FOOTBALL

Scoreboard

Saturday's Results

Archbishop Hoban 42, Harrisburg (Pa.) 12

Cin. Withrow 12, Cin. Woodward 8

Cle. John Marshall 18, Brooklyn 13

Cle. St. Ignatius 27, Loyola, Ill. 10

Coventry 22, Kenmore-Garfield 0

Oregon Stritch 42, Fremont St. Joseph 14

Parma Hts. Holy Name 38, Cle. Cent. Cath. 0

Western Reserve Academy 36, New London 10

 

Scoring Summaries

ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 42, HARRISBURG (Pa.) 12

Harrisburg 0 6 0 6 — 12

Hoban 14 21 7 0 — 42

Hob.: Fox 68 pass from Hamm (Durbin kick)

Hob.: Trayanum 7 run (Durbin kick)

Hob.: Trayanum 10pass from Hamm (Durbin kick)

Hob.: Hightower 659 interception return (Durbin kick)

Hob.: Clark 8 pass from Hamm (Durbin kick)

Har.: Kent 8 pass from Williams (run failed)

Hob.: Hamm 5 run (Durbin kick)

Har.: Carey 25 pass from Williams (pass failed)

Harrisburg Hoban

First downs 21 9

Rushing 40-233; 26-92

Passing 9-19-162-0 9-20-144-2

Records 0-1 1-0

 

Late Friday

CUYAHOGA FALLS 56, PARMA NORMANDY 0

Normandy 0 0 0 0 — 0

Cuy. Falls 28 15 13 0 — 56

CF: Graves 45 run (DeRemer kick)

CF: Graves 3 run (DeRemer kick)

CF: Graves 18 run (DeRemer kick)

CF: Graves 5 run (DeRemer kick)

CF: Graves 3 run (DeRemer kick)

CF: Graves 35 run (Carleton kick)

CF: Graves 58 run (DeRemer kick)

CF: Craven 21 run (kick failed)

Normandy Cuy. Falls

First downs 7 10

Rushing 24-65 20-341

Passing 7-28-38-1 0-0-0-0

Records 0-1 1-0

 

ORRVILLE 39, WOOSTER 27

Wooster 14 0 7 6 — 27

Orrville 0 7 19 13 — 39

Woo.: McKee 19 pass from Roach (Radar kick)

Woo.: Roach 32 run (Radar kick)

Orr.: Parks 1 run (Davis kick)

Woo.: Lyons 21 run (Radar kick)

Orr.: Phillips 45 pass from Haley (kick failed)

Orr.: Parks 65 run (run failed)

Orr.: Smith 6 pass from Haley (Davis kick)

Woo.: McKee 19 pass from Roach (pass failed)

Orr.: Parks 56 run (Davis kick)

Orr.: Parks 31 run (kick failed)

Wooster Orrville

First downs 24 17

Rushing 35-203 36-290

Passing 25-37-280-1 17-23-175-1

Records 0-1 1-0

 

ALLIANCE 17, HUBBARD 13

Hubbard 7 0 0 6 — 13

Alliance 3 7 7 0 — 17

All.: FG Deack 36

Hub.: Resatar 1 run (Powell kick)

All.: Talbert 10 run (Deack kick)

All.: Alexander 1 run (Deack kick)

Hub.: Harris 3 run (kick blocked)

Hubbard Alliance

First downs 16 16

Rushing 37-146 46-256

Passing 4-7-39-1 6-9-54-2

Records 0-1;1-0

 

GREEN 38, FIRESTONE 6

Firestone 0 0 0 6 — 6

Green 0 3 21 14 — 38

Gre.: Van Horn 36 run (Bartlebaugh kick)

Gre.: Flinn 27 pass from Van Horn (Bartlebaugh kick)

Gre.: Mullin 8 pass from Van Horn (Bartlebaugh kick)

Gre.: Flinn 37 run (Bartlebaugh kick)

Gre.: Flinn 2 run (Bartlebaugh kick)

Gre.: FG Bartlebaugh 28

Fir.: Brooks 24 pass from Carmicheal (kick failed)

Firestone Green

First downs 4 23

Rushing 13-(minus 23) 39-286

Passing 11-14-67-0 7-16-109-0

Records 0-1 1-0

 

MEDINA 21, CLEVELAND HEIGHTS 10

Cleveland Heights 0 0 7 3 — 10

Medina 0 7 0 14 — 21

Med.: Hensley 9 pass from Gillespie (Miller kick)

CH: Wodtly 2 run (Harvey kick)

CH: FG Harvey 22

Med.: Hensley 60 pass from Gillespie (Miller kick)

Med.: Spatny 25 interception return (Miller kick)

  Cleveland Hts. Medina

Records 0-1 1-0

 

VOLLEYBALL

Scoring Summaries

LAKE CENTER CHRISTIAN 25-25-25, OUR LADY OF THE ELMS 3-6-6.

