SOCCER

BOYS

Scoring Summaries

ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 2, MENTOR LAKE CATHOLIC 1

Goals: Casano (MLC), Bisesi (H), Ulman (H). Assists: Dolan (H). Saves: Lauterjung (H) 4; Olenik (MLC) 10. JV Score: Hoban, 6-0.

Records: Archbishop Hoban 7-0-1, 1-0-0; Mentor Lake Catholic 3-2-0; 0-1-0.

 

FIRESTONE 9, ELLET 1

Halftime: Firestone, 6-1. Goals: Schwerdtfeger (F) 2, Withington (F) 2, Johnston (F), Pongracz (F), Bailey (F), Xongmixay (F), J. Oderkirk (F), Boley (E). Assists: R. Oderkirk (F) 3, J. Oderkirk (F), Pongracz (F), E. Koehler (F), Johnston (F). Shots: Fir., 18-3. Corner kicks: Fir., 5-0. Saves: Curlee (F) 1, Kirvin (F) 2; Suansing (E) 9.

Records: Firestone 6-1; Ellet 2-2.

 

LAKE CENTER CHRISTIAN 6, ROOTSTOWN 2

Halftime: LCC, 4-1. Goals: Kadlecek (LCC) 3, Bury (LCC) 2, Miller (LCC), Martinez (R), Oropesa (R). Assists: Kadlecek (LCC) 2, Haubert (LCC), Stuthard (LCC), Farkash (R), Yaksich (R). Shots: LCC, 14-6. Corner kicks: Roo., 5-3.

 

CHIPPEWA 5, RITTMAN 0

Goals: Letz (C) 3, Long (C), Hutzell (C). Assists: Butcher (C), Hutzell (C). Shots: Chi., 19-3. Saves: Karl (C) 3.

Records: Chippewa 5-0-1.

 

BRUNSWICK 6, SHAKER HEIGHTS 4

Halftime: Shaker Heights, 3-2. Goals: Hagler (B) 3, Green (SH) 2, Hudy (B) 2, Belk (SH), Parete (B), Smeyers (SH). Assists: Hagler (B) 2, Green (SH), Joseph (SH), Stefanski (SH), Zarders (SH). Shots on goal: Bru., 12-8. Corner kicks: SH, 7-3. Saves: Adamiv (B) 3, Hagler (B) 1; Ivary (SH) 6. JV Score: Brunswick, 3-0.

Records: Brunswick 6-1-1, 3-0-0; Shaker Heights 2-3-1, 1-2-0.

 

COPLEY 9, BARBERTON 0

Goals: Brucken (C) 3, Harter (C) 2, Davis (C) 2, Mimoto (C), Mubarak (C). Assists: Davis (C) 2, Sabin (C) 2, Magensky (C) 2, Smargiasso (C), Link (C), Mubarak (C). Shots on goal: Cop., 20-2. Corner kicks: Cop., 11-0. Saves: Jones (B) 11; Daniels (C) 1, Hill (C) 1. JV Score: 1-1.

Records: Barberton 3-4-2; Copley 4-3-0.

 

REVERE 6, HIGHLAND 1

Halftime: Revere, 4-0. Goals: Rorabaugh (R) 3, Buser (R) 2, Singh (R), Thomas (H). Assists: Klein (R) 2, Effinger (R), Rorabaugh (R), Buser (R), Ebert (R), Wynn (H). Shots: Rev., 14-7. Corner kicks: Rev., 6-3. Saves: Ebert (R) 3, Levak (R) 1; Throckmorton (H) 7. JV Score: Highland, 1-0.

Records: Revere 4-2-1; Highland 1-6-2.

 

JACKSON 6, GLENOAK 0

Halftime: Jackson, 2-0. Goals: Wilson (J) 2, Hattery (J) 2, Atkinson (J), Walters (J). Assists: Walters (J), Wilson (J), Hattery (J), Buckler (J). Shots: Jac., 16-2. Corner kicks: Jac., 4-2. Saves: Cipriano (J) 1, Hepler (J) 0; Ricillo (GO) 6, Landis (GO) 2. JV Score: Jackson, 5-0.

