FOOTBALL

Schedule

WEEK TWO

Friday's Games

(All games 7 p.m., unless noted)

Aurora (1-0) at CVCA (1-0)

Brecksville (0-1) at Green (1-0)

Brunswick (1-0) at North Royalton (1-0)

Canton South (0-1) at Northwest (1-0)

Carrollton (0-1) at Coventry (1-0)

Cle. John Marshall (1-0) at Ravenna (1-0)

East (0-1) at Perry (1-0)

Eastlake North (1-0) at Revere (1-0)

Ellet (1-0) at Tallmadge (0-1)

Firestone (0-1) at Copley (0-1)

GlenOak (1-0) at Massillon (1-0)

Kenmore-Garfield (0-1) at Lisbon Beaver (1-0)

Lake (1-0) at Lyndhurst Brush (0-1)

Manchester (1-0) at Indian Valley (1-0)

Marlington (0-1) at Kent Roosevelt (1-0)

Mayfield (1-0)at Jackson (1-0)

Medina (1-0) at Highland (0-1)

Niles McKinley (1-0) at Alliance (1-0)

North (0-1) at Orrville (1-0)

North Canton Hoover (1-0) at Louisville (0-1)

Norton (0-1) at Chippewa (0-1)

St. Vincent-St. Mary (0-1) at Walsh Jesuit (0-1)

Solon (1-0) at Twinsburg (1-0)

Southeast (1-0) at Field (0-1)

Springfield (0-1) at Cuyahoga Falls (1-0)

Stow (1-0) at Barberton (1-0)

Strasburg (1-0)at Rootstown (1-0)

Streetsboro (1-0) at Pepper Pike Orange (0-1)

Strongsville (1-0) at Hudson (0-1)

Woodridge (1-0) at Nordonia (0-1)

Wooster (1-0) at Wadsworth (1-0)

Youngstown Mooney (0-1) at Archbishop Hoban (1-0)

 ---

Saturday's Games

Canton McKinley (1-0) at Buchtel (0-1), 1 p.m.

Garfield Heights Trinity (1-0) at WRA (1-0), 2 p.m.

Mogadore (1-0) at Shadyside (1-0), 7 p.m.

 

TENNIS

COPLEY 5, KENT ROOSEVELT 0

Singles: Endress (C) d. Coffee 6-1, 6-3; McClaren (C) d. Jones 6-1, 6-0; Kavature (C) d. McBayer 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles: Williams-Nichol (C) d. Courtney-Velasco 6-2, 6-3; Lewis-DiRocc (C) d. King-Kowalski 6-4, 6-4.

 

TALLMADGE 5, KENMORE-GARFIELD 0

Singles: Siesel (T) d. McRoberts 6-2 6-1; Rotunda (T) def Moe 6-3 6-3; Kozma (T) d. Thornton 6-1 6-2.

Doubles: Queen-Palmer (T) d. Miller-Johnson 6-0 6-0; Waino-Yates (T) d. Threat-Calhoun 6-1 6-1.

Records: Tallmadge 2-5.

 

WADSWORTH 4, OUR LADY OF THE ELMS 1

Singles: Heideman (W) d. Arnold 6-0, 6-0; Testa (E) d. Guenther 6-1, 6-0; McCall (W) d. Walker 6-2-6-2.

Doubles: Saylor-Cornacchione (W) d. Heinle-Nicholas 6-1, 6-2; Brandyberry-Porter (W) d. Xu-Burns 6-2, 6-1.

Records: Wadswortrh 6-3; Our Lady of the Elms 1-9.

 

CVCA 3, ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 2

Singles: Burkholder (H) d. Millisar 6-1, 6-2; DeCarlo (CVCA) d. Niedermier 6-3, 6-4; Jacob (CVCA) d. Gilbert 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles: Morris-Nguyen (CVCA) d. McCarthy-Vober 6-2, 6-1; Koerber-Savitsky (H) d. Conner-Thelander 6-4, 6-3.

 

GREEN 5, CHIPPEWA 0

Singles: Pryor (G) d. Rollins 6-0, 6-0; Dando (G) d. Soleiman 6-1, 6-1; Uhl (G) d. Gentner 4-6, 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles:  Kestner-Atkinson (G) d. Murphy-Cunningham 6-2, 7-6; Westmyer-Peel (G) d. K. Harlan-C. Taylor 7-5, 6-3.