Kills: Mooney (LCC) 6. Assists: Ickes (LCC) 7.

 

BUCKEYE 25-25-25, HIGHLAND 15-18-16

Kills: Gibson (B) 5. Digs: Anzevino (B) 15. Blocks: Assists: Gibson (B) 14. Service Points: Keeler (B) 7. 

Records: Buckeye 2-4.

 

CLEVELAND ST. JOSEPH ACADEMY 25-25-25, JACKSON 17-13-18

Kills: Wyant (J) 9, Wilson (J) 8. Digs: Wilson (J) 13, Hockman (J) 7. Assists: Stanislowski (J) 27. Service Points: Laster (J) 6, Hockman (J) 4.

 

AURORA 25-25-25, CUYAHOGA FALLS 20-20-20

Kills: Fromwiller (A) 8, Miller (A) 8. Digs: Parks (A) 11, Dubensky (A) 11. Blocks: Vonderhaar (A) 5. Assists: Fishback (A) 29. Service Points: Fishback (A) 11. 

Records: Aurora 3-3.

 

COPLEY 25-25-27, STOW 22-18-25

Kills: Wheeler (C) 8, Peters (C) 9. Digs: Tun (C) 14. Blocks: Peters (C) 4. Assists: Keathley (C) 30. Service Points: Farkas (C) 15. JV Score: Stow, 25-19, 14-25, 25-19.

Records: Copley 2-3.

 

SOCCER

BOYS

Scoring Summaries

GLENOAK 1, AUSTINTOWN FITCH 0

Halftime: 0-0. Goal: Riccolo (GO). Assist: White (GO). Shots on goal: Fit., 9-7. Corner kicks: GO, 4-2. Saves: Riccolo (GO) 3, Landis (GO) 4; Sorrels (F) 5. JV Score: Austintown Fitch, 3-2

Records: GlenOak 3-1-1; Austintown Fitch 2-1-1.

 

WESTERN RESERVE ACADEMY 5, LAKE CENTER CHRISTIAN 1

Halftime: LCC, 2-1. Goals: Mills (WRA) , Doh (WRA) Rosa (WRA), Brookes (WRA), Ong (WRA), Kadleck (LCC). Assists: Brookes (WRA) 2, Mills (WRA), Robillard (WRA). Shots on goal: WRA, 14-3. Corner kicks: WRA, 11-4. Saves: Staddon (WRA) 0, Larivee (WRA) 0; Ickes (LCC) 9.

Records: WRA 4-1; LCC 1-3.

 

WALSH JESUIT 6, ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 0

Halftime: Walsh Jesuit, 4-0. Goals: Butts (WJ) 2, Bowers (WJ), DelPrete (WJ), Onders (WJ), Haslinger (WJ). Assists: Madden (WJ) 2, DelBusson (WJ), Dawson (WJ).  Shots on goal: Wal., 26-5. Corner kicks: Wal., 14-1. Saves: Bertolini (STVM) 7, Powell (STVM) 3; Horgan (WJ) 2. JV Score: Walsh Jesuit, 2-0.

Records: Walsh Jesuit 1-1-2.

 

JACKSON 2, DUBLIN COFFMAN 1

Halftime: 1-1. Goals: Hattery (J) 2, Summerfield (DC). Assists: Roberts (DC), Victor (J). Shots: Jac., 8-5. Corner kicks: Jac., 7-3. Saves: Cipriano (J) 4; McConnaughey (DC) 6. JV Score: 0-0.

Records: Jackson 2-1-2; Dublin Coffman 2-2-0.

 

WADSWORTH 7, KENT ROOSEVELT 0

Halftime: Wadsworth, 4-0. Goals: Pappas (W) 2, Chirumbole (W), Muhl (W), Harwick (W), Rodgers (W), Hitch (W). Assists: Chirumbole (W) 2, Hitch (W), Herbert (W), McArtor (W). Shots on goal: Wad., 20-3. Corner kicks: Wad., 8-4. Saves: Margo (W) 3; Montanari (K) 10, Burroughs (K) 2. JV Score: Wadsworth, 3-1.

