FOOTBALL

Scoreboard

Friday's Results

Austintown Fitch 49, GlenOak 27

Avon 33, Lakewood 13

Barberton 56, Cuyahoga Falls 21

Bedford at Garfield Heights, ppd. to Saturday

Brecksville at Strongsville, ppd. to Saturday

Brunswick 42, Cle. James F. Rhodes 0

Buckeye 28, Cloverleaf 6

Cambridge 14, Carrollton 0

Canton Central Catholic 33, Canfield South Range 0

Canton South 36, North 0

Chardon 35, Alliance 0

Cle. St. Ignatius 42, Archbishop Hoban 41

Col. Bishop Watterson at Walsh Jesuit, late

Cols. DeSales 36, Chardon NDCL 21

Cortland Lakeview 30, Firestone 7

Coventry 27, Tallmadge 6

CVCA 38, Revere 24

Dover at Wooster, ppd. to Saturday

Elyria Catholic at Bay Village Bay, susp. to Saturday

Euclid 49, Canton McKinley 40

Garrettsville 41, Burton Berkshire 14

Highland at North Royalton, ppd. to Saturday

Indian Valley 14, Wintersville Indian Creek 13

Jackson 49, Boardman 14

Kenmore-Garfield at Springfield, susp. to Saturday

Kent Roosevelt at Ravenna, ppd. to Saturday

Kirtland 30, Geneva 0

Lake 43, Copley 9

Lakewood St. Edward 21, Erie Cathedral Prep (Pa.) 14

Leavittsburg LaBrae 48, Norton 21

Lisbon Beaver 45, Minerva 12

Louisville at Green, susp. to Saturday

Lyndhurst Brush at Hudson, ppd. to Saturday

Madison at Perry (Lake Co.), ppd. to Saturday

Manchester 56, Independence 12

Massillon 49, Warren G. Harding 7

Mentor Lake Catholic 36, Young. Ursuline 0

Mogadore at Field, susp. to Saturday

Nordonia at Mayfield, ppd to Saturday

North Canton Hoover 59, Cle. John Adams 26

North Ridgeville at North Olmsted, susp. to Saturday

Northwest 34, Ellet 6

Olmsted Falls 49, Westlake 12

Orrville 40, West Holmes 10

Perry 35, Naperville (Ill.) 13

Rootstown 31, East Canton 0

St. Thomas Aquinas 41, Claymont 2

St. Vincent-St. Mary 23, East 7

Sandy Valley 48, Tuscarawas Valley 6

Stow 50, Solon 19

Streetsboro 28, Southeast 25

Tuslaw at Chippewa, late

Twinsburg at Aurora, late

Wadsworth at Medina, late

Warren Howland 14, Poland Seminary 13

Waynedale at Triway, susp. to Saturday

Woodridge at Chagrin Falls, ppd. to Saturday

 

Scoring Summaries

BRUNSWICK 42, CLEVELAND JAMES F. RHODES 0

Rhodes;;0;;0;;0;;0;;—;;0

Brunswick;;28;;14;;0;;0;;—;;42

Bru.: Som 39 pass from Scherette (Hagler kick)

Bru.: Scherette 3 run (Hagler kick)

Bru.: Vadini 30 run (Hagler kick)

Bru.: Koenig 12 run (Hagler kick)

Bru.: Koenig 42 run (Hagler kick)

Bru.: Gnall 6 run (Hagler kick)

;;Rhodes;;Brunswick

Records;;0-3;;3-0

 

JACKSON 49, BOARDMAN 14

Boardman;;7;;0;;0;;7;;—;;14

Jackson;;28;;14;;7;;0;;—;;49

Jac.: Ryan 14 pass from Geissinger (Maddern kick)

Boa.: Thomas 95 kickoff return (Fryda kick)

Jac.: Adkins 5 run (Maddern kick)

Jac.: Herron 1 run (Maddern kick)

Jac.: Adkins 7 run (Maddern kick)

Jac.: Craddieth 1 run (Maddern kick)

Jac.: Ryan 41 pass from Geissinger (Maddern kick)

Jac.: Kulich 59 pass from Geissinger (Maddern kick)

Boa.: Hightower 16 interception return (Fryda kick)

;;Boardman;;Jackson

First Downs;;11;;23

Rushing;;23-81;;37-269

Passing;;13-21-94-0;;8-10-208-1

Records;;1-2;;2-1

 

ROOTSTOWN 31, EAST CANTON 0

East Canton;;0;;0;;0;;0;;—;;0

Rootstown;;12;;12;;7;;0;;—;;31

Roo.: Harris 83 run (kick failed)

Roo.: Burch 72 run (kick failed)

Roo.: Harris 51 punt return (run failed)

Roo.: Burch 3 run (run failed)

Roo.: Schlaubach 2 run (Collins kick)

;;E. Canton;;Rootstown

First Downs;;11;;13

Rushing;;32-125;;33-319

Passing;;3-15-39-0;;2-5-(-4)-0

Records;;1-2;;3-0

 