 

JACKSON 3, SOLON 2

Singles: Yang (S) d. Reese 6-2, 6-0; Fried (S) d. Henson 5-7, 6-4, 6-1; Williams (J) d. Maerscha 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles: Altman-P. Reese (J) d. Weiskind-Chelnick 6-3, 6-1; Cardi-Ecrement (J) d. Subramanian-Lebowitz 6-7 (5), 6-3, 6-3.

Records: Jackson 9-1.

 

ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 4, HUDSON "B" 1

Singles: McKnight (STVM) d. Zhang 6-0, 6-0; Chmura (STVM) d. Preslock 7-6, 6-2; Ceccardi (H) d. Davis 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles: O'Connor-Tomaszewski (STVM) d. Schurman-Kormen 7-5, 6-4; Dietrich-Pier (STVM) d. Sighal-Wright 6-0, 6-3.

Records: Hudson 3-6.

 

WALSH JESUIT 4, ROCKY RIVER 1

Singles: Robertson (RR) d. Kealy 5-7, 6-1, 10-5; Waltz (WJ) d. Krebs 6-0, 6-1; Swanson (WJ) d. Conzelmann 6-4, 6-0.

Doubles: Carmichael-Masteller (WJ) d. Rhinehart-Kelly 6-4, 6-3; Coyle-LeBlanc (WJ) d. Blossey-Hickey 6-4, 6-2.

Records: Rocky River 3-3; Walsh Jesuit 3-3.

 

FIRESTONE 3, BARBERTON 2

Singles: Moritz (F) d. Ondrus 6-3, 6-1; Moore (F) d. Anderson 6-1, 7-6; Mink (F) d. Muren 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles: Fetherston-Sebe (B) d. Gray-Moxon 6-1, 6-1; Greynolds-Krajcovic (B) d. Phillips-Collins.

Records: Firestone 5-2.

 

SOCCER

BOYS

Scoring Summaries

NORTH 5, KENMORE-GARFIELD 0

Halftime: North, 3-0. Goals: Kibangula (N), Lepcha (N), Mandongo (N), Magar (N), Tamang (N). Shots on goal: Nor., 12-1. Saves: Tamang (N) 1, Calhoun (N) 1; Eagon (KG) 7.

 

KENT ROOSEVELT 4, HIGHLAND 2

Halftime: Kent Roosevelt, 3-1. Goals: Gaines (K) 2, Campana (K), Horak (K), Verginis (H), Wynne (H). Assists: Niese (H). Shots on goal: 8-8. Corner kicks: Hig., 4-2. Saves: Throckmorton (H) 4; Montanari (K) 6. JV Score: 3-3.

 

HUDSON 3, BRECKSVILLE 1

Halftime: 1-1. Goals: Koscho (H) 2, Widdoes (H). Assists: Hallis (H), Junko (H), Moorthy (H). Shots on goal: Hud., 17-3. Corner kicks: Hud., 9-1. Saves: Yerian (H) 2; Champion (B) 14.

Records: Hudson 4-1, 2-0; Brecksville 2-3, 0-2.

 

WALSH JESUIT 8, CLEVELAND BENEDICTINE 3

Halftime: Walsh Jesuit, 3-1. Goals: Cora (B) 3, McShannic (WJ) 2, DelPrete (WJ) 2, Dawson (WJ), Pitchford (WJ), Bowers (WJ), Madden (WJ). Assists: Robusto (WJ) 2, DelPrete (WJ), Haslinger (WJ). Shots: WJ, 28-8. Shots on goal: WJ, 17-5. Corner kicks: WJ, 7-4. Saves: Sterkel (B) 9; Zografakis (WJ) 2.

Records: Walsh Jesuit 2-2-1.

 

CHIPPEWA 2, NORTHWESTERN 0

Halftime: Chippewa, 1-0. Goals: E. Letz (C), T. Letz (C). Assists: Butcher (C). Shots on goal: Chi., 15-4. Saves: Karl (C) 4.

Records: Chippewa 3-0-1, 1-0-1.

 

GREEN 3, GLENOAK 0

Halftime: 0-0. Goals: Zakikian (Gre.) 2, Applebee (Gre.). Assists: Russell (Gre.), Daily (Gre.). Shots on goal: Gre., 10-6. Corner kicks: 4-4. Saves: Riccillo (GO) 5; Smith (Gre.) 6. JV Score: Green, 6-4.

Records: GlenOak 3-2-1; Green 3-1-1.