Records: Wadsworth 1-2-1; Kent Roosevelt 3-2-0.

 

CUYAHOGA FALLS 2, FIRESTONE 1

Halftime: Cuyahoga Falls, 1-0. Goals: Brustowski (CF), Coller (F), Boorman (CF). Assists: Hammonds (CF). Shots on goal: Falls, 8-3. Corner kicks: Falls, 4-1. Saves: Zeiszler (CF) 2; Curlee (F) 6. JV Score: Cuyahoga Falls, 3-0.

Records: Cuyahoga Falls 2-1-1; Firestone 3-1-1.

 

HIGHLAND 2, NORTON 2

Goals: Nicks (N) 2, Peppes (H), Mason (H). Assists: Fuller (N). Shots on goal: Hig., 9-6. Corner kicks: Hig., 10-2. Saves: Throckmorton (H) 4; Dixon (N) 8. JV Score: Norton, 3-1.

Records: Highland 1-3-2; Norton 4-1-1.

 

BRUNSWICK 3, WOOSTER 2

Halftime: Wooster, 2-1. Goals: Hagler (B) 2, Monastra (W), Michaud (W), Horner (B). Assists: Lubell (W), Hagler (B), Parete (B), Hudy (B). Shots: Bru., 19-8. Shots on goal: Bru., 10-6. Corner kicks: Bru., 8-4. Saves: Balas (W) 7; Ernst (B) 4. JV Score: Brunswick, 4-0.

Records: Wooster 3-2; Brunswick 3-1-1.

 

GIRLS

Scoring Summaries

NORDONIA 2, PERRY 0

Goals: Wasielewski (N), Saliga (N). Assists: Kovach (N). Shots on goal: Nor., 13-3. Corner kicks: Per., 17-2. Saves: N/A (P) 13; Wetzel (N) 3.

Records: Perry 0-3; Nordonia 2-2-1.

 

AURORA 2, MADISON 0

Goals: Devins (A), Stern (A). Assists: None. Shots: Aur., 19-3. Saves: Mad., 8-2. JV Score: Aurora, 4-1.

 

MARLINGTON 2, FIELD 1

Goals: Swisher (M) 2, Montgomery (F). Assists: Ruggles (F). 

Records: Field 2-1.

 

JACKSON 3, NORTH ROYALTON 1

Halftime: Jackson, 1-0. Goals: Bleichrodt (J) 2, Bruni (J). Assists: Henzel (J), Niemi (J), Morrison (J). Shots: Jac., 8-5. Corner kicks: 3-3. Saves: Durr (J) 4; Jones (NR) 5. JV Score: Jackson, 2-0.

Records: Jackson 4-1; North Royalton 3-1.

 

GREEN 4, STOW 3

Halftime: 3-3. Goals: Fieldson (G) 3, Freeman (S) 2, McKnight (S), Estes (G). Assists: Dellaserra (G). Shots on goal: Stow, 9-6. Corner kicks: Stow, 3-2. Saves: Galioto (S) 5; Jakuszewski (G) 3.  JV Score: 2-2.

Records: Stow 3-1; Green 3-0-1.

 

WALSH JESUIT 3, AVON 0

Halftime: Walsh Jesuit, 2-0. Goals: Pentz (WH) 2, Rea (WJ). Assists: Ramicone (WJ) 2, Alberty (WJ). Shots: Wal., 13-5. Corner kicks: Wal., 8-2. Saves: Sarka (WJ) 4; Brearty (A) 5.

Records: Walsh Jesuit 4-0-1.

 

CROSS COUNTRY

BOYS

AVON LAKE EARLYBIRD MEET

(At Lorain Community College)

Maroon Team Results: 1. Bay Village Bay 34; 2. Shaker Heights 68; 3. Avon Lake 82; 4. Lakewood St. Edward 90; 5. St. Vincent-St. Mary 103; 6. Revere 180; 7. Keystone 183; 8. Buckeye 246; 9. Rocky River Lutheran West 263; 10. Brookside 308; 11. Cle. John Hay 345.