Records: Jackson 4-1-3, 3-0-0; GlenOak 3-5-1, 0-2-1.

 

CLOVERLEAF 2, SPRINGFIELD 0

Halftime: Cloverleaf, 1-0. Goals: Betts (C), Jenkinis (C). Shots: Clo., 7-6. Corner kicks: 1-1. Saves: Davis (S) 8; Donnelly (C) 6. JV Score: Springfield, 1-0.

Records: Springfield 0-5-1, 0-2-0.

 

WESTERN RESERVE ACADEMY 7, WARREN JFK 0

Halftime: WRA, 6-0. Goals: Mills (WRA) 3, Wu (WRA) 2, Rosa (WRA), Doh (WRA). Assists: Ong (WRA), Mills (WRA), Rosa (WRA), Frato-Sweeney (WRA), Krueger (WRA). Shots on goal: WRA, 19-0. Corner kicks: WRA, 13-0. Saves: Plizga (JFK) 12; Staddon (WRA) 0, Larivee (WRA) 0.

Records: Warren JFK 0-8; WRA 5-1-1.

 

GIRLS

Scoring Summaries

NORTON 7, RAVENNA 1

Halftime: Norton, 3-0. Goals: Brechner (N) 2, Emerling (N) 2, Lepke (N), Spears (N), Meg. Bennett (N), Robinson (R). Assists: Lepke (N) 2, Brechner (N), Mad. Bennett (N). Shots on goal: Nor., 17-3. Corner kicks: Nor., 9-0. Saves: Thomas (N) 1, Joyce (N) 1; Disson (R) 10. 

Records: Norton 5-1; 2-1; Ravenna 1-8, 0-3.

 

CHIPPEWA 9, RITTMAN 0

Goals: Storad (C) 3, Henegar (C) 3, Barnett (C), Sheridan (C), Durbin (C). Assists: Henegar (C) 2, Wertz (C), Rogers (C). Shots: Chi., 33-0. Saves: Leatherman (R) 17); Cancarevic (C) 0. 

Records: Chippewa 4-2.

 

GOLF

BOYS

AURORA 168, NORTH ROYALTON 188

(At Barrington Country Club, Aurora. Yardage: 3,256; Par: 36)

North Royalton: Bush 43, Nowak 48, Sbtella 48, Buff 49, Duke 49.

Aurora: Wolkov 39, Radis 41, Stahl 43, A. J. Ventimiglia 45.

 

NORTON 191, RAVENNA 206

(At Windmill Lakes, Ravenna. Yardage: 3,076; Par: 35)

Norton: Rockhold 44, Dedomenic 47, Kress 47, Kraus 47.

Ravenna: Retherford 47, Schibelli 52, Gibson 52, Stancato 55.

Records: Norton 6-8, 6-7; Ravenna 0-16, 0-13.

 

MOGADORE 155, CRESTWOOD 205

(At Windmill Lakes, Ravenna. Par: 35)

Mogadore: Lansinger 36, Pendergast 38, Gasaway 40, Morris 41.

Crestwood: Benoit 44, Loomer 51, Guyette 54, Riley 56.

Records: Mogadore 12-0, 8-0; Crestwood 4-9, 2-7.

 

FIRESTONE 173, BARBERTON 178

(At Good Park, Akron. Yardage: 3,084; Par: 35)

Barberton: Morgan 37, Griffith 46, Miller 47, Walker 48.

Firestone: Ryan 40, Lux 42, Smith 42, Hohlefelder 49.

Records: Barberton 5-2; Firestone 4-4-1.

 

GIRLS

HUDSON 176, STOW 188

(At Ellsworth Meadows, Hudson)

Stow: Ryan 47, McCoy 48, Abbey 48,  Staats 48, Ickes 52.

Houdson: Dunne 39, DiGeronimo 44, Hess 46, Grant 47.

Records: Hudson 5-2.