 

JACKSON 6, LAKE 0

Halftime: Jackson, 3-0. Goals: Peterson (J) 2, Nelson (J) Atkinson (J), Walters (J) Wilson (J). Assists: Nelson (J) 2, Victor (J); Hattery (J). Shots: Jac., 15-2. Corner kicks: Lake, 3-2. Saves: Cipriano (J) 2, Helper (J) 0; Waltz (L) 5. JV Score: Jackson, 1-0.

Records: Jackson 3-1-2, 2-0; Lake 2-4-2, 1-1.

 

Schedule

Thursday's Games

(All games 7 p.m., unless noted)

Barberton at Alliance

Cle. Lincoln West at North Royalton, 7:15 p.m.

GlenOak at Firestone, 6:30 p.m.

Lyndhurst Brush at Twinsburg

Nordonia at Massillon

Rittman at Field, 5 p.m.

 

GIRLS

Scoring Summaries

NORTON 6, COVENTRY 1

Halftime: Norton, 2-1. Goals: Brechner (N) 4, Emerling (N), Davis (N), Collins (C). Assists: Adams (N), Lepke (N), Brechner (N), Mad. Bennett (N). Shots on Goal: Nor., 17-4. Corner kicks: Nor., 10-2. Saves: Northup (C) 11; Thomas (N) 2, Joyce (N) 1. JV Score: Norton, 1-0.

Records: Coventry 2-2, 1-1; Norton 4-1, 1-1.

 

FIELD 10, RAVENNA 0

Goals: Ruggles (F) 2, G. Wilde (F) 2, C. Wilde (F), Rahe (F), Allison (F), Slama (F), Simpkins (F), Walter (F). Assists: Siudak (F) 2, Simpkins (F), C. Wilde (F), Rahe (F), Chaya (F), Allison (F), Cannon (F). Shots on Goal: Fie., 23-2. Corner kicks: Fie., 3-1. Saves: Bisson (R) 12; Reeves (F) 1.

Records: Ravenna 1-5; Field 3-1.

 

AURORA 8, TALLMADGE 0

Halftime: Aurora, 3-0. Goals: Stern (A) 3, Devins (A) 2, Marotta (A), Hesmondhaigh (A), Filkouski (A). Assists: Hesmondhaigh (A) 2, Kimes (A), Teichow (A). Shots on Goal: 15-15. Corner kicks: 3-3. Saves: Montgomery (T) 5, Hudak (T) 2; Demagall (A) 4.

 

ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 2, FAIRVIEW PARK FAIRVIEW 0

Halftime: 0-0. Goals: Ovall (STVM), Brady (STVM). Assists: Lueberring (STVM). Shots on goal: STVM, 8-4. Corner kicks: Fai., 3-2. Saves: Hoskins (F) 6; Tersigni (STVM) 4.

Records: St. Vincent-St. Mary 3-1-1.

 

Schedule

Wednesday's Games

(All games 7 p.m., unless noted)

Barberton at Revere

Cuyahoga Falls at Twinsburg

Ellet at Our Lady of the Elms, 6 p.m.

Green at GlenOak

Hudson at Brecksville

Lake at Jackson

Louisville at Massillon

Nordonia at Wadsworth

North Canton Hoover at Canton McKinley

Stow at North Royalton

Walsh Jesuit at Archbishop Hoban

 

GOLF

BOYS

WOODRIDGE 169, STREETSBORO 206

(At Brookledge Golf Course, Cuyahoga Falls. Par: 36)

Streetsboro : Timmons 49, Paul 49, Yusko 51, B. Gribik 57.

Woodridge: Reinhart 40, Schmeltzer 41, Fitzsimmons 44, Schneckenburger 44.

 

FIELD 183, RAVENNA 212

(At Windmill Lakes, Ravenna. Yardage: 3,076; Par: 35)

Field: Crone 43, May 45, Yount 46, Stayer 49.

Ravenna: Retherford 52, Gibson 52, Schibelli 54, Skilton 54.

Records: Field 7-4, 7-3; Ravenna 0-14, 0-11.

 

WADSWORTH 186, ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 195

(At Chippewa Golf Course, Doylestown; Par: 36)

St. Vincent-St. Mary: Halasa 44, O'Connor 48, Hayek 49, Nonno 54.

Wadsworth: Ross 45, Theders 46, Selby 46, Yoder 49.

 

GIRLS

STOW 170, HUDSON 182

(At Fox Den Golf Course, Stow)

Hudson: Hess 45, Dunne 45, Hinkle 46, Grant 46.