Individual Results: 1. Hamil (Bay) 16:33.0; 2. Hall (Shaker Heights); 3. Warren (Bay) ; 4. Divakarla (Shaker Heights); 5. Ault (Bay); 6. Epps (STVM); 7. Keller (Avon Lake); 8. Henry (Avon Lake); 9. Bork (St. Edward); 10. Powers (STVM).

 

ASHLEY WHITE-STUMPF INVITATIONAL

(At Marlington High School)

Division I

Team Results: 1. GlenOak 40; 2. North Canton Hoover 46; 3. Perry 52; 4. Archbishop Hoban 88; 5. Alliance 166; 6. Kent Roosevelt 179; 7. Canton McKinley 210; 8. Barberton 235.

Individual Results: 1. Rice (GlenOak) 16:21.2; 2. Floyd (GlenOak; 3. Johnson (Hoover); 4. Brink (Hoban); 5. Halter (Perry); 6. Fichter (Hoover); 7. Wood (Hoover); 8. Hollon (Hoover); 9. Williams (Perry);  10. Woods (Perry).

Division II

Team Results: 1. Salem 85; 2. Field 88; 3. Canton Central Catholic 96; 4. Crestwood 133; 5. Tallmadge 133; 6. Marlington 178; 7. Rootstown 200; 8. West Branch 223; 9. Southeast 252; 10. Hanoverton United 276; 11. Lake Center Christian 289; 12. Carrollton 289; 13. East Liverpool 294; 14. Lisbon Beaver 305; 15. Sebring McKinley 470.

Individual Results: 1.Graham (Marlington) 16:02.7; 2. H. Christopher (Salem); 3. Naiman (Tallmadge): 4. Schaetzle (CCC); 5. Roberts (Field); 6. Paul (CCC); 7. Cederbloom (West Branch); 8. C. Christopher (Salem); 9. Ansley (Tallmadge); 10. Hottensmith (Field).

 

KENSTON FRANK GIBAS INVITATIONAL

(At Kenston High School)

Team Results: 1. Kenston 61; 2. University School 109; 3. Brecksville 125; 4. Boardman 165; 5. Green 177; 6. Aurora 191; 7. Stow 197; 8. West Geauga 220; 9. Westlake 327; 10. Twinsburg 220; 9. 11. Highland 346; 12. Cuyahoga Falls 353; 13. Chagrin Falls 376; 14. Lyndhurst Brush 384; 15. Madison 416; 16. Streetsboro 420; 17. CVCA 448; 18. Austintown Fitch 477; 19. Mentor Lake Catholic 478; 20. Parma Heights Valley Forge 516; 21. Olmsted Falls 516; 21. Beachwood 625; 23. Cleveland Heights 643; 24. Willoughby South 674; 25. Kirtland 682.

Individual Results: 1. Dunham (Boardman) 15:30.1; 2. Iler (University); 3. Singleton (Aurora); 4. Jones (Brecksville); 5. Rosinski (Kenston); 6. Speeth (Brecksville); 7. Cain (Twinsburg); 8. Akins (CVCA); 9. Bero (Boardman); 10. Turk (Kenston).

 

MENTOR CARDINAL CLASSIC INVITATIONAL

(At Garfield Park, Mentor)

Team Result: 1. Hudson 59; 2. Mentor 75; 3. Solon 85; 4. Medina 107; 5. Cle. St. Ignatius 112; 6. Brunswick 135; 7. Geneva 252; 8. Chardon NDCL 274; 9. Strongsville 286; 10. Lakewood 296; 11. Firestone 350; 12. Parma Normandy 373; 13. Edgewood 377; 14. North Olmsted 406; 15. Mayfield 415; 16. Gilmour Academy 486; 17. Maple Heights 512; 18. Berea-Midpark 530; 19. Perry (Lake Co.) 561; 20. Eastlake North 589; 21. Gates Mills Hawken 627; 2. Ashtabula Lakeside 646; 23. Ashtabula St. John 749.

Individual Results: 1. Custer (Medina) 16:13.9; 2. Peppard-Kramer (Lakewood); 3. Uber (Brunswick); 4. Casey (Hudson); 5. Kozlowski (Mentor); 6. Goldslager (Hudson); 7. Zucca (St. Ignatius); 8. Costanza (Solon); 9. Schontzler (Medina) 10. Root (Hudson).

 

GIRLS

AVON LAKE EARLYBIRD MEET

(At Lorain Community College)

Maroon Team Results: 1. St. Vincent-St. Mary 27; 2. Shaker Heights 48; 3. Bay Village Bay 87; 4. Avon Lake 134; 5. Hathaway Brown 156; 6. Buckeye 163; 7. Rocky River Lutheran West 175; 8. Brookside 179.

