FOOTBALL

Scoreboard

Friday's Results

 

Archbishop Hoban 49, Youngstown Mooney 0

Aurora 14, CVCA 7

Austintown Fitch 27, Youngs. Ursuline 7

Avon 52, Lorain 28

Avon Lake 24, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 23

Brecksville 34, Green 14

Brunswick 49, North Royalton 0

Canfield South Range 42, Columbiana Crestview 0

Canton Central Catholic 35, Norwayne 0

Chardon NDCL 35, Chesterland West Geauga 28

Copley 52, Firestone 12

Coventry 27, Carrollton 7

Crestwood 61, Waterloo 36

Cuyahoga Falls 19, Springfield 6

Dover 33, Canfield 30

Dresden Tri-Valley 44, McConnelsville Morgan 13

Elyria 7, Bedford 6

Elyria Cath. 54, Parma 14

Field 20, Southeast 13

Garrettsville 20, Leavittsburg LaBrae 7

Gates Mills Hawken 40, Newbury 14

Hillsdale 33, Ashland Crestview 14

Indian Valley 42, Manchester 14

Kenmore-Garfield 19, Lisbon Beaver 8

Kenston 55, Chagrin Falls 0

Keystone 29, Cloverleaf 21

Kirtland 28, Painesville Riverside 7

Lake 28, Lyndhurst Brush 0

Malvern 52, Conotton Valley 14

Mansfield Sr. 41, Cle. Hay 0

Marlington 34, Kent Roosevelt 10

Massillon 55, GlenOak 13

Mayfield 26, Jackson 10

Medina 31, Highland 0

Mentor 39, Cle. St. Ignatius 31

Niles McKinley 32, Alliance 28

Nordonia 51, Woodridge 10

Northwest 34, Canton South 14

Norton 35, Chippewa 14

Olmsted Falls 36, Berea-Midpark 21

Ontario 28, Sparta Highland 7

Orrville 54, North 7

Perry 21, East 14

Ravenna 61, Cle. John Marshall 0

Revere 34, Eastlake North 7

Rootstown 52, Strasburg 20

St. Thomas Aquinas 23, East Canton 14

St. Vincent-St. Mary 34, Walsh Jesuit 7

Solon 46, Twinsburg 6

Stow 34, Barberton 21

Streetsboro 49, Pepper Pike Orange 14

Strongsville 35, Hudson 28 (OT)

Tallmadge 33, Ellet 13

Triway 43, Smithville 14

Wadsworth 20, Wooster 17

Waynedale 7, Columbia Station Columbia 0

 

Scoring Summaries

REVERE 34, EASTLAKE NORTH 7

Eastlake North;;0;;7;;0;;0;;;;—;;7

Revere;;7;;20;;7;;0;;—;;34

Rev.: Trocano 13 run run (Kostoff kick)

Rev.: Trocano 3 run (kick failed)

Rev.: Penzenik 37 pass from Klonowski (Kostoff kick)

EN: Gay 30 pass from FRoelich (Volk kick)

Rev.: Lehman 19 run ((Kostoff kick)

Rev.: Weinert 2 pass from Klonowski (Kostoff kick)

;;North;;Revere

First Downs;;10;;21

Rushing;;30-130;;43-221

Passing;;13-8-93-0;;16-13-160-0

Records;;1-1;;2-0

 

ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 34, WALSH JESUIT 7

STVM;;7;;7;;7;;13;;—;;34

Walsh;;0;;7;;0;;0;;—;;7

STVM: Linberger 7 run (Dobson kick)

Wal.: Grguric 24 pass from Mayes (Flessner kick)

STVM: Linberger 8 run (Dobson kick)

STVM: Sampson 3 run (Dobson kick)

STVM: Burney 8 pass from Lindsay (kick failed)

STVM: Jackson 57 pass from Lindsay (Dobson kick)

;;STVM;;Walsh

First Downs;;25;;9

Rushing;;49-276;;21-14

Passing;;8-12-145-1;;10-21-126-2

Records;;1-1;;0-2

 

