AURORA GREENMEN

League: Suburban League American Conference

Coach: Bob Mihalik, 19th season

Coach’s record: 154-56

2018 record: 7-3, 4-2

Players to watch: AJ Barner, Sr., TE-LB; Johnny Papesh, Sr., WR-DB; Tucker Nietert, Sr., OG-DT; James Austin, Sr., FB-LB; Patrick Murray, Sr., OT-DE; Adam Hicks, Sr., OG-DT; Lenny Galaska, Sr., FB-DE; Ben Rogge, Sr., WR-CB; Jack McElwee, Sr., WR-LB; Jack Larrance, Sr., TE-LB; Alex Hawk, Sr., C-DE; Tony Gramm, Sr., TB-DB; Riley Gavalier, Sr., WR-DB; Kyle Hauptner, Sr., WR-LB; Evan McVay, Jr., RB-DB; Sam LoGalbo, Jr., OT-DE

Schedule:

Aug. 30;;Brush;;7 p.m.

Sept. 6;;CVCA;;7 p.m.

Sept. 13;;Twinsburg;;7 p.m.

Sept. 20;;Parma Padua;;7 p.m.

Sept. 27;;at Tallmadge;;7 p.m.

Oct. 4;;Kent Roosevelt;;7 p.m.

Oct. 11;;at Barberton;;7 p.m.

Oct. 18;;at Highland;;7 p.m.

Oct. 25;;Revere;;7 p.m.

Nov. 1;;Copley;;7 p.m.

 

BARBERTON MAGICS

League: Suburban League American Conference

Coach: Tony Gotto, fifth season

Coach’s record: 40-15

2018 record: 10-1, 6-0

Players to watch: Chase Haywood, Sr., QB; Tyler Eberhart, Sr., OL-DL; Ryan Watkins, Jr., WR-DB; Kaeleb Vega, Sr. WR-DE-QB; Sonny Fox, Sr., LB; Nick Plucinski, Sr., LB; Tim Starcher, Sr., WR-DB; Joe Johnstone, Sr., DB-WR; Kyle Hutchison, Sr., OL; Charlie Hornacek, Jr., DB-TE; Keyandra Turner, Jr., DL; Cameron Macon, Soph., RB-DL; Drake Stefan, Sr., TE; Logan Kaisk, Sr., OL; Markim McKinnie, Soph., RB-DB; Maliq Spragling, Sr., CB-RB; Connor Angeloff, Sr., OL

Schedule:

Aug. 30;;at Norton;;7 p.m.

Sept. 6;;Stow;;7 p.m.

Sept. 13;;Cuyahoga Falls;;7 p.m.

Sept. 20;;at Highland;;7 p.m.

Sept. 27;;Revere;;7 p.m.

Oct. 4;;at Copley;;7 p.m.

Oct. 11;;Aurora;;7 p.m.

Oct. 18;;Massillon;;7 p.m.

Oct. 25;;at Tallmadge;;7 p.m.

Nov. 1;;Kent Roosevelt;;7 p.m.

 

COPLEY INDIANS

League: Suburban League American Conference

Coach: Jake Parsons, first season

Coach’s record: 0-0

2018 record: 3-7, 1-5

Players to watch: Drew Ransom, Sr., DB-WR; Brendan Roddy, Sr. DL-OL; Marcel Sutton, Sr., DB-WR; Maurice Reed, Sr., LB-RB; Rhett Van Voorhis, Sr., WR-DB; Joe Reho, Jr., QB; Sam Seevers, Jr., OL-DL; Tim Christian, Jr., DB-WR; Darryl Pringle II, Jr., DB-WR; Preston Taylor, Soph., RB-DB; A.J. Campbell, Jr., TE-DE; Ryan Poundstone, Jr., WR-DB; Mike Rademacher, Jr., WR-DB; Zach Brown, Jr., FB-LB; Landon Robinson, Jr., LB-FB

Schedule:

Aug. 30;;Twinsburg;;7 p.m.

Sept. 6;;Firestone;;7 p.m.

Sept. 13;;at Lake;;7 p.m.

Sept. 20;;Kent Roosevelt;;7 p.m.

Sept. 27;;East;;7 p.m.

Oct. 4;;Barberton;;7 p.m.

Oct. 11;;at Revere;;7 p.m.

Oct. 18;;Tallmadge;;7 p.m.

Oct. 25;;Highland;;7 p.m.

Nov. 1;;at Aurora;;7 p.m.