FOOTBALL

Scoreboard

Friday's Results

Alliance 17, Hubbard 13

Aurora 28, Lyndhurst Brush 0

Barberton 34, Norton 2

Beachwood 27, Orange 25

Bedford 20, Nordonia 13

Brunswick 31, Lorain 7

Burton Berkshire 41, Painesville Harvey 0

Canfield 24, Louisville 21

Canton McKinley 32, Warren Harding 27

Cloverleaf 55, Sheffield Brookside 0

Crestwood 32, Chippewa 6

Cuyahoga Falls 56, Parma Normandy 0

CVCA 28, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph 25

Dresden Tri-Valley 35, Logan 7

East Canton 33, Smithville 32 (OT)

Eastlake North 17, North Olmsted 6

Ellet 22, Springfield 12

GlenOak 42, John Adams (Ind.) 13

Green 38, Firestone 6

Hillsdale 31, Mapleton 7

Hunting Valley University 34, Warrensville Hts. 0

Jackson 29, East 12

Kenston 35, Sullivan Black River 0

Kent Roosevelt 26, Canton South 3

Lake 34, Ashland 7

Lucas 32, Danville 12

Manchester 21, Columbiana 14

Massillon 44, St. Vincent-St. Mary 14

Mayfield 45, Walsh Jesuit 14

Medina 21, Cleveland Heights 10

Mogadore 31, Norwayne 30

New Philadelphia 49, Maysville 0

Newton Falls 28, Waterloo 18

North Canton Hoover 38, Buchtel 7

Northwest 48, Claymont 13

Olmsted Falls 28, Brecksville 27

Orrville 39, Wooster 27

Ravenna 25, Tallmadge 20

Revere 16, Buckeye 10

Rootstown 48, Field 27

Salem 16, Columbiana Crestview 12

Shaker Hts. 17, Garfield Hts. 10 (2OT)

Shelby 50, Mansfield Madison 20

Solon 46, Hudson 41

Streetsboro 55, Chagrin Falls 14

Strongsville 41, Berea-Midpark 13

Stow 21, Mentor Lake Catholic 13

Twinsburg 21, Copley 20 (2OT)

Wadsworth 42, Highland 20

West Holmes 31, Triway 24

Windham 24, North 6

Woodridge 24, West Branch 14

 

Scoring Summaries

NORTH CANTON HOOVER 38, BUCHTEL 7

Buchtel 0 0 0 7 — 7

Hoover 6 15 14 3 — 38

Hoo.: Griguolo 1 run (kick failed)

Hoo.: Ashby 3 run (Fuciu pass from Ashby)

Hoo.: Johnson 13 pass from Ashby (Volas kick)

Hoo.: Johnson 13 pass from Ashby (Volas kick)

Hoo.: Fuciu 22 pass from Ashby (Volas kick)

Hoo.: FG Volas 23

Buc.: Cook 12 run (West kick)

Buchtel Hoover

First downs 11 21

Rushing 27-154 38-202

Passing 7-14-48-2 12-16-169-0

Records 0-1 1-0

 

JACKSON 29, EAST 12

East 6 0 6 0 — 12

Jackson 0 7 16 6 — 29

East: Rozier 36 run (kick failed)

Jac.: Adkins 1 run (Maddern kick)

Jac.: Adkins 1 run (Maddern kick)

Jac.: Safety

Jac.: Ryan 10 pass from Geissinger (Maddern kick)

East: Walker 66 pass from Rozier (kick failed)

Jac.: Craddieth 4 run (kick failed)

East Jackson

First downs 8 24

Rushing 21-91 47-205

Passing 7-11-98-0 14-18-158-1

Records 0-1 1-0

 

ELLET 22,SPRINGIELD 12

Ellet 8 7 0 7 — 22

Springfield 0 6 0 6 — 12

Ell.: Haverstick 8 pass from Jones (Evans pass from Jones)

Spr.: Woods 88 fumble return (kick failed)

Ell.: Huwig  27 pass from Jones (Tomlin kick)

Ell.: Jones 13 run (Tomlin kick)

Spr.: Woods 80 run (kick failed)

Ellet Springfield

First downs 19 11

Rushing 51-200 21-111

Passing 4-8-58-1 3-10-8-0

Records 1-0 0-1

 