MASSILLON 49, WARREN HARDING 7

Massillon;;7;;21;;14;;7;;—;;49

Harding;;7;;0;;0;;0;;—;;7

Har.: Artis 35 pass from Taylor (Murray kick)

Mas.: Phifer 7 run (Bauer kick)

Mas.: Phifer 8 run (Bauer kick)

Mas.: Ballard 12 pass from Longwell (Bauer kick)

Mas.: Hodges 48 interception return (Bauer kick)

Mas.: Ballard 19 pass from Longwell (Bauer kick)

Mas.: Venson 2 run (Bauer kick)

Mas.: Keyes 63 run (Bauer kick)

;;Massillon;;Harding

Records;;3-0;;1-2

 

NORTH CANTON HOOVER 59, CLEVELAND JOHN ADAMS 26

John Adams;;6;;0;;6;;14;;—;;26

Hoover;;42;;7;;3;;7;;—;;59

NCH: Griguolo 15 run (Volas kick)

NCH: Graham 32 pass from Ashby (Volas kick)

NCH: Griguolo 1 run (Volas kick)

NCH: Henne 12 pass from Ashby (Volas kick)

CJA: Luke 16 pass from Hamm (pass failed)

NCH: Johnson 16 run (Volas kick)

NCH: Prusinowski 22 run (Volas kick)

NCH: Toth 1 run (Volas kick)

NCH: FG Smart 20

CJA: Cullins 45 run (run failed)

CJA: Cullins 58 run (run failed)

NCH: Baxter 3 run (Smart kick)

CJA: Cullins 24 run (Williams run)

;;John Adams;;Hoover

First Downs;;9;;25

Rushing;;20-155;;42-278

Passing;;10-15-109-1;;6-11-82-0

Records;;0-3;;2-1

 

ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 23, EAST 7

East;;0;;7;;0;;0;;—;;7

STVM;;7;;16;;0;;0;;—;;23

STVM: Linberger 2 run (Dobson kick)

STVM: Nickerson 44 pass from Lindsay (Dobson kick)

STVM: Lindsay 2 run (run failed)

East: Walker 57 pass from Virden (Kamara kick)

STVM: FG Dobson 42

;;East;;STVM

First Downs;;8;;16

Rushing;;22-108;;47-166

Passing;;9-18-79-3;;6-10-115-0

Records;;0-3;;2-1

 

LAKE 43, COPLEY 9

Copley;;6;;3;;0;;0;;—;;9

Lake;;9;;14;;13;;7;;—;;43

Lake: Safety

Lake: Owens 3 run (Abdul kick)

Cop.: Reed 4 run (kick failed)

Lake: Owens 1 run (Abdul kick)

Lake: Blosser 29 pass from Eckels (Abdul kick)

Cop.: Madden FG 22

Lake: Owens 58 run (Abdul kick)

Lak.: Miller 50 interception (kick failed)

Lake: Garro 11 run (Abdul kick)

;;Copley;;Lake

First Downs;;12;;18

Rushing;;28-131;;41-266

Passing;;11-28-65-2;;7-19-65-0

Records;;1-2;;3-0

 

CANTON SOUTH 36, NORTH 0

North;;0;;0;;0;;0;;—;;0

South;;13;;13;;7;;3;;—;;36

CS: Burch 67 punt return (Noll kick)

CS: Holcomb 2 run (kick failed)

CS: Moses 9 run (Noll kick)

CS: Karovic 17 run (kick failed)

CS: Karovic 10 run (Dedman kick)

CS: FG Noll 30

;;North;;South

First Downs;;4;;14

Rushing;;26-3;;38-220

Passing;;0-2-0-1;;5-8-19-0

Records;;0-3;;1-2

 

EUCLID 49, CANTON MCKINLEY 48

Euclid;;14;;21;;0;;14;;—;;49

McKinley;;0;;21;;7;;20;;—;;48

Euc.: Fitz 32 run (Manmadou kick)

Euc.: Mujihad 28 run (Manmadou kick)

McK.: Robinson 5 pass from Wesley (Hernandez kick)

Euc.: Scott 65 pass from Dion Valentine (Manmadou kick)

McK.: Garrett 5 run (Hernandez kick)

McK.: Wesley 21 run (Hernandez kick)

Euc.: Mujihad 3 run (Manmadou kick)

Euc.: Robinson 65 interception return (Manmadou kick)

McK.: Garrett 4 run (Hernandez kick)

Euc.: Valentine 13 pass from Ivory (Manmadou kick)

McK.: Powell 26 run (Hernandez kick)

Euc.: Valentine 17 run (Manmadou kick)

McK.: Garrett 10 run (Hernandez kick)

McK.: Garrett 8 run (pass failed)

;;Euclid;;McKinley

Records;;3-0;;2-1

 

CVCA 38, REVERE 24

Revere;;7;;0;;17;;0;;—;;24

CVCA;;7;;3;;7;;21;;—;;38

CVCA: Atwood 48 pass from Bevington (Kightlinger kick)

Rev.: Klonowski 1 run (Kostoff kick)

CVCA: FG Kightlinger 29

Rev. Penzenik 81 pass from Klonowski (Kostoff kick)

