SOCCER

GIRLS

Scoring Summaries

ELLET 8, CRESTWOOD 4

Halftime: Ellet, 4-1. Goals: Seither (C) 3, S. Tucker (E) 2, C. Tucker (E) 2, Wenzel (E) 2, Kolt (E), Pinto (E), Faldowski (C). Assists: C. Tucker (E) 2, Pinto (E) 2, Wenzel (E) 2, S. Tucker (E), Scears (E). Shots on goal: Ell., 19-12. Corner kicks: Ell., 5-1. Saves: Bunn (E) 6; Elliot (C) 7.

 

GREEN 2, ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 0

Halftime: 0-0. Goals: L. Leemaster (G), Dellaserra (G). Assist: Evans (G). Shots on goal: Gre., 7-5. Corner kicks: Gre., 3-2. Saves: Jakuszewski (G) 5; Melton (AH) 4. JV Score: Archbishop Hoban, 5-1.

Records: Green 6-0-1; Archbishop Hoban 3-3.

 

HIGHLAND 10, NORTH OLMSTED 1

Halftime: Highland, 5-1. Goals: Delfino (H) 4, Russo (H) 2, E. Oberhaus (H) 2, J. Oberhaus (H), Phillips (H), McNamara (NO). Assists: E. Oberhaus (H), Howman (H), Hotes (H), M. Haneberg (H). Shots on goal: Hig., 17-5. Corner kicks: NO, 6-1. Saves: K. Chamroeum (NO) 5, Hamdan (NO) 2; Scavuzzo (H) 3, Robinson (H) 1.

Records: North Olmsted 0-7; Highland 3-3.

 

JACKSON 1, WADSWORTH 0

Halftime: Jackson, 1-0. Goals: Bossart (J). Assists: Stalnaker (J). Shots on goal: Jac., 4-3. Corner kicks: Wad., 5-0. Saves: Smith (W) 3; Durr (J) 3. JV Score: Jackson, 2-0.

Records: Wadsworth 0-6; Jackson 6-1.

 

ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 6, RAVENNA 1

Halftime: St. Vincent-St. Mary, 2-0. Goals: Jones (STVM) 2, Lueberring (STVM), Brady (STVM), Yori (STVM), Askea (STVM), Johnston (R). Assists: Jones (STVM) 3, Askea (STVM). Shots on goal: STVM, 19-4. Corner kicks: STVM, 3-0. Saves: Bisson (R) 12; May (STVM) 3.

Records: Ravenna 7-1; St. Vincent-St. Mary 4-2-1.

 

BOYS

Scoring Summaries

BARBERTON 7, LAGRANGE KEYSTONE 0

Halftime: Barberton, 7-0. Goals: Walker (B) 3, Damsa (B) 2, Matheson (B), Schanz (B). Assists: Cunningham (B) 2, Gordon (B), Shifferly (B). Shots on goal: Bar., 20-1. Corner kicks: Bar., 3-0. Saves: McCollins (LK) 13; Ramsey (B) 1.

Records: Barberton 5-2.

 

BAY VILLAGE BAY 2, REVERE 1

Halftime: Bay Village Bay, 1-0. Goals: Cusimano (B) 2, Effinger (R). Assists: Buser (R). Shots: Bay, 12-5. Corner kicks: Bay, 4-1. Saves: Ebert (R) 10. JV Score: 2-2.

Records: Revere 3-2-1; Bay Village Bay 6-0.

 

BRUNSWICK 3, GLENOAK 2

Halftime: 2-2. Goals: Salvino (GO) 2, Parete (B), Hagler (B), Arbutina (B). Assists: Hagler (B). Shots: Bru., 10-8. Corner kicks: GO, 6-3. Saves: Riccillo (GO) 7; Adamiv (B) 3, Graham (B) 2. JV Score: Brunswick, 2-1.

Records: GlenOak 3-4-1; Brunswick 5-1-1.