AURORA 28, LYNDHURST BRUSH 0

Brush 0 0 0 0 — 0

Aurora 0 7 7 14 — 28

Aur.: Gramm 7 run (Ewing kick)

Aur.: McVay 11 run (Pigza kick)

Aur.: Gramm 5 run (Pigza kick)

Aur.: McVay 21 run (Pigza kick)

Brush Aurora

First downs 3 18

Rushing 15-13 46-168

Passing 8-18-55-2 8-11-72-0

Records 0-1 1-0

 

LAKE 34, ASHLAND 7

Lake 7 0 13 14 — 34

Ashland 0 0 7 0 — 7

Lake: Eckels 6 run (Abdul kick)

Lake: Owens 1 run (conversion failed)

Lake: Owens 7 run (Abdul kick)

Ash.: McQuate 15 pass from Heilman (Hubler kick)

Lake: Snow 8 pass from Eckels (Abdul kick)

Lake: Garro 3 run (Abdul kick)

Lake Ashland

First downs 23 10

Rushing 55-362 16-45

Passing 14-26-141-0 13-27-150-4

Records 1-0 0-1

 

WOODRIDGE 24, WEST BRANCH 14

West Branch 6 0 8 0 — 14

Woodridge 7 7 7 3 — 24

WB: Hillyer 4 run (kick failed)

Woo.: Albright 26 pass from Mekeal (Lehrer kick)

Woo.: Everly 4 pass from Mekeal (Lehrer kick)

Woo.: Peters Jr 46 pass from Meheal (Lehrer kick)

WB: Flickinger 66 run (run good)

Woo.: FG Lehrer 33

West Branch Woodridge

First downs 15 16

Rushing 40-193 22-104

Passing 10-18-121-0 14-17-195-0

Records 0-1 1-0

 

ROOTSTOWN 48, FIELD 27

Rootstown 8 6 24 8 — 48

Field 6 14 7 0 — 27

Roo.: Burch 1 run (Burch run)

Fie.: McAmis 1 run (pass failed)

Roo.: Schlaubach 19 run (run failed)

Fie.: Davis 5 run (run failed)

Fie.: Davis 54 run (Smith run)

Roo.: Harris 79 run (kick failed)

Fie.: Davis 45 run (Siudak kick)

Roo.: Burch 45 run (Burch run)

Roo.: Burch 1 run (run failed)

Roo.: Burch 22 run (pass failed)

Roo.: Schlaubach 4 run (Burch run)

Rootstown Field

First downs 24 17

Rushing 50-505 39-291

Passing 3-6-42-1 1-3-32-0

Records 1-0 0-1

 

BEDFORD 20, NORDONIA 13

Bedford 7 6 7 0 — 20

Nordonia 0 13 0 0 — 13

Bed.: Dash 1 run (Kennedy kick)

Nor.: Johnson 5 run (Ucker kick)

Nor.: Jones 32 pass from Levak (kick failed)

Bed.: Dash 5 run (kick failed)

Bed.: Simmons 21 pass from Dash (Kennedy kick)

Bedford Nordonia

First downs 12 22

Rushing 37-143 39-72

Passing 8-15-146-2 22-36-251-4

Records 1-0 0-1

 

SOLON 46, HUDSON 41

Hudson 14 6 14 7 — 41

Solon 7 8 24 7 — 46

Hud.: Lightner 1 run (Vidmar kick)

Sol.: Eichelberger 37 run (Jahnke kick)

Hud.: Paltani 12 run (Vidmar kick)

Hud.: FG Vidmar 20

Sol.: Eichelberger 19 pass from McQuaide (McQuaide run)

Hud.: FG Vidmar 39

Hud.: Pierce 16 pass from Paltani (Vidmar kick)

Sol.: Wong 71 pass from McQuaide (Jahnke kick)

Sol.: McCurry 74 interception return (Jahnke kick)

Sol.: FG Jahnke 30

Sol.: McQuaide 1 run (Jahnke kick)

Hud.: Lightner 63 run (Vidmar kick)

Sol.: Eichelberger 3 run (Jahnke kick)

Hud.: Evans 52 punt return (Vidmar kick)

Hudson Solon

First downs 26 19

Rushing 57-401 33-176

Passing 10-23-91-3 18-28-251-0

Records 0-1 1-0

 

