BUCHTEL GRIFFINS

League: City Series

Coach: Ricky Powers, 13th season

Coach’s record: 73-55

2018 record: 6-5, 5-0

Players to watch: Dylan West, Jr., K-P; Marvin Jordan Jr., Sr., RB-LB; Aaron Spooney, Sr., QB-SS; Robert Young-Jones, Jr., RB-DB-QB; Ricky Good, Sr., OL-DL; Martavien Johnson, Jr., DB-WR; Keisean Wilson, Soph., OT; Marquell Cook, Sr., RB-DB; Jumacius Portis, Jr., FB-LB; Zion Paynther, Jr., WR-DB; Mike Miller, Jr., DE-TE; Kyree Young, Jr., RB; Donta’ Wooldridge, Sr., OT-DT; Daekwan Sanders, Jr., C-DT

Schedule:

Aug. 30;;at North Canton Hoover;;7 p.m.

Sept. 7;;Canton McKinley;;1 p.m.

Sept. 14;;Warrensville Heights;;1 p.m.

Sept. 20;;Firestone at Ellet;;7 p.m.

Sept. 28;;North;;noon

Oct. 5;;at Lakewood St. Edward;;3 p.m.

Oct. 12;;Kenmore-Garfield;;noon

Oct. 19;;St. Vincent-St. Mary;;1  p.m.

Oct. 26;;Ellet;;2 p.m.

Nov. 1;;East at InfoCision Stadium;;7 p.m.

 

EAST DRAGONS

League: City Series

Coach: Marques Hayes, eighth season

Coach’s record: 36-4

2018 record: 9-3, 4-1

Players to watch: Romeo Felton, Sr., RB; Marlon Lee, Sr., LB; Deshawn Jones, Sr., DB-WR; Amarian Robinson, Sr., DB-WR; Bangally Kamara, Sr., LB-TE; Tariq Williamson, Sr., DE; Cardeyaire Trammell, Sr., LB; Nakari Virden, Jr., QB; Travon Walker, Sr., WR; Deanthony Becton, Jr., QB; Miles Cooper, Sr., DE; Kobe Campbell, Jr., RB; Richtell McCallister, Jr., RB-WR; Corey Collins, Sr., WR; Eric Cosey, Jr., OL-DL; Dennis Reynolds, Jr., OL-DL; Vincent Carpenter, Jr., OL-DL; Lavor Banks, Sr., OL-DL

Schedule:

Aug. 30;;at Jackson;;7 p.m.

Sept. 6;;at Perry;;7 p.m.

Sept. 13;;at St. Vincent-St. Mary;;7:30 p.m.

Sept. 20;;at Dover;;7 p.m.

Sept. 27;;at Copley;;7  p.m.

Oct. 5;;at Kenmore;;noon

Oct. 10;;Firestone at Ellet;;7 p.m.

Oct. 18;;Ellet at InfoCision Stadium;;7 p.m.

Oct. 25;;North at Ellet;;7 p.m.

 

 

ELLET ORANGEMEN

League: City Series

Coach: Chuck Shuman, third season

Coach’s record: 8-11

2018 record: 5-5, 2-3

Players to watch: David Haverstick, Sr., TE-LB; Calvin Alexander, Sr., OT-NG; Jace Fletcher, Sr., LB-TE; Josh Merring, Sr., QB; Ethan “EJ” Jones, Jr., QB-DB; Blake Miletti, Sr., RB-LB; Heath Longville, Jr., S-WR; Kenan Ivery, Jr., TE-LB; James Clark, Sr., NG-OT; Jeremiah Stalnaker, Jr., OL-DL; Dominic Butler, Sr., OG; Richard Evans, Sr., LB; Kyle Patterson, Jr., C; Aiden Vargo, Jr., RB; Jordan Sapper, Jr., DB-WR

Schedule:

Aug. 30;;at Springfield;;7 p.m.

Sept. 6;;at Tallmadge;;7 p.m.

Sept. 13;;at Northwest;;7 p.m.

Sept. 19;;North;;7 p.m.

Sept. 27;;Kenmore-Garfield;;7 p.m.

Oct. 4;;Lutheran East;;7 p.m.

Oct. 11;;at New Philadelphia;;7 p.m.

Oct. 18;;East at InfoCision Stadium;;7 p.m.

Oct. 26;;at Buchtel;; 2 p.m.

Nov. 1;;Firestone;;7 p.m.