 

CHIPPEWA 5, WAYNEDALE 0

Halftime: Chippewa, 2-0. Goals: Sims (C), E. Letz (C), Long (C), Green (C), Utter (C). Assists: Long (C), Hutzell (C), E. Letz (C), T. Letz (C). Shots on goal: Chi., 14-7. Corner kicks: 4-4. Saves: Karl (C) 7.

Records: Chippewa 4-0-1.

 

COSHOCTON 3, ELLET 1

Halftime: Coshocton, 2-1. Goals: Barbarossa (C) 2, Stick (C), Tucker (E). Assists: Nelson (C), Barbarossa (C), Idley (E). Saves: Suansing (E) 19, Fortunato (E) 1; Ramsey (C) 5.

 

CUYAHOGA FALLS 3, KENSTON 0

Halftime: Cuyahoga Falls, 1-0. Goals: Feora (CF), Long (CF), Abdulhameed (CF). Assists: Webb (CF), Hammonds (CF). Shots on goal: CF, 12-3. Corner kicks: CF, 4-1. Saves: Rosinski (K) 9; Zeiszler (CF) 3. JV Score: Kenston, 3-2.

Records: Kenston 0-5-2; Cuyahoga Falls 3-2-1.

 

ELLET 6, KENMORE-GARFIELD 1

Halftime: Ellet, 4-1. Goals: Tucker (E) 3, Dotson (E) 2, Idley (E), Pajic (K-G). Assists: Dotson (E) 2, Idley (E), Boley (E). Saves: Suansing (E) 5, Fortunato (E) 5; Eagon (K-G) 7.

 

FIRESTONE 3, PERRY 0

Halftime: Firestone, 1-0. Goals: Withington (F), Johnston (F), Pongracz (F). Assists: Schwerdtfeger (F) 2, Smucker (F). Shots: Fir., 12-3. Corner kicks: Fir., 7-2. Saves: Curlee (F) 3; Long (P) 9.

Records: Firestone 5-1; Perry 2-2-2.

 

STOW 2, KENT ROOSEVELT 0

Halftime: 0-0. Goals: Colvis (S), Thomas (S). Assists: Danus (S), Shrout (S). Shots on goal: Stow, 5-4. Corner kicks: Stow, 8-3. Saves: Miller (S) 4; Omontarani (KR) 3.

Records: Stow 3-1-2.

 

WORTHINGTON KILBOURNE 2, HUDSON 1

Halftime: 0-0. Goals: Nestigan (WK), Guerra (WK), Travis (H). Assists: Strawbridge (H). Shots on goal: WK, 10-7. Corner kicks: Hud., 7-5. Saves: Katz (WK) 6; Yerian (H) 8.

Records: Worthington Kilbourne 6-0-1; Hudson 4-2.

 

VOLLEYBALL

BUCHTEL 22-25-25-25, RAVENNA 25-11-15-16

Kills: Cheatham (B) 15. Digs: Oliver (B) 10. Blocks: Wilkins (B) 4. Assists: Williams (B) 24. Service Points: Bell (B) 23.

Records: Buchtel 7-0.

 

COPLEY 25-25-15-25, NORTH ROYALTON 14-22-25-20

Digs: Farkas (C) 14. Blocks: Peters (C) 2, Wheeler (C) 2. Assists: Keathley (C) 44. Service Points: Emich (C) 14 points, 4 aces.

Records: Copley 3-4.

 

CVCA 25-25, CUYAHOGA FALLS 15-14

Kills: Nichols (CVCA) 9. Digs: Nichols (CVCA) 17. Blocks: Gibbons (CVCA) 3. Assists: Wadrich (CVCA) 18. Service Points: Wadrich (CVCA) 2.

Records: CVCA 4-5.

 

CVCA 21-25-25, WOODRIDGE 25-21-15

Kills: Gibbons (CVCA) 10. Digs: Nichols (CVCA) 28. Blocks: Gibbons (CVCA) 2. Assists: Wadrich (CVCA) 20. Service Points: Custer (CVCA) 2. 