Individual Results: 1. Hagey (STVM) 19:006.2; 2. Blaszak (Shaker Heights); 3. Tobin (STVM); 4. Saum (STVM); 5. Tonkin (Shaker Heights); 6. Groppe (Lutheran West); 7. Carpenter (Shaker Heights); 8. Compton-Engle (Shaker Heights); 9. Moll (STVM); 10. Porchowsky (STVM).

 

ASHLEY WHITE-STUMPF INVITATIONAL

(At Marlington High School)

Division I

Team Results: 1. GlenOak 43; 2. North Canton Hoover 47; 3. Kent Roosevelt 108; 5. Alliance 127.

Individual Results: 1. Groff (Perry) 19:59.4; 2. Manos (Hoover); 3. Spoon (GlenOak 4. Smith (McKinley); 5. Kreger (Perry); 6. Roshak Hoover); 7. Lantz (GlenOak); 8. Hobe (Hoover); 9. Horning (Hoover); 10. Miller (Perry).

Division II

Team Results: 1. Tallmadge 53; 2. Salem 100; 3. Canton Central Catholic 121; 4. Archbishop Hoban 122; 5. Marlington 138; 6. Carrollton 168; 7. Kent Roosevelt 179; 8. Crestwood 214; 9. Field 243; 10. Southeast 248; 11. Hanoverton United 11; 12. East Liverpool 321; 13. Lisbon Beaver 324; 12. West Branch 330.

Individual Results: 1.Hall (Salem) 19:18.4; 2. Loveless (Tallmadge); 3. Simmons (Crestwood; 4. Graham (Marlington); 5. Edge (Tallmadge ; 6. Schill (Hoban); 7. Barker (Carrollton); 8. Hopple (Salem); 9. Boyce (Salem); 10. Shahan (Marlington).

 

KENSTON FRANK GIBAS INVITATIONAL

(At Kenston High School)

Team Results: 1. Kenston 82; 2. Green 119; 3. Beaumont 127; 4. Highland 151; 5. Solon 181; 6. Twinsburg 235; 7. Chardon 242; 8. Brecksville 265; 9. Chagrin Falls 266; 10. Rocky River Magnificat 267; 11. Stow 275; 12. Amherst Steele 289; 13. Aurora 294; 14. Olmsted Falls 312; 15. Cuyahoga Falls 312; 16. Westlake 360; 17. Madison 466; 18. West Geauga 476; 19. CVCA 493; 20 Streetsboro 594; 21. Kirtland 651; 22 Mentor Lake Catholic 677; 23. Wickliffe 687; 24. Willoughby South 709; 25. Beachwood 725; 26. Parma Heights Valley Forge 778.

Individual Results: 1. Mlynek (Beaumont) 18:44.0; 2. Ciecierski (Beaumont); 3. Mehendale (Brecksville); 4. Radis (Solon); 5. Deeds (Twinsburg); 6. Hoelzel (Chagrin Falls); 7. Gang (Green); 8. Anenson (Green); 9. Sims (Green); 10. Mann (Chardon).

 

MENTOR CARDINAL CLASSIC INVITATIONAL

(At Garfield Park, Mentor)

Team Result: 1. Hudson 58; 2. Medina 58; 3. Mentor 104; 4. Brunswick 165; 5. Mayfield 203; 6. Strongsville 203; 7. Gates Mills Hawken 245; 8. Lakewood 253; 9. Edgewood 258; 10. Perry (Lake Co.) 269; 11. Geneva 277; 122. Berea-Midpark 295; 13. Gilmour Academy 300; 14. Walsh Jesuit 325; 15. Firestone 424; 16. Andrews Osbourne ; 17. Eastlake North 474;l 18. North Olmsted 488; 19. Laurel Academy 557; 20. Parma Normandy 581; 21. Chardon NDCL 595; 22. Ashtabula Lakeside 647.

Individual Results: 1. Gilson (Hawken) 17:52.8; 2. Dennison (Mentor ; 3. Bardwell (Brunswick); 4. Keller (Medina); 5. Weldon (Hudson); 6. Globakar (Strongsville); 7. Hannah (Hudson); 8. Roberts (Medina); 9. Vapenik (Strongsville); 10. Marella (Mayfield).