SOCCER

BOYS

Scoring Summaries

JACKSON 1, STOW 1

Halftime: Stow, 1-0. Goals: Danus (S); Hattery (J). Assists: Allen (J).  Shots on Goal: Jac., 8-2. Corner Kicks: 3-3. Saves: Cipriano (J) 1; Miller (S) 6.

Records: Jackson 0-1-2; Stow 1-0-1.

 

MASSILLON 7, KENMORE-GARFIELD 1

Halftime: Massillon, 4-1. Goals: Gutierrez (M) 3, Harter (M), Slagle (M), Williams (M), Roth (M), Pajic (KG). Shots on Goal: Mas., 34-6. Saves: Eagon (KG) 22, Calhoun (KG) 5.

Records: Kenmore-Garfield 1-1.

 

Schedule

Saturday's Games

(All games 7 p.m., unless noted)

Barberton at Orrville, 10 a.m.

Coventry at Chippewa

Firestone at Louisville

GlenOak at Warren Harding, 1 p.m.

Lake at Cuyahoga Falls, 1 p.m.

Cin. St. Xavier at Walsh Jesuit, 1 p.m.

Stow at Woodridge

Twinsburg at Eastlake North

University School at Archbishop Hoban

Western Reserve Academy at Kent Roosevelt

 

Sunday's Game

Walsh Jesuit at Cle. St. Ignatius, 1 p.m.

 

GIRLS

Scoring Summaries

NORTON 7, CANTON MCKINLEY 0

Halftime: Norton 5-0. Goals: Lepke (N), Adams (N), Kocsis (N), Richardson (N), Merchant (N), Emerling (N), Spears (N). Assists: Spears (N), M. Bennett (N), Kocsis (N), Perovic (N). Shots on goal: Nor., 18-3. Corner kicks: Nor., 5-0. Saves: Thomas (N) 1, Joyce (N) 2; Busto (McK.) 11.

Records: Norton 1-0; Canton McKinley 0-2.

 

ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 2, FIRESTONE 1

Halftime: STVM, 1-0. Goals: Metcalf (STVM), Wright (STVM), Chivers (F). Assists: Brady (STVM), Luebbering (STVM). Shots on goal: STVM, 11-8. Corner kicks: STVM, 6-3. Saves: May (STVM) 7; Rooney (F) 9.

Records: St. Vincent-St. Mary 2-1; Firestone 0-2.

 

BARBERTON 4, CANTON CENTRAL CATHOLIC 0

Halftime: Barberton, 3-0. Goals: Damsa (B) 2, Wintrow (B), Walker (B). Assists: Wintrow (B) 2. Shots on goal: Bar., 22-6. Corner kicks: Bar., 3-0. Saves: N/A (CCC) 14; Ramsey (B) 7, Heitic (B) 3.

Records: Barberton 2-0; Canton Central Catholic 0-1.

 

Schedule

Saturday's Games

(All games 7 p.m., unless noted)

Archbishop Hoban at Copley

Firestone at Lyndhurst Brush, 3 p.m.

Jackson at Strongsville

Kenston at Woodridge

Lake at Boardman, 3 p.m.

Nordonia at North Canton Hoover, 3 p.m.

Wadsworth at Brunswick

Walsh Jesuit at Dublin Coffman

Warren Harding at GlenOak

Western Reserve Academy at Parma Padua, 4 p.m.

 

TENNIS

NORTON 5, RAVENNA 0

Singles: Clark (N) d. Karkin 6-0, 6-1; Tomic (N) d. Skilton 6-0, 6-1; Wongkaew (N) d. Peters 3-6, 6-4, 1-0.

Doubles:  Clark-Casey (N) d. Geehring-Chrin  6-0, 6-1; Cowx-Perry (N) d. Voll-Tackett 6-0, 6-1.

 

BOARDMAN 4, ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 1

Singles: Valko (B) d. Burkholder 6-0, 6-0; Olsen (B) d. Niedermier 6-1, 6-1; Vasko (B) d. Gilbert 6-2,  7-6.

Doubles: Hammerton-Valko (B) d.  McCarthy-Vober 6-0, 7-6; Savitski-Koerber (H) d. Maldando-Alberti 7-6, 0-6, (10-4).

