Falls

Norwayne at Coventry

Wadsworth at Green

GIRLS

COPLEY 7, BRECKSVILLE 0

Halftime: Copley, 3-0. Goals: Ransom (C) 5, Pittman (C), Parker (C) . Assists: Neal (C) 3, Pittman (C) 2, Ransom (C), Stransky (C). Shots on goal: Cop., 15-2. Corner kicks: Cop., 1-0. Saves: Kovac (B) 8; Milligan (C) 2. JV Score: Copley, 2-0.

Records: Brecksville 0-1; Copley 1-0.

 

JACKSON 8, REVERE 0

Halftime: Jackson, 6-0. Goals: Bleichrodt (J) 2, Arnold (J) 2, Bruni (J), Parson (J). Assists: Bruni (J) , Starcher (J). Shots on goal: Jackson, 10-1. Corner kicks: Jackson, 4-3. Saves: Durr (J) 1; Papouras (J) 4. JV Score: Jackson, 6-0.

Records: Jackson 1-0; Revere 0-1.

 

Schedule:

Mondays Games

(All games 7 p.m., unless noted)

Austintown Fitch at Lake

Woodridge at Marlington

Tuesday's Games

(All games 7 p.m., unless noted)

Highland at Jackson

Streetsboro at Nordonia