BRECKSVILLE BEES

League: Suburban League National Conference

Coach: Martin Poder, second season

Coach’s record: 0-10

2018 record: 0-10, 0-7

Players to watch: Ethan Hatcher, Sr., RB-MLB; Luke Gibbons, Sr., OG-DT; Ronny Wilson, Sr., WR-FS; James Petkunas, Sr., OLB; Dylan Clarke, Sr., WR-CB; Ryan Nin, Sr., C; Jimmy Grattino, Sr., WR-CB; Kyle Stadler, Sr., DE; Andrew Link, Sr., DE; Cade Erbacher, Sr., SS; Jake Nelson, Sr., OG-DT; Joe Labas, Jr., QB; Garret Kubitz, Jr., RB-DE; Jeremy Jonozzo, Jr., WR-CB; Jake Ryan, Jr., FB-LB; David Drinko, Jr., OG-DT; Luke Kirin, Jr., OT-DT; Kirk Doskocil, Soph., OT-DT

Schedule:

Aug. 30;;Olmsted Falls;;7 p.m.

Sept. 6;;at Green;;7 p.m.

Sept. 13;;at Strongsville;;7 p.m.

Sept. 20;;Stow;;7 p.m.

Sept. 27;;Hudson;;7 p.m.

Oct. 4;;Cuyahoga Falls;;7 p.m.

Oct. 11;;at Twinsburg;;7 p.m.

Oct. 18;;Nordonia;;7 p.m.

Oct. 25;;North Royalton;;7 p.m.

Nov. 1;;at Wadsworth;;7 p.m.

 

CUYAHOGA FALLS BLACK TIGERS

League: Suburban League National Conference

Coach: Shane Parker, third season

Coach's record: 1-19

2018 record: 1-9, 1-6

Players to watch: Braunavan Arsenault, Sr., QB-DB; Rob Graves, Sr., RB; Jaren King, Sr., RB; Christian Casto, Jr., WR-DB; Donovan Mills, Sr., OL-DL; Donovan Deighton, Sr., OL; Jordan Tuttle, Sr., OL-DL; Alex Rowan, Sr., TE-DL.

Schedule:

Aug. 30;;Parma Normandy;;7 p.m.

Sept. 6;;Springfield;;7 p.m.

Sept. 13;;at Barberton;;7 p.m.

Sept. 29;;at North Royalton;; 7 p.m.

Sept. 27;;Twinsburg;;7 p.m.

Oct. 4;;at Brecksville;;7 p.m.

Oct. 11;;Wadsworth;;7 p.m.

Oct. 18;at Hudson;;7 p.m.

Oct. 25;;at Nordonia;;7 p.m.

Nov. 1;;Stow;;7 p.m.

 

HUDSON EXPLORERS

League: Suburban League National Conference

Coach: Jeff Gough, fourth season

Coach's record: 21-14

2018 record: 3-7, 3-4

Players to watch: Tyler Scherer, Sr., DL; Mason McLaughlin, Sr., OL; Evan Knipp, Sr., OL; Chris Slater, Jr., OL; Samoid Reed Jr., Jr., LB; Dane DiGeronimo, Sr., DB; Chase Weber, Jr., LB-WR; James Peel, Sr., WR-DB; Drew Lightner, Jr., RB-LB; Aiden Lal, Soph., RB-WR; Jacob Paltani, Jr., ATH; Alex Oppelt, Sr., WR-DB; Colin Pierce, Soph., WR-DB; Michael Roberts, Sr., WR-LB; Adam Oscarson, Jr., WR-DB

Schedule:

Aug. 30;;at Solon;;7 p.m.

Sept. 6;;Strongsville;;7 p.m.

Sept. 13;;Brush;;7 p.m.

Sept. 20;;Wadsworth;;7 p.m.

Sept. 27;;Brecksville;;7 p.m.

Oct. 4;;Nordonia;;7 p.m.

Oct. 11;;at North Royalton;; 7 p.m.

Oct. 18;;Cuyahoga Falls;;7 p.m.

Oct. 25;;at Stow;;7 p.m.

Nov. 1;;at Twinsburg;;7 p.m.

 

NORDONIA KNIGHTS

League: Suburban League National Conference

Coach: Jeff Fox, eighth season

Coach’s record: 51-29

2018 record: 9-2, 6-1

Players to watch: Collin McConahy, Sr., OL; Joel Jones, Jr., WR; Sal Perrine, Jr., RB; Ryan Short, Sr., LB; Jaret Maciejowski, Sr., LB; Jonathan Banks, Jr., DB; Cooper Rusk, Soph., WR; Jon Henderson, Soph., WR; Caleb Zender, Sr., WR; D’Anthony Valentine, Sr., DB; Hunter Brooks, Sr., OL; Jacob Gumbita, Sr., DB; De’Andre Love, Sr., DB; Nick Peters, Sr., LB; Shannon Reese-Jones, Sr., DE; Dom Stockle, Sr., DB; Jason Tuttle, Sr., DB; Mar’quez Hart, Jr., DL

Schedule:

Aug. 30;;Bedford;;7 p.m.

Sept. 6;;Woodridge;;7 p.m.

Sept. 13;;at Mayfield;;7 p.m.

Sept. 20;;at Twinsburg;;7 p.m.

Sept. 27;;Wadsworth;;7 p.m.

Oct. 4;;at Hudson;;7 p.m.

Oct. 11;;Stow;;7 p.m.

Oct. 18;;at Brecksville;;7 p.m.

Oct. 25;;Cuyahoga Falls;;7 p.m.

Nov. 1;;at North Royalton;;7 p.m.