Records: CVCA 5-5.

 

MEDINA 25-25-25, MIDVIEW 21-22-9

Kills: Holland (Med.) 21. Digs: Kasian (Med.) 16. Assists: Kolesar (Med.) 28.

Records: Medina 4-6.

 

NORTHWEST 25-25-25, WEST HOLMES 16-16-23

Kills: R. Cudnik (NW) 20. Digs: Wise (NW) 16. Blocks: Spradling (NW) 2. Assists: Lower (NW) 39. Service Points: A. Cudnik (NW) 11.

Records: Northwest 6-5.

 

CROSS COUNTRY

BOYS

BRUCE LERCH INVITATIONAL

(At Brecksville High School)

Team Results: 1. Woodridge 31; 2. Brecksville 100; 3. Brunswick 123; 4. Aurora 145; 5. Rocky River 164; 6. Chardon 181; 7. North Royalton 207; 8. Westlake 233; 9. Twinsburg 241; 10. Westerville Central 286; 11. Parma Normandy 297; 12. Mayfield 331; 13. Parma Heights Valley Forge 451; 14. Parma Heights Holy Name 456; 15. Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph 469; 16. Eastlake North 508; 17. Maple Heights 515; 18. Kent Roosevelt 539; 19. Cleveland Heights 550; 20. Pepper Pike Orange 576; 21. Parma 610; 22. Wickliffe 627; 23. Norton 629; 24. Cleveland John Hay 678; 25. Cleveland Central Catholic 686; 26. Warrensville Heights 792.

Individual Results: 1. Singleton (Aurora) 16:14.9; 2. Blair (Woodridge); 3. Champa (Woodridge); 4. Jones (Brecksville); 5. Elkurd (Woodridge); 6. Uber (Brunswick); 7. Speeth (Brecksville); 8. Cain (Twinsburg); 9. Dutt (Woodridge); 10. Danison (Chardon).

 

DOVER INVITATIONAL

(At Dover City Parks and Middle School, Dover)

Large School

Team Results: 1. New Philadelphia 56; 2. (tie) Firestone 70, Garaway 70; 4. Coventry 112; 5. Byesville Meadowbrook 156; 6. West Branch 168; 7. Dover 174; 8. Canton McKinley 211; 9. Newark Licking Valley 214; 10. Cambridge 242; 11. East Liverpool 286; 12. Carrollton 319.

Individual Results: 1. Loader (New Philadelphia) 17:17.2; 2. Peets (Firestone); 3. Gorsuch (Firestone); 4. West (Meadowbrook); 5. Mushrush (New Philadelphia); 6. Cederbloom (West Branch); 7. Wentworth (Garaway); 8. Stocksdale (Garaway); 9. Brady (New Philadelphia); 10. Schwartz (Garaway).

 

Small School

Team Results: 1. Canton Central Catholic 39; 2. Tuslaw 76; 3. Harrison Central 103; 4. Dalton 131; 5. (tie) Northwest 162, Canton South 162; 7. Ridgewood 186; 8. Tusky Valley 216; 9. Lake Center Christian 225; 10. Sandy Valley 235; 11. Weir (W. Va.) 259; 12. Malvern 321; 13. Newcomerstown 322; 14. Kidron Central Christian 346.

Individual Results: 1. Scheatzle (CCC) 17:49.8; 2. Paul (CCC); 3. Mi. Kutz (Dalton); 4. Leech (Harrison Central); 5. Viront (Tuslaw); 6. Hawkins (Ridgewood); 7. Noll (Canton South); 8. Laney (Harrison Central); 9. Ma. Kutz (Dalton); 10. Monroe (Sandy Valley).