STRONGSVILLE 35, HUDSON 28 (OT)

Strongsville;;7;;7;;14;;0;;7;;—;;35

Hudson;;7;;14;;0;;7;;0;;—;;28

Str.: Geiss 9 pass from Wolters (Hryszko kick)

Hud.: L. McLaughlin 25 pass from Paltani (Vidmar kick)

Str.: Clark 13 run (Hryszko kick)

Hud.: Pierce 55 pass from Paltani (Vidmar kick)

Hud.: Paltani 57 run (Vidmar kick)

Str.: Wolters 12 run (Hryszko kick)

Str.: Klefman 59 pass from Wolters (Hryszko kick)

Hud.: Lightner 67 run (Vidmar kick)

Str.: Clark 20 run (Hryszko kick)

;;Strongsville;;Hudson

First Downs;;23;;11

Rushing;;49-228;;35-183

Passing;;12-21-127-3;;7-16-130-1

Records;;2-0;;0-2

 

NORTHWEST 34, CANTON SOUTH 14

Northwest;;7;;14;;13;;0;;—;;34

Canton South;;0;;0;;7;;7;;—;;14

NW: Donaldson 1 run (kick good)

NW: Markham 3 run (kick good)

NW: Markham 1 run (kick good)

NW: Markham 6 run (kick failed)

CS: Karovic 5 run (Noll kick)

NW: Markham 55 run (kick good)

CS: Blackmon 21 pass from Patterson (Dedman kick)

;;Northwest;; Canton South

First Downs;;16;;12

Rushing;;34-185;;34-110

Passing;;9-20-112-0;;2-4-29-1

Records;;2-0;;0-2

 

ROOTSTOWN 52, STRASBURG 20

Strasburg;;6;;0;;7;;7;;20

Rootstown;;45;;0;;7;;0;;—;;20

Str.: Stropky 25 interception return (kick failed)

Roo.: Schlabaugh 4 run (Burch run)

Roo.: Schlabaugh 4 run (Harris run)

Roo.: McCrady 14 pass from Burch (Burch run)

Roo.: McCrady 30 fumble return (Collins kick)

Roo.: Harris 45 punt return (Collins kick)

Roo.: Harris 63 pass from Burch (Collins kick)

Str.: Chaney 11 run (Stoll kick)

Roo.: Hogan 11 run (Collins kick)

Str.: Lindsay 20 run (Stoll kick)

;;Strasburg;;Rootstown

First Downs;;14;;20

Rushing;;44-183;;22-111

Passing;;0-1-0-1;;6-9-172-1

Records;;1-1;;2-0

 

AURORA 14, CVCA 7

Aurora;;14;;0;;0;;0;;—;;14

CVCA;;0;;0;;7;;0;;—;;7

Aur.: Papesh 86 kickoff return (Bibza kick)

Aur.: Barner 18 pass from Moore (Bibza kick)

CVCA: Douglas 1 run (D'Alessandro kick)

;;Aurora;;CVCA

First Downs;;16;;13

Rushing;;30-128;;36-163

Passing;;15-23-172-1;;9-18-76-1

Records;;2-0;;1-1

 

MAYFIELD 26, JACKSON 10

Mayfield;;0;;10;;10;;6;;—;;26

Jackson;;0;;3;;0;;7;;—;;10

May.: Huss 20 run (Pernsteiner kick)

Jac.: FG Maddern 23

May.: FG Pernsteiner 39

May.: Suchy 2 run (Pernsteiner kick)

May.: FG Pernsteiner 38

May.: Isabella 11 pass from Huss (kick failed)

Jac.: Craddieth 5 run (Maddern kick)

;;Mayfield;;Jackson

First Downs;;20;;12

Rushing;;41-211;;36-145

Passing;;14-27-154-1;;7-17-38-1

Records;;2-0;;1-1

 

MEDINA 31, HIGHLAND 0

Medina;;0;;17;;0;;14;;—;;31

Highland;;0;;0;;0;;0;;—;;0

Med.: O'Dear 9 pass from Gillespie (Miller kick)

