TENNIS

JACKSON 5, CANTON MCKINLEY 0

Singles: Henson (J) d. Dodson 6-1, 6-1; S. Reese (J) d. J. Lloyd 6-0, 6-0; Shanmugam (J) d. H. Lloyd 3-6, 6-3, 10-7.

Doubles: Cardi-A. Williams (J) d. Timbrook-Perkins 6-0, 6-1; Ecrement-R. Williams (J) d. Mayberry-Bliese 6-0, 6-1.

Records: Jackson 10-1, 4-0.

 

GREEN 4, GLENOAK 1

Singles: Foltz (GO) d. Pryor 6-1, 6-7, 1-0; Dando (Gre.) d. Norris 6-2, 6-2; Westmyer (Gre.) d. Leah 6-4, 4-6, 1-0.

Doubles: Atkinson-Kestner (Gre.) d. Bautista-Dixon 6-2, 6-2; Uhl-Peel (Gre.) d. Geitgey-Pergins 6-3, 6-1.

 

KENMORE-GARFIELD 3, NORTH 2

Singles: McRoberts (KG) d. Rai 6-2, 6-0; Moe (KG) d. Paw 6-2, 7-5; Win (N) d. Thornton 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles: Wadlington-Subbu (N) d. Walker-Johnson 3-6, 6-4, 6-1; Threat-Santee (KG) d. Be-Nan 6-4, 4-6, 10-2.

 

NORTON 5, FIELD 0

Singles: Clark (N) d. Becher 6-0, 6-0; Tomic (N) d. McAmis 6-0, 6-0; Wongkaew (N) d. Casalinova 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles: Clark-Casey (N) d. Seni-Firth 6-0, 6-0; Cowx-Wagner (N) d. Davis-Roosa 6-0, 6-0.

 

TALLMADGE 4, KENT ROOSEVELT 1

Singles: Siesel (T) d. Coffee 4-6, 6-3, 6-3; Jones (KR) d. Rotunda 6-4, 6-3; Kozma (T) d. King 6-4, 6-4.

Doubles: Palmer-Queen (T) d. Courtney-Oldham 6-4, 6-2; Waine-Yates (T) d. Velasco-Kowalski.

Records: Tallmadge 2-5, 0-2.

 

CUYAHOGA FALLS 3, WADSWORTH 2

Singles: Heideman (W) d. McBryer 6-0, 6-0; Blake (CF) d. Guenther 6-3, 6-3; McCall (W) d. Webb 7-6, 6-4.

Doubles: Burstowski-Ohler (CF) d. Saylor-Porter 6-1, 6-0; Shaw-Herceq (CF) d. opponents 4-6, 7-5, 7-6.

Records: Wadsworth 6-4, 2-2.

 

HUDSON 5, NORTH ROYALTON 0

Singles: Nijhuis (H) d. Kidd 6-1, 6-0; Fan (H) d. Scalia 6-1, 6-0; Hall (H) d. Saad 6-3, 6-0.

Doubles: Tuttle-Grainger (H) d. Petrovic-Ahshuler 6-2, 6-0; Sigler-Uijtewaa (H) d. Naval-Rayen 6-1, 6-3.

Records: Hudson 6-4, 4-3.

 

NORDONIA 5, STOW 0

Singles: Agra (N) d. Koch 7-6 (8-6), 6-4; Penrod (N) d. Ha 7-6 (7-5), 6-3; Buckles (N) d. Munch 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles: Kopniske-Orzechowski (N) d. Shafer-Pinta 6-2, 6-2; Ghotra-McMichael (N) d. Mygrants-Cirwinski 6-1, 6-4.

 

ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 4, COPLEY 1

Singles: McKnight (STVM) d. Endres 6-2, 6-2; Tomaszewski (STVM) d. Kavaton 6-1, 6-2; McClaren (C) d. Chmura 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles: O'Connor-Pier (STVM) d. Mattar-Williams 6-3, 6-7, 1-0; Davis-Dietrich (STVM) d. Lewis-DiRocco 6-2, 6-0.

Records: STVM 6-3.

 

HIGHLAND 5, CVCA 0

Singles: Hadler (H) d. Millisor 6-0, 6-0; Fannin (H) d. DeCarlo 6-0, 6-1; Oberhaus (H) d. Jacob 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Pawlak-Sgambati (H) d. Morris-Nguyen 6-0, 6-2; Gillin-Kuczynski (H) d. Conner-Thelander 6-0, 6-0.

 

FIRESTONE 3, CHIPPEWA 2

Singles: Moritz (F) d. Rollins 6-3, 6-1; Moore (F) d. Soleiman 6-3, 6-3; Mink (F) d. Genther 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles: Murphy-Cunningham (C) d. Nemer-Gray 6-0, 6-3; Harlan-Roesser (C) d. Moxon-Phillips 6-1, 6-1.

Records: Firestone 6-2.