Stow: McCoy 43, Ryan 43, Balawender 42, Staats 42.

Records: Hudson 2-2.

 

GREEN 173, NORTH CANTON HOOVER 173

(Green wins on 5th card tiebreaker)

(At Turkeyfoot Golf Links, Akron. Par: 37; Yardage: 3,058)

Hoover: May 38, Ellis 43, Muckleroy 45, Young 47, Blackburn 47.

Green: Liptak 40, Eckard 43, Li 45, Demuesy 45, DiDonato 45.

Records: North Canton Hoover 4-1, 2-1; Green 5-2, 2-1.

 

VOLLEYBALL

Scoring Summaries

COVENTRY 25-25-25, SPRINGFIELD 8-5-2

Kills: R. Meinen (C) 12. Digs: Gotto (C) 8. Blocks: R. Meinen (C) 2. Assists: Ungashcik (C) 19. Service Points: Gotto (C) 17. JV Score: Coventry, 2-0.

Records: Coventry 7-1.

 

LAKE CENTER CHRISTIAN 23-25-25-25, ROOTSTOWN 25-19-15-21

Kills: Stefancik (R) 14. Digs: Caruso (R) 15. Blocks: Stefancik (R) 2. Assists: Glass (R) 26. Service Points: Fogelman (R) 13; Miller (LCC) 16. JV Score: Rootstown, 2-0.

Records: Rootstown 3-3, 1-2.

 

WADSWORTH 25-25-27, STOW 15-11-25

Digs: Joy (W) 10. Assists: Haydu (W) 13. Service Points: Joy (W) 17.

Records: Wadsworth 6-1, 3-0; Stow 1-6, 1-2.

 

AURORA 25-25-25, KENT ROOSEVELT 18-19-22

Kills: Vonderhaar (A) 12. Digs: McWhorter (A) 14. Blocks: McWhorter (A) 5. Assists: Fishback (A) 39. Service Points: McWhorter (A) 9 points, 4 aces.

Records: Aurora 4-3, 1-1.

 

TWINSBURG 25-18-25-25, NORTH ROYALTON 9-25-17-23

Kills: A.Willis (T) 14. Digs: Stevens (T) 25. Blocks: Curry (T) 5. Assists: Shanck (T) 23. Service Points: K.Willis (T) 17. JV Score: Twinsburg, 3-0.

 

BARBERTON 10-25-21-25-15, COPLEY 25-22-25-22-12

Kills: Silva (B) 21. Digs: Mayle (B) 13. Assists: Morgan (B) 43. Service Aces: Mayle (B) 3, Silva (B) 3. JV Score: Copley, 25-12, 23-25, 25-19.

 

NORTHWEST 20-25-25-25, CVCA 25-21-22-20

Kills: Costa (CVCA) 8 Digs: Nickols (CVCA) 18. Blocks: Gibbons (CVCA) 4. Assists: Wodrich (CVCA) 19. Service Points: Gibbons (CVCA) 8. JV Score: Northwest, 2-1.

Records: CVCA 2-5.

 

STRONGSVILLE 25-25-26, MEDINA 22-20-24

Kills: Holland (M) 14. Digs: Kasian (M) 14. Blocks: Schaefer (M) 8. Assists: Kolesar (M) 28. Service Aces: Holland (M) 3.

Records: Medina 3-5, 1-2.

 

ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 25-25-25, WATERLOO 8-18-17

Kills: Kane (STVM) 10. Digs: Tavolier (STVM) 20. Blocks: Kane (STVM) 4. Assists: Folatko (STVM) 27. Service Points: Folatko (STVM) 18. Aces: Folatko (STVM) 6, Kane (STVM) 6.

Records: St. Vincent-St. Mary 5-6.

 

GREEN 25-15-26-25, LAKE 15-25-24-15

Kills: Eckard (G) 20. Digs: DeLuca (G) 10. Blocks: Eckard (G) 2. Assists: Pizzino (G) 18. Service Points: Pizzino (G) 12. Aces: Spoerndle (G) 4, Pizzino (G) 4.

Records: Green 2-3, 2-1.

 

BUCHTEL 25-25-25, OUR LADY OF THE ELMS 12-13-11

Kills: Wilkins (B) 7. Digs: Oliver (B) 7. Blocks: Wilkins (B) 2. Assists: Williams (B) 17. Service Points: Johnson (B) 14.

Records: Buchtel 3-0.