HIGHLAND HORNETS

League: Suburban League American Conference

Coach: Mike Gibbons, fifth year

Coach’s record: 40-25

2018 record: 8-2, 5-1

Players to watch: Bryce Profitt QB-WR-CB, Sr.; Brady Linder RB-MLB, Sr.; Al Jaworski WR-CB, Sr.; Ayden Kasulones WR-S, Sr.; Paul Budy OL-DE, Sr.; Dane McNulty TE-OLB, Sr.; Austin Schuck WR-DE, Sr.; Alex Tatulinski NT, Sr.; Jack Van Boxel RB-LB, Sr.; Jack O’Donnell OT-DL, Jr.; Isaac Sheerer C-DT, Jr.; Owen Wendl OT, Jr.; David Petruziello TE-DE, Jr.; Sam Waibel OG-DT, Jr.; Luke Stuart WR-OLB, Jr.

Schedule:

Aug. 30;;Wadsworth;;7 p.m.

Sept. 6;;at Medina;;7 p.m.

Sept. 13;;at North Royalton;;7 p.m.

Sept. 20;;Barberton;;7 p.m.

Sept. 27;;at Kent Roosevelt;;7 p.m.

Oct. 4;;at Revere;;7 p.m.

Oct. 11;;Canfield;;7 p.m.

Oct. 18;;Aurora;;7 p.m.

Oct. 25;;at Copley;;7 p.m.

Nov. 1;;Tallmadge;;7 p.m.

 

KENT ROOSEVELT ROUGH RIDERS

League: Suburban League American Conference

Coach: Alan Vanderink, first season

Coach's record: 0-0 at Roosevelt, 21-21 overall

2018 record: 2-8, 0-6

Players to watch: C.J. Anderson, Sr., QB-LB; Luke Larkin, Sr., WR-DB; Tyler Heritage, Sr., WR-DB; Nick Rothaermel, Sr., OL-DL; Joe Gavriloff, Sr., OL-DL; Trevor Woodward, Sr., OL-DL; Tahj Truss, Jr., OL-DL; Josh Montanari, Sr., K-P; Cade McDougal, Sr., TE-LB; Tyrell Fields, Sr., RB-DB; Alex Dabrowski, Jr., WR-DB; Jeremiah Jones, Jr., WR-DE; Tre Moxley, Sr., WR-DB; Anthony Glass, Sr., WR-DB; Ty Bates, Jr., WR-DB

Schedule:

Aug. 30;;Canton South;;7 p.m.

Sept. 6;;Marlington;;7 p.m.

Sept. 13;;at Ravenna;;7 p.m.

Sept. 20;;at Copley;;7 p.m.

Sept. 27;;Highland;;7 p.m.

Oct. 4;;at Aurora;;7 p.m.

Oct. 11;;Tallmadge;;7 p.m.

Oct. 18;;Revere;; 7 p.m.

Oct. 25;;Garfield Heights;;7 p.m.

Nov. 1;;at Barberton;;7 p.m.

 

REVERE MINUTEMEN

League: Suburban League American Conference

Coach: Terry Cistone, eighth season

Coach’s record: 34-37

2018 record: 6-4, 2-4

Players to watch: Nate Klonowski QB-OLB, Sr.; Mike Kahoe C-DE, Sr.; Brandon Trocano TB-OLB, Sr.; Andrew Schwertner OT-DE, Sr.; Cody Luther OG-DT, Sr.; Matt Kostoff WR-S, Sr.; Ben Christman OT-DT, Jr.; Shane Slattery TB-ILB, Jr.; Tyler Tessmer FB-ILB, Jr.; Dylan Baun WR-S, Jr.; Cam Penzenik WR-CB, Jr.; Sam Fisher WR-CB, Jr.; Zayne Lehman TB-OLB, Jr.; Colton Carmichael OG-DT, So.; Aiden Palmer TE-DE, So.

Schedule:

Aug. 30;;Buckeye;;7 p.m.

Sept. 6;;Eastlake North;;7 p.m.

Sept. 13;;at CVCA;;7 p.m.

Sept. 20;;Tallmadge;;7 p.m.

Sept. 27;;at Barberton;;7 p.m.

Oct. 4;;Highland;;7 p.m.

Oct. 11;;Copley;;7 p.m.

Oct. 18;;at Kent Roosevelt;;7 p.m.

Oct. 25;;at Aurora;;7 p.m.

Nov. 1;;Bay Village Bay;;7 p.m.

 

TALLMADGE BLUE DEVILS

League: Suburban League American Conference

Coach: Mike Hay, first season

Coach’s record: 0-0

2018 record: 5-5, 3-3

Players to watch: Jesse Kanatzar, Sr., RB-LB; Ben Blankenship, Sr., OL-DL; Drew Cross, Sr., QB-LB; Evan Teeling, Sr., WR-DB; Luke Thomas, Sr., WR-DB; Joe Bowman, Sr., OL-DL; Jake Spataro, Sr., OL-DL; Brandon Heigelmann, Sr., WR; Grant Stout, Sr., OL-DL; Jake Layton, Sr., WR-DB; Blake Messenger, Sr., OL-DL; Alex Vaughan, Sr., WR-DB; Eli Zander, Jr., OL-DL; Nate Amato, Jr., QB-TE-LB

Schedule:

Aug. 30;;Ravenna;;7 p.m.

Sept. 6;;at Ellet;;7 p.m.

Sept. 13;;Coventry;;7 p.m.

Sept. 20;;at Revere;;7 p.m.

Sept. 27;;Aurora;;7 p.m.

Oct. 4;;at Rocky River;;7 p.m.

Oct. 11;;Kent Roosevelt;;7 p.m.

Oct. 18;;at Copley;;7 p.m.

Oct. 25;;Barberton;;7 p.m.

Nov. 1;;at Highland;;7 p.m.