 

SPRINGFIELD 172, FIELD 206, STREETSBORO 210

(At Sunny Hill Golf Course, Brimfield, Twp. Par: 35)

Springfield: Miller 39, Atkinson 43, Devaney 43, Allen 47.

Streetsboro: Miller 44, Gadowski 52, Vian 56, Bellar 58.

Field: Wilds 44, Carpenter 51, Cannon 53, Repasky 58.

Records: Springfield 10-2, 7-1; Streetsboro 2-10, 1-8; Field 3-4, 3-4.

 

YOUNGSTOWN CARDINAL MOONEY 172, ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 193, YOUNGSTOWN URSULINE 220

(At Mill Creek Golf Course, Boardman)

St. Vincent-St. Mary: Hofaker 45, Kallaman 47, Kemp 47, Peterson 54.

Young. Ursuline: Stonebarner 52, Naples 54, Hankauhn 56, Nirtz 58.

Young. Mooney: Patrone 39, Ogden 43, Bernard 44, Rapp 46.

Records: St. Vincent-St. Mary 9-2.

 

FOOTBALL

SCHEDULE

WEEK THREE

Friday's Games

(All games 7 p.m., unless noted)

Alliance (0-2) at Chardon (1-1)

Austintown Fitch (2-0) at GlenOak (1-1)

Boardman (1-1) at Jackson (1-1)

Brecksville (1-1) at Strongsville (2-0)

Cle. James Rhodes (0-2) at Brunswick (2-0)

Cle. John Adams (0-2) at North Canton Hoover (1-1)

Cleveland St. Ignatius (1-1) at Archbishop Hoban (2-0)

Col. Bishop Watterson (2-0) at Walsh Jesuit (0-2)

Copley (1-1) at Lake (2-0)

Coventry (2-0) at Tallmadge (2-0)

Cuyahoga Falls (2-0) at Barberton (1-1)

Dover (2-0) at Wooster (0-2)

East (0-2) at St. Vincent-St. Mary (1-1)

East Canton (1-1) at Rootstown (2-0)

Ellet (1-1) at Northwest (2-0)

Firestone (0-2) at Cortland Lakeview (0-2)

Howard Woodson (Washington D.C.) (0-2) at Canton McKinley (2-0)

Independence (2-0) at Manchester (1-1)

Kenmore-Garfield (1-1) at Springfield (0-2)

Kent Roosevelt (1-1) at Ravenna (2-0)

Louisville (1-1) at Green (1-1)

Lyndhurst Brush (0-2) at Hudson (0-2)

Massillon (2-0) at Warren Harding (1-1)

Medina (2-0) at North Royalton (1-1)

Mogadore (2-0) at Field (1-1)

Naperville (Ill.) (0-2) at Perry (2-0)

Nordonia (1-1) at Mayfield (2-0)

North (0-2) at Canton South (0-2)

Norton (1-1) at Leavittsburg LaBrae (0-2)

Orrville (2-0) at West Holmes (1-1)

Revere (2-0) at CVCA (1-1)

Solon (2-0) at Stow (2-0)

Southeast (1-1) at Streetsboro (2-0)

Tuslaw (1-1) at Chippewa (0-2)

Twinsburg (1-1) at Aurora (2-0)

Wadsworth (2-0) at Medina (2-0)

Woodridge (1-1) at Chagrin Falls (0-2)

 --- 

Saturday's Games

WRA (2-0) at Kiski Prep (PA) (1-1), 3 p.m.

Warrensville Heights (0-2) at Buchtel (0-2) , 1 p.m.

 

TENNIS

WALSH JESUIT 5, WRA 0

Singles: Kealy (WJ) d. Chen 6-0, 6-4; Carmichael (WJ) d. Garcha 6-0, 6-2; Waltz (WJ) d. Gatson 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles: Masteller-Coyle (WJ) d. Ma-Nguyen 6-4, 6-3; LeBlanc-Swanson (WJ) d. Landry-Ge 1-6, 6-4, 10-5.

Records: Walsh Jesuit 5-5; Western Reserve Academy 1-7.