 

GOLF

BOYS

MOGADORE 152, LAKE CENTER CHRISTIAN 188

(At Paradise Lake Country Club, Suffield Twp. Par: 34)

Lake Center Christian: Byler 45, Fulk 47, Starcher 47, Capeta 49.

Mogadore: Lansinger 33, Gasaway 37, Pendergast 40, Hall 42.

Records: Lake Center Christian 6-4, 3-4; Mogadore 9-0, 7-0.

 

CLOVERLEAF 172, WOODRIDGE 193

(At Rawiga Golf & Swim Club, Seville. Par: 36)

Woodridge: Reinhart 43, Hess 49, Fitzsimmons 50, Schmeltzer 51.

Cloverleaf: Hillwig 41, L. Schreck 43, D. Schreck 44, Andel 44.

Records: Woodridge 6-6, 5-5; Cloverleaf 13-1, 12-0.

 

WOODRIDGE 193, FIELD 200

(At Rawiga Golf & Swim Club, Seville. Par: 36)

Woodridge: Reinhart 43, Hess 49, Fitzsimmons 50, Schmeltzer 51.

Field: Crone 47, Trange 50, Stayer 51, May 52.

Records: Woodridge 7-6; Field 7-7.

 

LAKE CENTER CHRISTIAN  174, SOUTHEAST 200

(At Olde Dutch Mill, Lake Milton. Par: 36; Yardage: 4,878)

Lake Center Christian: Starcher 42, Capeta 42, Byler 45, Fulk 45.

Southeast: McClay 44, Guthrie 47, Styler 49, Meese 60.

Records: Lake Center Christian 6-4, 4-3.

 

GIRLS

CLOVERLEAF 188, LAKE CENTER CHRISTIAN 260

(At Sable Creek Golf Course, Hartville. Par: 35)

Cloverleaf: Kizzen 43, Donnelly 46, Fast 47, Fauss 52.

Lake Center Christian: Ryan 60, Jenkins 62, Varga 65, Goodspeed 73.

Records: Cloverleaf 6-0, 6-0; Lake Center Christian 0-7, 0-7.

 

SPRINGFIELD 180, CRESTWOOD 228

(At Chenoweth Golf Club, Green. Par: 35)

Crestwood: Carson 55, Latine 47, Richards 56, B. Englehart 70.

Springfield: Devaney 42, Miller 44, Atkinson 43, Leporis 51.

Records: Crestwood 2-8, 2-4; Springfield 7-1, 5-1.

 

LOUISVILLE 166, PERRY 217

(At The Legends of Massillon. Par: 36)

Louisville: Ralston 37, Gruber 40, Strouse 43, Davis 46.

Perry: Rosa 41, Lucas 52, Kassidy 62, Johnson 62.

 

FOOTBALL

Schedule

WEEK TWO

Friday's Games

(All games 7 p.m., unless noted)

Aurora (1-0) at CVCA (1-0)

Brecksville (0-1) at Green (1-0)

Brunswick (1-0) at North Royalton (1-0)

Canton South (0-1) at Northwest (1-0)

Carrollton (0-1) at Coventry (1-0)

Cle. John Marshall (1-0) at Ravenna (1-0)

East (0-1) at Perry (1-0)

Eastlake North (1-0) at Revere (1-0)

Ellet (1-0) at Tallmadge (0-1)

Firestone (0-1) at Copley (0-1)

GlenOak (1-0) at Massillon (1-0)

Kenmore-Garfield (0-1) at Lisbon Beaver (1-0)

Lake (1-0) at Lyndhurst Brush (0-1)

Manchester (1-0) at Indian Valley (1-0)

Marlington (0-1) at Kent Roosevelt (1-0)

Mayfield (1-0) at Jackson (1-0)

Medina (1-0) at Highland (0-1)

Niles McKinley (1-0) at Alliance (1-0)

North (0-1) at Orrville (1-0)

North Canton Hoover (1-0) at Louisville (0-1)

Norton (0-1) at Chippewa (0-1)

St. Vincent-St. Mary (0-1) at Walsh Jesuit (0-1)

Solon (1-0) at Twinsburg (1-0)

Southeast (1-0) at Field (0-1)

Springfield (0-1) at Cuyahoga Falls (1-0)

Stow (1-0) at Barberton (1-0)

Strasburg (1-0) at Rootstown (1-0)

Streetsboro (1-0) at Pepper Pike Orange (0-1)

Strongsville (1-0) at Hudson (0-1)

Woodridge (1-0) at Nordonia (0-1)

Wooster (1-0) at Wadsworth (1-0)

Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (1-0) at Archbishop Hoban (1-0)

 ---

Saturday's Games

Canton McKinley (1-0) at Buchtel (0-1), 1 p.m.

Garfield Heights Trinity (1-0) at WRA (1-0), 2 p.m.

Mogadore (1-0) vs. Shadyside (1-0) at New Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

 

SOCCER

BOYS

Scoring Summaries

GREEN 3, GLENOAK 0

Halftime: 0-0. Goals: Zakikian (Gre.) 2, Applebee (Gre.). Assists: Leemaster (Gre.), Russell (Gre.), Daly (Gre.). Shots on goal: Gre., 12-5. Corner kicks: Gre., 6-3. Saves: Smith (Gre.) 5; Ricillo (GO) 8. JV Score: Green, 6-4.