Med.: Yanky 32 pass from Gillespie (Miller kick)

Med.: FG Miller 22

Med.: Hensley 5 pass from Gillespie (Miller kick)

Med.: Kasmarcak 20 pass from Allar (Miller kick)

;;Medina;;Highland

First Downs;;23;;13

Rushing;;7-(-1);;38-149

Passing;;40-59-427-0;;12-24-79-1

Records;;2-0;;0-2

 

TALLMADGE 33, ELLET 13

Ellet;;0;;0;;0;;13;;—;;13

Tallmadge;;19;;14;;0;;0;;—;;33

Tal.: Heigelmann 64 pass from Cross (kick failed)

Tal.: Kanatzar 2 run (kick failed)

Tal.: Teeling 16 pass from Cross (kick good)

Tal.: Teeling 64 pass from Cross (kick good)

Tal.: Thomas 59 pass from Cross (kick good)

Ell.: Haverstick 5 run (kick blocked)

Ell.: Longville 22 pass from Haverstick (kick good)

;;Ellet;;Tallmadge

Records;;1-1;;1-1

 

LOUISVILLE 43, NORTH CANTON HOOVER 36

Hoover;;0;;14;;22;;0;;—;;36

Louisville;;14;;7;;14;;8;;—;;43

Lou.: Adelman 4 run (Lab kick)

Lou.: Adelman 1 run (Lab kick)

Lou.: Burick 14 run (Lab kick)

Hoo.: Fuciu 7 pass from Ashby (Volas kick)

Hoo.: Johnson 7 pass from Ashby (Griguolo run)

Lou.: Rode 4 pass from Jones (Lab kick)

Hoo.: Johnson 9 pass from Ashby Volas kick)

Lou.: Guiley 30 run (Lab kick)

Hoo.: Johnson 23 pass from Ashby (Volas kick)

Lou.: Burick 5 run (Pukys pass from Jones)

;;Hoover;;Louisville

First Downs;;18;;30

Rushing;;24-183;;55-217

Passing;;11-15-179-1;;16-24-221-1

Records;;1-1;;1-1

 

ORRVILLE 52, NORTH 7

North;;0;;0;;0;;7;;—;;7

Orrville;;21;;20;;7;;6;;—;;54

Orr.: Parks 48 run (Davis kick)

Orr.: Parks 37 run (Davis kick)

Orr.: Dresher 54 pass from Haley (Davis kick)

Orr.: Parks 49 run (Davis kick)

Orr.: Parks 38 pass from Haley (kick failed)

Orr. Ramsdell 55 pass from Schroer (Davis kick)

Nor.: An 9 run (Hakizimana kick)

Orr.: Orr 90 pass from Schroer (kick failed)

;;North;;Orrville

First Downs;;11;;16

Rushing;;32-145;;16-214

Passing;;6-13-53-0;;13-19-393-1

Records;;0-2;;2-0

 

NORDONIA 51, WOODRIDGE 10

Woodridge;;7;;3;;0;;0;;—;;10

Nordonia;;21;;23;;7;;0;;—;;51

Nor: Perrine 3 run (Cherry kick)

Nor.: Perrine 72 run (Cherry kick)

Woo.: Williams 71 run (Lehrer kick)

Nor.: Perrine 2 run (Cherry kick)

Woo.: FG Lehrer 35

Nor.: Cherry 25 run (Cherry kick)

Nor.: Williams 20 pass From Palinkas (run failed)

Nor.: Williams 57 run (Cherry kick)

Nor.: Jones 11 pass from Palinkas (Short kick)

Nor.: Banks 64 run (Short good)

;;Woodridge;;Nordonia;;

Records;;1-1;;2-0

 

LAKE 28, LYNDHURST BRUSH 0

Lake;;7;;7;;7;;7;;—;;28

Brush;;0;;0;;0;;0;;—;;0

Lake: Garro 1 run (Abdul kick)