 

PAT RITCHIE INVITATIONAL

(At Walsh Jesuit High School, Cuyahoga Falls)

Division I

Team Results: 1. North Canton Hoover 68; 2. McQuaid Jesuit 100; 3. Stow 109; 4. Perry 115; 5. Painesville Riverside 141; 6. Geneva 171; 7. Walsh Jesuit 173; 8. Cleveland St. Ignatius 183; 9. Cuyahoga Falls 189; 10. Nordonia 200; 11. Revere 251; 12. Lyndhurst Brush 270.

Individual Results: 1. Halter (Perry) 16:21.08; 2. Ondracek (Walsh Jesuit); 3. Basco (Painesville Harvey); 4. Fichter (Hoover); 5. Wimbush (Nordonia); 6. Mirabell (Geneva); 7. Martin (McQuaid Jesuit); 8. Wood (Hoover); 9. Macura (Stow); 10. Nichols (Cuyahoga Falls).

 

Division II-III

Team Results: 1. West Geauga 37; 2. Salem 54; 3. Mentor Lake Catholic 111; 4. CVCA 112; 5. Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 135; 6. Mineral Ridge 144; 7. Perry (Lake Co.) 145; 8. Gates Mills Hawken 203.

Individual Results: 1. H. Christopher (Salem) 16:00.92; 2. Rupe (McDonald); 3. Akins (CVCA); 4. Garrett (West Geauga); 5. C. Christopher (Salem); 6. Kirk (West Geauga); 7. Simpson (Gilmour Academy); 8. Pappagallo (Mineral Ridge); 9. Patterson (West Geauga); 10. Tirabassi (West Geauga).

 

TOMMY EVANS INVITE

(At Silver Creek Metropark, Norton)

Team Results: 1. Minerva 19; 2. Buckeye 58; 3. Sandusky 83; 4. Berea-Midpark 84.

Individual Results: 1. Bledsoe (Minerva) 16:53.6; 2. Shingleton (Minerva); 3. Calderon (Sandusky); 4. Spall (Minerva); 5. Fink (Minerva); 6. Kabat (Buckeye); 7. Davis (Minerva); 8. Brady (Minerva); 9. Coble (Berea-Midpark); 10. Breiding (Ellet).

 

WOOSTER INVITATIONAL

(At Wooster High School, Wooster)

Division I

Team Results: 1. Hudson 38; 2. Louisville 63; 3. Jackson 107; 4. Green 141; 5. Boardman 145; 6. GlenOak 153; 7. Thomas Worthington 175; 8. Strongsville 226; 9. Wadsworth 249; 10. Highland 256; 11. Wooster 305; 12. Lake 351; 13. Copley 373; 14. Westerville North 437; 15. Thomas Worthington 'B' 478; 16. Alliance 480; 17. Mount Vernon 505; 18. Mansfield Madison 520; 19. Willoughby South 569; 20. Massillon 616; 21. Copley 'B' 626; 22. Garfield Heights 725.

Individual Results: 1. Dunham (Boardman) 15:38.8; 2. Ganser (Louisville); 3. Casey (Hudson); 4. Zuckett (Jackson); 5. Goldslager (Hudson); 6. Root (Hudson); 7. Floyd (GlenOak); 8. Rice (GlenOak); 9. Ison (Louisville); 10. Hendricks (Louisville).

 

Division II-III

Team Results: 1. Cloverleaf 36; 2. Elyria Catholic 76; 3. West Holmes 112; 4. Orrville 151; 5. Triway 153; 6. Sullivan Black River 157; 7. Smithville 162; 8. Loudonville 178; 9. Oberlin Firelands 184; 10. Manchester 208; 11. Waynedale 270; 12. Willoughby South "B' 369.

Individual Results: 1. M. Gucker (Cloverleaf) 15:57.5; 2. Varner (Waynedale); 3. Krese (Elyria Catholic); 4. Tegtmeier (Northwestern); 5. B. Gucker (Cloverleaf); 6. Malena (Cloverleaf); 7. Wagers (West Holmes); 8. Bradford (Black River); 9. Shupp (Orrville); 10. Derhammer (Cloverleaf).