 

NORTHWEST 5, TRIWAY 0

Halftime: Northwest, 3-0. Goals: Weaver (NW) 2, Prickett (NW) 2, Huscusson (NW). Assists: Harris (NW) 2, McCoy (NW). Shots: NW, 12-6. Corner kicks: NW, 5-3. Saves: Aaron (NW) 6; Rhoads (T) 7. JV Score: Triway, 2-1.

Records: Northwest 4-0-1, 3-0-1; Triway 1-4-0, 1-2-0.

 

MANCHESTER 8, TUSLAW 0

Goals: Allman (M) 3, Tipton (M) 2, Adey (M), Bagwell (M), Saikaly (M). Shots on goal: Man., 28-1. Corner kicks: Man., 20-0. Saves: Taylor (M) 2; Dunlevy (T) 18.

Records: Manchester 3-2-1, 2-1-0; Tuslaw 0-5, 0-4.

 

Schedule

Thursday's Games

(All games 7 p.m., unless noted)

Barberton at Alliance

Cle. Lincoln West at North Royalton, 7:15 p.m.

GlenOak at Firestone, 6:30 p.m.

Lyndhurst Brush at Twinsburg

Nordonia at Massillon

Rittman at Field, 5 p.m.

 

GIRLS

Scoring Summaries

MANCHESTER 10, TUSLAW 1

Halftime: Manchester, 6-1. Goals: King (M) 6, Fraley (M) 2, K. Saikaly (M), Wymer (M), Chapman (T). Assists: Saikaly (M) 2, Fraley (M) 3, King (M) 2. Shots: Man., 21-3. Shots on goal: Man., 15-1. Corner kicks: Man., 4-0. Saves: A. Saikaly (M) 2; Frascone (T) 7.

Records: Manchester 3-2, 2-0.

 

CVCA 3, FAIRLESS 1

Halftime: 0-0. Goals: Fraley (CVCA) 2, Van Drunen (CVCA). Assists: Fraley (CVCA). Shots: CVCA, 28-8. Corner kicks: CVCA, 5-1. Saves: Fairless, 12-5.

 

JACKSON 5, LAKE 0

Halftime: Jackson, 1-0. Goals: Bleichrodt (J) 2, Bossart (J), Arnold (J), Haymaker (J). Assists: Parsons (J), Powell (J), Jokovich (J). Shots: Jackson, 16-1. Corner kicks: Jac., 2-0. Saves: Durr (J) 1; Slider (L) 11. JV Score: Jackson, 5-0.

Records: Jackson 5-1-0; Lake 1-4-1.

 

GREEN 2, GLENOAK 0

Halftime: 0-0. Goals: Fieldson (Gre.), Estes (Gre.). Assists: Estes (Gre.). Shots: Green, 11-4.  Corner kicks: GlenOak, 3-0. Saves: Bahtia (GO) 9; Jakuszewski (Gre.) 4. JV Score: Green, 3-0.

Records: GlenOak 3-2-1; Green 5-0-1.

 

HIGHLAND 7, KENT ROOSEVELT 0

Halftime: Highland, 3-0. Goals: Cook (H) 2, Vitko (H) 2, Delfino (H), Phillips (H), J. Oberhaus (H). Assists: Delfino (H), E. Oberhaus (H), Vitko (H), Howman (H). Shots on goal: Hig., 18-1. Corner kicks: Hig., 6-0. Saves: Co. Wolfgang (KR) 11; Scavuzzo (H) 1. JV Score: Highland, 2-0.

Records: Kent Roosevelt 1-3, 0-2; Highland 2-3, 2-0.

 

STOW 1, NORTH ROYALTON 0

Halftime: Stow, 1-0. Goals: Manno (S). Assists: (Neely (S). Shots on goal: Stow, 12-9. Corner kicks: NR, 11-5. Saves: Galito (S) 12; Jones (NR) 7. JV Score: North Royalton, 1-0.

Records: Stow 4-1; North Royalton 3-2.

 

WALSH JESUIT 7, ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 0

Halftime: Walsh Jesuit, 4-0. Goals: Rea (W) 4, Ramicone (W), Shimmel (W), Pentz (W). Assists: Shimmel (W) 2, Pentz (W) 2, Alberty (W), Rea (W). Shots on goal: Wal., 13-2. Corner kicks: Wal., 9-3. Saves: Sarka (W) 2, Krosky (W) 0; Incarnato (H) 6. 

Records: Walsh Jesuit 5-0-1; Archbishop Hoban 3-2-0.

 

Schedule

Thursday's Games

(All games 7 p.m., unless noted)

Aurora at Streetsboro

Bedford at Springfield, 6 p.m.

Coventry at Stow

Dover at Wooster

Firestone at Field

Ravenna at Kenston

St. Vincent-St. Mary at Woodridge