JV Score:  Archbishop Hoban, 5-0.

 

OTCA Tournament

REVERE 5, ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 0

Singles: Dobos (R) d. McKnight 6-2, 6-1; Kavenagh (R) d. Tomaszewski 6-1, 6-0; Lazbin (R) d. Pier 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles: Kinder-Fan (R) d. Chmura-O'Connor 6-2, 3-6, 1-0; Goubla-DeMoss (R) d. Davis-Dietrich 6-3, 6-3.

Records: Revere 4-2; St. Vincent-St. Mary 2-2.

 

WARREN HOWLAND 3, NORDONIA 2

Singles: Elisco (H) d. Agra 6-0, 6-2; Li (H) d. Penrod 6-0, 6-0; Lussier (H) d. Buckles 6-0, 7-5.

Doubles: Schuster-Kopniske (N) d. Lerakis-Lavelle 6-2, 6-4; Orzechowski-McMichael (N) d. Dilida-Moorhead 6-4, 6-3.

 

GOLF

BOYS

TALLMADGE 164, ELLET 190

(At Brookledge Golf Course, Cuyahoga Falls. Par: 35)

Tallmadge: Hudak 32, Phillips 43, Fairhurst 44, Rutan 45.

Ellet: Geer 41, Bartek 44, Russell 50, Speirs 55.

Records: Tallmadge 1-2.

 

TRIWAY 159, MANCHESTER 190

(At Spring Hills Golf Course, Clinton. Par: 35)

Triway: Brown 37, Stutz 40, Schmid 40, Snyder 42.

Manchester: Wike 44, Shover 46, Eubank 49, Speedy 51.

 

GIRLS

MARLINGTON 173, ALLIANCE 236

(At Sleepy Hollow Country Club, Alliance. Par: 36)

Marlington: Headley 38, Engelhart 44, Warner 44, Mitchell 47.

Alliance: Ledbetter 52, Zurbrugg 55, Barnett 61, Bertram 68.

Records: Marlington 8-0, 6-0; Alliance 0-5, 0-4.

 

VOLLEYBALL

Scoring Summaries

COVENTRY 22-25-25-26, NORTHWEST 25-16-22-24

 

BUCHTEL 25-25-25, CANTON MCKINLEY 17-13-22

Kills: Cheatham (B) 11. Digs: Oliver (B) 14. Blocks: Varner (B) 6. Assists: Williams (B) 17. Service Points: Oliver (B) 18, 3 aces. JV Score: McKinley, 25-19, 12-25, 25-23.

Records: Buchtel 1-0.

 

REVERE 25-24-19-25-15, GREEN 20-26-25-22-12

Kills: Freeman (R) 21. Digs: Kusek (R) 17. Blocks: Baker (R) 4. Assists: Drenth (R) 43. Service Aces: Kusek (R) 4.

 

FIELD 25-25-24-25, ELLET 13-10-26-14

Kills: Urdiales (E) 7; Hurd (F) 12. Digs: Corple (E) 3. Assists: Hill (E) 13; Ruppel (F) 11. Service Points: Trowbridge (E) 7; Ritzman (F) 16. JV Score: Field 2-0.

Records: Ellet 0-2; Field 1-0.

 

TALLMADGE 25-25-25, STOW 12-13-19

Kills: Catalano (T) 6, Seeker (T) 6. Digs: Horner (T) 15. Blocks: Seeker (T) 4. Assists: Perdue (T) 14. Service Points: Kirker (T) 16. JV Score: Tallmadge, 2-0.

Records: Tallmadge 1-0.

 

SPRINGFIELD 28-23-23-25-15, EAST 26-25-25-23-12

Kills: Gardinier (S) 8. Digs: Bay (S) 8. Assists: T. Kern (S) 15, L. Kern (S) 15. Service Points: Gardinier (S) 24, 2 aces. JV Score: Springfield, 25-5, 25-15.

Records: Springfield 1-0.

 

KENSTON 25-25-25, AURORA 19-16-18

Kills: Miller (A) 5, Vonderhaar (A) 5. Digs: Fromwiller (A) 12. Blocks: Vonderhaar (A) 4. Assists: Fishback (A) 16.

Records: Aurora 0-2.