Lake: Owens 12 run (Abdul kick)

Lake: Snow 31 interception return (Abdul kick)

Lake: James 1 run (Abdul kick)

;;Lake;;Brush

First Downs;;17;;8

Rushing;;38-205;;26-58

Passing;;7-12-61-1;;16-26-178-2

Records;;2-0;;0-2

 

COPLEY 52, FIRESTONE 12

Firestone;;0;;6;;0;;6;;—;;12

Copley;;14;;14;;7;;17;;—;;52

Cop..: Reed 9 run (Madden Kick)

Cop.: Campbell 22 pass from Madden (Madden kick)

Fir.: Postway 64 pass from Carmichael (kick failed)

Cop.: Van Voorhis 52 run (Madden kick)

Cop.: Taylor 11 pass from Madden (Madden kick)

Cop.: Rademacher 16 interception return (Madden kick)

Fir.: Postway 2 run (pass failed)

Cop.: Taylor 72 run (Madden kick)

Cop.: Taylor 15 pass from Madden (Madden kick)

Cop.: FG Madden

;;Firestone;;Copley

First Downs;;4;;14

Rushing;;19-23;;197

Passing;;4-12-149-2;;236

Records;;0-2;;1-1

 

BRECKSVILLE 34, GREEN 14

Brecksville;;0;;21;;6;;7;;—;;34

Green;;7;;0;;0;;7;;—;;14

Gre.: Van Horn 1 run (Simmer kick)

Bre.: Wilson 16 pass from Labas (DeGaetano kick)

Bre.: Kubitz 10 run (DeGaetano kick)

Bre.: Kubitz 6 run (DeGaetano kick)

Bre.: Labas 5 run (kick failed)

Gre.: Davis 2 run (Simmer kick)

Bre.: Kubitz 2 run (DeGaetano kick)

;;Brecksville;;Green

First Downs;;26;;14

Rushing;;39-245;;30-98

Passing;;14-21-244;;9-23-138

Records;;1-1;;1-1

 

PERRY 21, EAST 14

East;;0;;7;;7;;0;;—;;14

Perry;;14;;7;;0;;0;;—;;21

Per.: Vinas 2 run (Warstler kick)

Per.: Betts 10 run (Warstler kick)

East: McCallister 44 run (Kamara kick)

Per.: Hall 15 interception return (Warstler kick)

East: Walker 50 pass from Virden (Kamara kick)

;;East;;Perry

First Downs;;11;;13

Rushing;;20-52;;53-236

Passing;;11-20-225-3;;1-1-7-0

Records;;0-2;;2-0

 

COVENTRY 27, CARROLLTON 7

Carrollton;;0;;0;;0;;7;;—;;7

Coventry;;13;;14;;0;;0;;—;;27

Cov.: Duty 49 pass from Dudley (Baker kick)

Cov.: Longwell 8 run (kick blocked)

Cov.: Cotton-Painter 25 pass from Christian (Baker kick)

Cov.: Dudley 5 run (Baker kick)

Car.: Moore 2 run (Ruiz kick)

;;Carrollton;;Coventry

First Downs;;10;;16

Rushing;;35-73;;44-229

Passing;;6-13-55-2;;3-8-95-0

Records;;0-2;;2-0

 

ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 49, YOUNGSTOWN CARDINAL MOONEY 0

Mooney;;0;;0;;0;;0;;—;;0

Hoban;;14;;7;;21;;7;;—;;49

Hob.: Trayanum 25 run (Durkin kick)

Hob.: Trayanum 73 run (Durkin kick)

Hob.: Clark 4 pass from Hamm (Durkin kick)

Hob.: Trayanum 35 run (Durkin kick)

Hob.: Trayanum 64 run (Durkin kick)

Hob.: Hightower 32 interception return (Durkin kick)

Hob.: James 1 run (Durkin kick)

;;Mooney;;Hoban

First Downs;;7;;11

Rushing;;43-79;;26-369

Passing;;2-6-29-1;;4-8-100-0

Records;;1-1;;2-0

 