 

ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 5, FIRESTONE 0

Singles: McKnight (STVM) d. Moritz 6-0, 6-0; Tomaszewski (STVM) d. Moore 6-3, 6-1; Chmura (STVM) d. Mink 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles: O'Connor-Pier (STVM) d. Phillips-Gray 6-1, 6-2; Davis-Dietrich (STVM) d. Minson-Moxin 6-0, 2-6, 6-0.

JV Score: STVM, 3-0.

Records: STVM 9-3; Firestone 10-2.

 

TALLMADGE 3, RAVENNA 2

Singles: Siese (T) d. Larkin 6-2, 6-1; Skilton (R) d. Rotunda 6-2, 6-3; Peters (R) d. Kozma 6-2, 7-6 (2).

Doubles: Queen-Palmer (T) d. Geehring-Chrin 6-4, 6-3; Yates-Kirk(T) d. Bill-Tackett 6-4, 6-3.

 

HUDSON 4, ROCKY RIVER 1

Singles: Robertson (RR) d. Nijhuis 6-0 ,7-5; Fan (H) d. Krebs 6-1 ,6-0; Hall (H) d. Conzelman 6-1 ,6-2.

Doubles: Grainger-Tuttle (H) d. Rhinehalt-Kelly 6-2 ,6-0; Sigler-Uijtewaal (H) d. Blossey Hickey 6-1,6-1.

 

NORTH CANTON HOOVER 5, CVCA 0

Singles: Holisen (NC) d. Millisor 6-0, 6-0; Schiltz (NC) d. DeCarlo 7-6, 6-0; Pilati (NC) d. Jacob 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles: Haupt-Triner (NC) d. Thelander-Nguyen 6-3, 3-6 (10-4); Hennagan-Esterle (NC) d. Lambert-Armstrong 6-3, 6-1.

 

CROSS COUNTRY

BOYS

FIRESTONE 16, BUCHTEL 47

Individual Results: 1. Peets (F) 17:12.

 

KENMORE-GARFIELD 22, ELLET 34

(At Goodyear Heights Metro Park, Akron)

Individual Results: 1. Breiding (E) 19:44; 2. A. Hickman (KG); 3. Ruch (KG); 4. Inch (KG); 5. Miller (KG); 6. Wallace (E); 7. Simms (E); 8. Cuhl (KG); 9. K. Hickman (KG); 10. Lippley (E).

 

KENMORE-GARFIELD 16, EAST 43

(At Goodyear Heights Metro Park, Akron)

Individual Results: 1. A. Hickman (KG) 20:54; 2. Ruch (KG); 3. Inch (KG); 4. Miller (KG); 5. Moore (E); 6. Cuhl (KG); 7. K. Hickman (KG); 8. Rossier (E).

Records: Kenmore-Garfield 4-0, 2-0.

 

GIRLS

EAST 26, ELLET 28

Individual Results: 1. Thomas (Ell.); 2. Riggins (East); 3. Galloway (East); 4. Kunzin (Ell.); 5. Blinky (East); 6. Kaalima (Ell.); 7. Ghoul (East); 8. Montgomery (Ell.); 9. Bothers (East); 10. Halter (Ell.).

 

FIRESTONE 15, BUCHTEL 50

Individual Results: 1. Toth (F) 21:43.

 

VOLLEYBALL

Scoring Summaries

FIRESTONE 25-25-25, NORTH 18-7-19

Digs: Thornton (N) 3; Ramsey (F) 6. Assists: Tackles (N) 8; Zupancic (F) 24. Kills: Thomas (N) 2; Boone (F) 9. Blocks: Thornton (N) 2; Boone (F) 2. Service Points: Thornton (N) 5; Ramsey (F) 13. Aces: Douglas (N) 3, Thornton (N) 3; Zupancic (F) 6. JV Score: Firestone, 2-0.

 

BUCHTEL 25-25-25, KENMORE-GARFIELD 13-7-9

Kills: Wilkins (B) 9. Digs: Oliver (B) 10. Blocks: Wilkins (B) 5. Assists: Williams (B) 20. Service Points: Williams (B) 20. JV Score: Buchtel 25-25, Kenmore-Garfield 18-19.