 

GIRLS

BRUCE LERCH INVITATIONAL

(At Brecksville High School)

Team Results: 1. Woodridge 76; 2. Brunswick 91; 3. Solon 103; 4. Mayfield 117; 5. Twinsburg 135; 6. Brecksville 152; 7. Rocky River 164; 8. Aurora 179; 9. North Royalton 181; 10. Westlake 231; 11. Eastlake North 335; 12. Parma Heights Holy Name 358; 13. Kent Roosevelt 418; 14. Parma Normandy 422; 15. Wickliffe 457; 16. Parma Heights Valley Forge 506; 17. Pepper Pike Orange 520; 18. Norton 529; 19. Cleveland Central Catholic 610.

Individual Results: 1. Bardwell (Brunswick) 19:31.0; 2. Mendenhale (Brecksville); 3. Radis (Solon); 4. Deeds (Twinsburg); 5. Coleman (Rocky River); 6. Freeman (Solon); 7. Best (Woodridge); 8. Mold (Twinsburg); 9. Howard (Woodridge); 10. Sague (Mayfield).

 

DOVER INVITATIONAL

(At Dover City Parks and Middle School, Dover)

Large School

Team Results: 1. Dover 43; 2. Tusky Valley 69; 3. New Philadelphia 90; 4. Northwest 98; 5. Firestone 105; 6. Newark Licking Valley 126; 7. Byesville Meadowbrook 208; 8. West Branch 211; 9. Carrollton 266; 10. Coventry 273.

Individual Results: 1. Williams (Tusky Valley) 20:41.5; 2. Mushrush (New Philadelphia); 3. Smith (Dover); 4. Wyler (Tusky Valley); 5. Rainsburg (Dover); 6. Hostetler (Tusky Valley); 7. Smith (Canton McKinley); 8. Toth (Firestone); 9. Doubet (Northwest); 10. Neading (Dover).

 

Small School

Team Results: 1. Sandy Valley 65; 2. Canton Central Catholic 92; 3. Dalton 101; 4. Garaway 113; 5. Tuslaw 149; 6. Malvern 157; 7. Strasburg 161; 8. Harrison Central 185; 9. Ridgewood 217; 10. East Liverpool 221; 11. Kidron Central Christian 225.

Individual Results: 1. J. Arnold (Harrison Central) 20:52.0; 2. M. Sarver (Sandy Valley); 3. K. Sarver (Sandy Valley); 4. Cybak (Tuslaw); 5. Grillo (CCC); 6. D. Arnold (Harrison Central); 7. Kling (CCC); 8. Glaser (Sandy Valley); 9. Rodgers (Malvern); 10. Maio (CCC).

 

PAT RITCHIE INVITATIONAL

(At Walsh Jesuit High School, Cuyahoga Falls)

Division I

Team Results: 1. Warren Howland 54; 2. Chardon 88; 3. Stow 115; 4. Rocky River Magnificat 119; 5. North Canton Hoover 153; 6. Geneva 160; 7. Cuyahoga Falls 169; 8. Walsh Jesuit 220; 9. Perry 222; 10. Painesville Riverside 228; 11. Nordonia 274; 12. Austintown Fitch 289.

Individual Results: 1. Mann (Chardon) 19:22.64; 2. Hipple (Howland); 3. Dudley (Cuyahoga Falls); 4. Manos (Hoover); 5. Yasnowski (Howland); 6. Durda (Riverside); 7. Dellimuti (Howland); 8. Joy (Geneva); 9. Nieset (Chardon); 10. Yeager (Fitch).

 

Division II-III

Team Results: 1. Salem 68; 2. Maplewood 77; 3. Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 83; 4. Perry (Lake Co.) 110; 5. CVCA 137; 6. Gates Mills Hawken 141; 7. Revere 152; 8. West Geauga 166; 9. Mineral Ridge 183.