CVCA 28, CLEVELAND VILLA-ANGELA ST. JOSEPH 25

CVCA 7 7 7 7 — 28

VA-SJ 0 6 6 13 — 25

CVCA: Douglas 2 run (Kightlinger kick)

CVCA: Douglas 7 run (Kightlinger kick)

VASJ: Clarke 50 interception return (kick failed)

VASJ: Eiseman 70 run (pass failed)

CVCA: Douglas 71 run (Kightlinger kick)

VASJ: Clarke 17 pass from Eiseman (Percic kick)

CVCA: Bevington 14 run (Kightlinger kick)

VASJ: Terry 35 pass from Eiseman (kick failed)

CVCA VA-SJ

First downs 20 11

Rushing 50-323 22-152

Passing 5-10-63-2 14-20-152-1

Records 1-0 0-1

 

MANCHESTER 21, COLUMBIANA 14

Columbiana 7 7 0 0 — 14

Manchester 7 7 0 0 — 21

Man.: Foster 28 pass from Wright (Adey kick)

Col.: Woodring 3 run (Schick kick)

Col.: Franken 65 pass from Cross (Schick kick)

Man.: Schindewolf 46 pass from Duckett (Adey kick)

Man.: Soles 59 interception return (Adey kick)

Columbiana Manchester

First Downs 11 12

Rushing 46-126 28-72

Passing 4-9-51-0 12-20-199-0

Records 0-1 1-0

 

MASSILLON 44, ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 14

STVM 0 14 0 0 — 14

Massillon 7 14 16 7 — 44

Mas.: Keyes 13 run (Bauer kick)

Mas.: Keyes 1 run (Bauer kick)

Mas.: Wilson-Lamp 21 pass from Longwell (Bauer kick)

STVM: Nickerson 10 pass from Lindsey (Dobson kick)

STVM: Lewis 27 pass from Lindsey (Dobson kick)

Mas.: Hodges 1 run (Bauer kick)

Mas.: Hodges 1 run (Bauer kick)

Mas.: Safety

Mas.: Ballard 33 pass from Longwell (Bauer kick)

STVM Massillon

First downs 12 20

Rushing 33-59 20-86

Passing 13-22-178-0 19-24-323-1

Records 0-1 1-0

 

REVERE 16, BUCKEYE 10

Buckeye 0 3 0 7 — 10

Revere 7 0 6 3 — 16

Rev.: Slattery 40 run (Kostoff kick)

Buc.: FG 29 Gunkelman

Rev.: Trocano 1 run (kick failed)

Rev.: FG 20 Kostoff

Buc.: fumble recovery Koeth (Gunkelman kick)

Buckeye Revere

First downs 11 13

Rushing 39-201 37-100

Passing 4-14-3-1 11-14-145-0

Records 0-1 1-0

 

KENT ROOSEVELT 26, CANTON SOUTH 3

South 3 0 0 0 — 3

Roosevelt 7 0 10 9 — 26

CS: FG Smith 26

KR: Howard 5 run (Montanari kick)

KR: FG Montanari 40

KR: Howard 35 pass from Anderson (Montanari kick)

KR: FG Montanari 34

KR: Anderson 2 run (kick failed)

South Roosevelt

Rushing 42-150

Passing 3-7-36-0

Records 0-1 1-0

 

CANTON MCKINLEY 32, WARREN HARDING 27

Harding 7 10 10 0 — 27

McKinley 8 8 8 8 — 32

McK.: Garrett 4 run (Wesley run)

Har.: FG Murry 36

Har.: Ivory 47 pass from Taylor (Murry kick)

Har.: Burgess 45 pass from Taylor (Murry kick)

McK.: Garrett 52 run (Lytle run)

Har.: FG Murry 28

Har.: Arnold 63 pass from Taylor (Murry kick)

McK.: Wesley 36 run (Lytle run)

Harding McKinley

Records 0-1 1-0

 

NORTHWEST 48, CLAYMONT 13

Claymont 0 0 7 6 — 13

Northwest 14 20 14 0 — 48

NW: B. Mick 48 interception return (Lafay kick)

NW: Greenfield 8 run (Lafay kick)

NW: Houser 10 run (kick failed)

NW: Greenfield 12 run (Lafay kick)

NW: Beers 51 punt return (Lafay kick)

NW: J. Mick 20 run (Lafay kick)

Cla.: 14 run (kick good)