Records: Buchtel 8-0, 4-0.

 

EAST 19-25-27-25, ELLET 25-12-25-17

Kills: Whitehead (East) 7; Judeh (Ell.) 5. Digs: Hopson (East) 11; Trowbridge (Ell.) 2, Stinson (Ell.) 2. Blocks: Whitehead (East) 7; Urdiales (Ell.) 6. Assists: Croft (East) 12; Hill (Ell.) 7. Service Points: Croft (East) 18; Hill (Ell.) 17.

Records: Ellet 1-4, 1-3.

 

HIGHLAND 25-25-25, AURORA 19-22-12

Kills: McWhorter (A) 12. Blocks: Vonderhaar (A) 2. Digs: Fishback (A) 16. Assists: Fishback (A).

Records: Aurora 4-5, 1-3.

 

COPLEY 25-25-30, TALLMADGE 20-22-28

Kills: Emich (C) 6. Digs: Farkas (C) 14. Blocks: Keathley (C) 4, Peters (C) 4. Assists: Keathley (C) 18. Service Points: Emich (C) 11, Wheeler (C) 11. JV Score: Copley, 2-0.

Records: Copley 4-5, 1-3.

 

REVERE 25-21-20-25-15, KENT ROOSEVELT 16-25-25-16-12

Kills: Ramsey (R) 22. Digs: Drenth (R) 14. Blocks: Baker (R) 2. Assists: Drenth (R) 42.

 

CVCA 20-25-21-29-15, MANCHESTER 25-15-25-27-12

Kills: Nickols (CVCA) 17. Digs: Nickols (CVCA) 25. Blocks: Berkes (CVCA) 4. Assists: Wodrich (CVCA) 27. Service Points: Wodrich (CVCA) 8. JV Score: Manchester, 2-0.

Records: CVCA 6-5, 3-1.

 

NORTHWEST 26-25-25, TUSLAW 24-19-14

Kills: R. Cudnik (NW) 13. Assists: Lower (NW) 41. Digs: Wise (NW) 10. Blocks: R. Cudnik (NW) 5. Service Points: A. Cudnik (NW) 9, 1 ace.

Records: Tuslaw 7-2, 5-3; Northwest 8-4, 5-1.

 

RAVENNA 25-16-25-25, SPRINGFIELD 12-25-22-22

Kills: T. Kern (S) 8. Digs: T. Gardinier (S) 6, Pastorius (S) 6. Assists: L. Kern (S) 11. Service Points: T. Gardinier (S) 20. JV Score: Ravenna, 25-22, 25-19.

Records: Springfield 1-5, 0-5.

 

COVENTRY 25-25-25, FIELD 17-14-16

Kills: Meinen (C) 9, Echevarria (C) 9. Digs: Gotto (C) 13. Blocks: Wightman (C) 4. Assists: Ungashick (C) 27. Service Points: Gotto (C) 13.

 

CRESTWOOD 25-25-25, LAKE CENTER CHRISTIAN 9-9-6

 

MOGADORE 25-25-25, ROOTSTOWN 9-18-21

Kills: Kurtz (R) 4, Smith (R) 4. Digs: Fogelman (R) 9. Blocks: Stefancik (R) 2. Assists: Glass (R) 11. Service Points: Glass (R) 9; Straight (M) 21. JV Score: Rootstown, 2-0.

Records: Rootstown 4-6, 1-4.

 

GLENOAK 25-25-22-25, GREEN 22-22-25-16

Digs: Henderson (GO) 13; Peterson (Gre.) 12, Deluca (Gre.) 12. Blocks: Radalia (GO) 5; Torres (Gre.) 2, Eckard (Gre.) 2. Assists: Pope (GO) 32; Pizzino (Gre.) 30. Kills: Stepanovich (GO) 15; Peterson (Gre.) 20. Service Points: Pope (GO) 15; Deluca (Gre.) 8. Aces: Eckard (Gre.) 4.

Records: GlenOak 11-0, 5-0.