Individual Results: 1. Gilson (Hawken) 18:11.05; 2. Hall (Salem); 3. Ventura (Maplewood); 4. Barton (Gilmour Academy); 5. Ripple (CVCA); 6. Lynch (Perry); 7. Hopple (Salem); 8. Rulison (Gilmour Academy); 9. Lombardo (Gilmour Academy); 10. Hackathorn (West Geauga).

 

TOMMY EVANS INVITE

(At Silver Creek Metropark, Norton)

Team Results: 1. Minerva 22; 2. Berea-Midpark 51; 3. Buckeye 55.

Individual Results: 1. Cassidy (Minerva) 20:06.2; 2. Crissman (Minerva); 3. Dolata (Buckeye); 4. Hopple (Minerva); 5. Bechtel (Berea-Midpark); 6. Thai (Berea-Midpark); 7. Monroe (Minerva); 8. Dunham (Minerva); 9. Ermakov (Berea-Midpark); 10. Sejka (Buckeye).

 

WOOSTER INVITATIONAL

(At Wooster High School, Wooster)

Division I

Team Results: 1. Jackson 64; 2. Wadsworth 90; 3. Green 98; 4. Highland 123; 5. Louisville 125; 6. Thomas Worthington 133; 7. Strongsville 186; 8. Hudson 204; 9. GlenOak 246; 10. Amherst Steele 266; 11. Copley 302; 12. Lake 328; 13. Wooster 343; 14. Mansfield Madison 389; 15. Mount Vernon 494; 16. Willoughby South 498; 17. Alliance 498; 18. Elyria 501.

Individual Results: 1. Istnick (Jackson) 17:59.6; 2. Nicholas (Wadsworth); 3. Napoleon (Thomas Worthington); 4. Miller (Thomas Worthington); 5. Gang (Green); 6. Sims (Green); 7. Hartnett (Jackson); 8. Zagst (Jackson); 9. Corell (Wadsworth); 10. Kiko (Louisville).

 

Division II-III

Team Results: 1. Cloverleaf 59; 2. Smithville 82; 3. Waynedale 89; 4. Loudonville 123; 5. Orrville 133; 6. Norwayne 198; 7. West Holmes 214; 8. Elyria Catholic 217; 9. (tie) Manchester 229, Oberlin Firelands 229; 11. Northwestern 252; 12. Sullivan Black River 262; 13. Triway 276.

Individual Results: 1. McCarthy (Manchester) 19:00.3; 2. Hamsher (Orrville); 3. Stanley (Norwayne); 4. Spencer (Cloverleaf); 5. Kauffman (Loudonville); 6. Davis (Firelands); 7. Stoner (Cloverleaf); 8. Carr (Smithville); 9. Gray (Waynedale); 10. Munchick (Cloverleaf).

 

GOLF

GIRLS

SUBURBAN LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS

(At Ellsworth Meadows Golf Club, Hudson. Par: 71; Yardage: 5,654)

American Conference

Team Results: 1. Kent Roosevelt 343; 2. Highland 380; 3. Tallmadge 388; 4. Copley 388; 5. Aurora 423; 6. Revere 453.

Individual Results:

Kent Roosevelt: Seaholts 83, Bremmer 83, Picicco 87, Harris 90.

Highland: Goyette 78, Krutkiewicz 87, Barnes 107, Gallaspie 108.

Tallmadge: Bickar 86, Currey 92, Fiume 101, Brown 109.

Copley: Ostich 91, Prentiss 97, Kondo 100, Huth 107.

Aurora: Mishra 91, Traci 108, Pierce 111, Russell 113.

Revere: Mahajan 107, Randall 109, Frayser 115, Hynes 122.

 

National Conference

Team Results: 1. Stow 361; 2. Hudson 384; 3. Twinsburg 393; 4. North Royalton 402; 5. Brecksville 407; 6. Wadsworth 410; 7. Nordonia 412; 8. Cuyahoga Falls 514.

Individual Results:

Stow: McCoy 85, Ryan 90, Balawender 88, Staats 98.