MASSILLON 55, GLENOAK 13

GlenOak;;0;;6;;0;;7;;—;;13

Massillon;;;27;;28;;0;;0;;—;;55

Mas.: Phifer 2 run (Bauer kick)

Mas.: Keyes 2 run (kick failed)

Mas.: Wilson-Lamp 30 pass from Longwell (Bauer kick)

Mas.: Ballard 36 pass from Longwell (Bauer kick)

Mas.: Ballard 73 pass from Longwell (Bauer kick)

Mas.: Hodges 24 interception return (Bauer kick)

Mas.: Hodges 16 run (Bauer kick)

GO: Johnson 91 kickoff return (kick failed)

Mas.: Brawley 35 pass from Catrone (Bauer kick)

GO: Johnson 9 run (McCree kick)

;;GlenOak;;Massillon

First Downs;;4;;21

Rushing;;20-69;;46-273

Passing;;3-16-46-3;;7-9-93-1

Records;;1-1;;2-0

 

Schedule

Saturday's Games

Canton McKinley (1-0) at Buchtel (0-1), 1 p.m.

Garfield Heights Trinity (1-0) at WRA (1-0), 2 p.m.

Mogadore (1-0) vs. Shadyside (1-0) at New Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

 

GOLF

BOYS

MOGADORE 167, FIRESTONE 190

(At J. E. Good Park, Akron. Par: 36)

Mogadore: Gasaway 38, Lansinger 41, Pendergast 44, Davis 44.

Firestone: Ryan 46, Holefelder 46, Smith 47, Lux 51.

Records: Mogadore 11-0; Firestone 3-5.

 

SOCCER

BOYS

Schedule

Saturday's Games

(All games 7 p.m., unless noted)

Brunswick at GlenOak

Coventry at Buckeye, 3 p.m.

Firestone at Perry, 3 p.m.

Keystone at Barberton, 2  p.m.

Marlington at St. Vincent-St. Mary

North at Canton Central Catholic

North Royalton at Avon Lake

Toledo St. Francis at Jackson, noon

Twinsburg at Mentor

Wadsworth at North Canton Hoover, noon

Western Reserve Academy at Archbishop Hoban

 

GIRLS

Schedule

Saturday's Games

(All games 7 p.m., unless noted)

Archbishop Hoban at Green, 3 p.m.

Brecksville at Jackson

Canton McKinley at Warren Harding, 2 p.m.

Copley at Hudson

Ellet at Crestwood, 3 p.m.

Field at Kenston, 3 p.m.

GlenOak at Austintown Fitch, 5 p.m.

Jackson at Wadsworth

Kent Roosevelt at Streetsboro

Keystone at Barberton, noon

Louisville at Perry

North Canton Hoover at Revere, 3 p.m.

Ravenna at St. Vincent-St. Mary, 2 p.m.

Springfield at Waterloo, 11 a.m.

Twinsburg at Avon Lake

WRA at Linsly School (W. Va.), 4:30 p.m.

Willoughby South at Nordonia

 

TENNIS

WALSH JESUIT 3, PERRYSBURG 2

Singles: Onest (P) d. Kealy 6-2, 6-1, Waltz (W) d Ellinger 6-4, 1-6, 6-3; Abdul-Aziz (P) d. Swanson 6-1, 4-6, 6-3.

Doubles: Carmichael-Masteller (WJ) d. Reiter-Siefke 6-0, 6-0; Coyle-LeBlanc (WJ) d. Schmittenberg- Ward 7-5, 6-4.

Records: Walsh Jesuit 4-4; Perrysburg 7-5.

 

CVCA 4, WOODRIDGE 1

Singles: Millisor (CVCA) d. Rose 6-1, 6-2; Decker (W) d. DeCarlo 6-3, 4-6, 10-8; Jacob (CVCA) d. Meehan 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles: Morris-Nguyen (CVCA) d. Woods-Cooper 6-0, 6-0; Lambert-Thelander (CVCA) d. Crookston-Tan 6-3, 6-2.