NW: Beers 86 kickoff return (Lafay kick)

Cla.: 11 pass (kick failed)

Claymont Northwest

First downs 6 11

Rushing 22-43 24-165

Passing 10-18-87-1 7-13-72-2

Records 0- 1-0

 

WADSWORTH 42, HIGHLAND 20

Highland 0 6 0 14 — 20

Wadsworth 14 28 0 0 — 42

Wad.: Labus 12 pass from Shaffer (Turano kick)

Wad.: Loparo 15 pass from Shaffer (Turano kick)

Wad.: Loparo 19 pass from Shaffer (Turano kick)

Hig.: Jaworski 58 pass from Profitt (kick failed)

Wad.: Loparo 28 run (Turano kick)

Wad.: Loparo 1 run (Turano kick)

Wad.: Loparo 24 run (Turano kick)

Hig.: Dulaney 4 pass from Filips (Tepes kick)

Hig.: Riggenberg 7 run (Tepes kick)

Highland Wadsworth

First downs 10 15

Rushing 30-65 20-148

Passing 10-21-163-1 15-24-190-0

Records 0-1 1-0

 

TWINSBURG 21, COPLEY 20 (2OT)

Twinsburg 7 0 7 0 0 7 — 21

Copley 0 7 0 7 0 6 — 20

Twi.: Glenn 62 run (Callow kick)

Cop.: Reed 1 run (Madden kick)

Twi.: James 22 run (Callow kick)

Cop.: Reed 2 run (Madden kick)

Twi.: pass (Callow kick)

Cop.: Campbell pass from Madden (pass failed)

Twinsburg Copley

First downs 8 14

Rushing 22-150 36-129

Passing 10-15-54-1 3-12-41-1

Records 1-0 0-1

 

BARBERTON 34, NORTON 2

Barberton 0 2 0 0 — 2

Norton 14 14 6 0 — 34

Bar.: FG Brown 47

Bar.: FG Brown 33

Bar.: Starcher 37 pass from Haywood ((Brown kick)

Nor.: Safety

Bar.: Johnstone 32 pass from Haywood (Brown kick)

Bar.: Hornacek 19 pass from Haywood (Brown kick)

Bar.: McKinnie 1 run (kick failed)

Barberton Norton

First downs 17 3

Rushing 38-162 33-60

Passing 14-17-244-2 2-5-29-0

Records 1-0 0-1

 

Schedule

Saturday's Games

Coventry at Kenmore-Garfield, 4 p.m.

Harrisburg (Pa.) at Archbishop Hoban, noon

New London at Western Reserve Academy, 2 p.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas at Gilmour Academy, 2 p.m.

 

SOCCER

BOYS

Schedule

Saturday's Games

(All games 7 p.m., unless noted)

Archbishop Hoban at Col. Bishop Watterson, 4 p.m.

Austintown Fitch at GlenOak, 3 p.m.

Cuyahoga Falls at Firestone, noon

Dublin Coffman at Jackson, 2 p.m.

Kent Roosevelt at Wadsworth, 1 p.m.

Nordonia at Midview

North Royalton at Westlake

Northwestern at Rittman, 1 p.m.

Norton at Highland

St. Vincent-St. Mary at Walsh Jesuit, 1 p.m.

Woodridge at Lake

WRA at Lake Center Christian, 1 p.m.

 

GIRLS

Schedule

Saturday's Games

(All games 7 p.m., unless noted)

Avon at Walsh Jesuit

Brecksville at Shaker Heights, 3 p.m.

Cuyahoga Falls at Norton, 5 p.m.

CVCA at Archbishop Hoban

Field at Marlington, 3 p.m.

Firestone at Fairless, 1 p.m.

Green at Stow

Louisville at GlenOak

Medina at Hudson, 5 p.m.

Mentor at Twinsburg, 6 p.m.

Nordonia at Perry, 1 p.m.

North at Minerva, Noon

North Royalton at Jackson

 

TENNIS

BEACHWOOD 5, CVCA 0

Singles: Ramadan (b) d. Millisor 6-1, 6-0; Machtay (B) d. DeCarlo 7-5, 6-1; Zhang (B) d. Jacob 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Owens-Fan (B) d. Morris-Nguyen 6-4, 6-2; Yen-Yan (B) d. Conner-Thelander 6-2, 6-3.