Hudson: DiGeronimo 96, Hess 100, Grant 107, Hinkle 113.

Twinsburg: Sayavich 95, Gliba 97, Stephens 97, Rosenthal 104.

North Royalton: Belardo 98, Michalak 102, Grugle 102, Groh 103.

Brecksville: Schwenn 93, Stibley 103, Frank 108, Strongosky 109.

Wadsworth: Kritzell 99, Kaser 102, Thomas 105, Thompson 112.

Nordonia: Nagy 91, Golembiewsk 102, Dillon 104, Simpson 115.

Cuyahoga Falls: Metheny 115, Sampson 126, Mills 135, Thompson 138.

 

FOOTBALL

Scoreboard

Saturday's Results

Canton McKinley 41, Buchtel 20

Mogadore 28, Shadyside 21

Western Reserve Academy 33, Garfield Heights Trinity 20

 

Scoring Summaries

Late Friday

BRUNSWICK 49, NORTH ROYALTON 0

Brunswick;;14;;28;;0;;7;;—;;49

N. Royalton;;0;;0;;0;;0;;—;;0

Bru.: Miller 32 pass from Scherette (Hagler kick)

Bru.: Scherette 6 run (Hagler kick)

Bru.: Scherette 6 run (Hagler kick)

Bru.: Dye 18 pass from Scherette (Hagler kick)

Bru.: Vadini 45 run (Hagler kick)

Bru.: Hoover 6 pass from Scherette (Hagler kick)

Bru.: Koenig 12 run (Bartok kick)

;;Brunswick;;N. Royalton

Records;;2-0;;1-1

 

MARLINGTON 34, KENT ROOSEVELT 10

Marlington;;0;;7;;14;;13;;—;;34

Roosevelt;;0;;10;;0;;0;;—;;10

KR: FG Montanari 40

Mar.: Sabatino 5 run (Laure kick)

KR: Moxley 49 pass from Anderson (Montanari kick)

Mar.: Sabatino 4 run (Laure kick)

Mar.: Pucci 62 pass from Greiner (Laure kick)

Mar.: Cooley 7 pass from Greiner (Laure kick)

Mar.: Sabatino 62 run (Laure kick)

;;Marlington;;Roosevelt

First Downs;;20;;10

Rushing;;31-233;;30-123

Passing;;13-24-188-1;;12-8-142-2

Records;;1-1;;1-1

 

NILES MCKINLEY 32, ALLIANCE 28

Niles;;0;;10;;7;;15;;—;;32

Alliance;;7;;14;;7;;0;;—;;28

All: Seals 23 pass from Alexander (Deack kick)

All: Datz 13 pass from Alexander (Deack kick)

Nil.: Leonard 5 run (Sudzina kick)

All.: Talbert 10 run (Deack kick)

Nil.: FG Sudzina 45

Nil.: Leonard 12 run (Sudzina kick)

All.: Talbert 15 pass from Alexander (Deack kick)

Nil.: Hall 14 pass from Leonard (Gallo from Leonard)

Nil.: McMillion 37 pass from Leonard (Sudzina kick)

;;Niles;;Alliance

First Downs;;17;;19

Rushing;;27-56;;43-131

Passing;;16-34-270-0;;12-25-180-1

Records;;2-0;;1-1

 

WADSWORTH 20, WOOSTER 17

Wooster;;3;;7;;0;;7;;—;;17

Wadsworth;;0;;13;;0;;7;;—;;20

Woo.: FG Rader 29

Woo.: McKee 12 pass from Roach (Rader kick)

Wad.: Labus 67 pass from Shaffer (Turano kick)

Wad.: Mitch Evans 2 pass from Shaffer (kick blocked)

Woo.: Kotulock 4 pass from Roach (Rader kick)

Wad.: Labus 7 pass from Shaffer (Turano kick)

 ;;Wooster;;Wadsworth

Records;;1-1;;2-0