Rev: FG Kostoff 27

CVCA: Snider 1 run (Kightlinger kick)

Rev.: Penzenik 58 pass from Klonowski (Kostoff kick)

CVCA: Williams 3 pass from Bevington (Kightlinger kick)

CVCA: Williams 23 pass from Bevington (Kightlinger kick)

CVCA: Douglas 1 run (Kightlinger kick)

;;Revere;;CVCA

First Downs;;15;;11

Rushing;;33-125;;37-230

Passing;;13-25-248-0;;11-15-242-0

Records;;2-1;;2-1

 

NORTHWEST 34, ELLET 6

Ellet;;0;;0;;0;;6;;—;;6

Northwest;;14;;7;;13;;0;;—;;34

NW: Houser 4 run (LaFay kick)

NW: J. Mick 13 run (LaFay kick)

NW: Houser 14 run (LaFay kick)

NW: Craig 85 kickoff return (LaFay kick)

NW: B. Mick 32 interception return (kick failed)

Ell.: Vargo 44 pass from Jones (run failed)

;;Ellet;;Northwest

First Downs;;7;;15

Rushing;;25-63;;23-148

Passing;;5-10-57-1;;6-13-90-2

Records;;1-2;;3-0

 

COVENTRY 27, TALLMADGE 6

Coventry;;14;;7;;0;;6;;—;;27

Tallmadge;;0;;0;;0;;6;;—;;6

Cov.: Dudley 59 run (Baker kick)

Cov.: Longwell 53 run (Baker kick)

Cov.: Dudley 20 run (Baker kick)

Cov.: Dudley 21 interception (kick blocked)

Tal.: Taylor blocked punt recovery (pass failed)

;;Coventry;;Tallmadge

First Downs;;10;;11

Rushing;;36-329;;32-87

Passing;;0-4-0-0;;9-29-97-2

Records;;3-0;;2-1

 

PERRY 35, NAPERVILLE (Ill.) 13

Naperville;;7;;6;;0;;0;;—;;13

Perry;;14;;7;;7;;7;;—;;35

Per.: Cundiff 4 run (Warstler kick)

Per.: Lemon 77 run (Warstler kick)

Nap.: Maschmeier 43 pass from Gabrione (Gnade kick)

Per.: Vinas 3 run (Warstler kick)

Nap.: Maschmeier 7 pass from Gabrione (kick failed)

Per.: Vinas 28 run (Lincoln Warstler kick)

Per.: Lemon 23 run (Lincoln Warstler kick)

;;Naperville;;Perry

Rushing;;16-22;;55-467

Passing;;17-34-199-0;;0-1-0-0

Records;;0-3;;3-0

 

Schedule

Saturday's Games

Brecksville (1-1) at Strongsville (2-0), 4 p.m.

Dover (2-0) at Wooster (0-2), 11 a.m.

Highland (0-2) at North Royalton (1-1), 12:30 p.m.

Kenmore-Garfield (1-1) at Springfield (0-2), TBA

Kent Roosevelt (1-1) at Ravenna (2-0), 10:30 a.m.

Louisville (1-1) at Green (1-1), 11 a.m.

Lyndhurst Brush (0-2) at Hudson (0-2), 11:30 a.m.

Mogadore (2-0) at Field (1-1), 10:30 a.m.

Nordonia (1-1) at Mayfield (2-0), 6 p.m.

WRA (2-0) at Kiski Prep (PA) (1-1), 3 p.m.

Warrensville Heights (0-2) at Buchtel (0-2), 1 p.m.

Waynedale (2-0) at Triway (1-1), 6 p.m.

Woodridge (1-1) at Chagrin Falls (0-2), 2:30 p.m.

 

TENNIS

CLOVERLEAF 3, CVCA 2

Singles: Donnelly (Clo.) d. Millisor 6-1, 6-2, Gold (Clo.) d. DeCarlo 6-3, 4-6, 7-5; Jacob (CVCA) d. Metheny 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles: Morris-Nguyen (CVCA) d. Simons-Barczyk 6-1, 6-0; Wells-Sivapatham (Clo.) d. Lambert-Thelander 6-3, 5-7, 7-5.

JV Score: Cloverleaf, 5-0.

Records: Cloverleaf 14-3.

 

CUYAHOGA FALLS 3, NORDONIA 2

Singles: Agra (N) d. McBryer 6-4. 6-3; Blake (CF)  d. Penrod 6-4,  3-6,  6-3; Buckles (N) d. Shaw 7-6(5),  6-1.

Doubles:  Ohler-Brustoski (CF) d. Kopniske- Orzechowski  6-4, 5-7, 7-6(5);  Herceg- Considine CF) d. Ghotra- McMichael 7-5, 7-5.

 

HIGHLAND 5, MEDINA 0

Singles: Hadler (H) d. Stuart 6-4, 6-1; Fannin (H) d. Rodrigues 6-2, 6-1; Oberhaus (H) d. Pinkava 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Pawlak-Sgambati (H) d. Albee-Ruppelli6-2, 6-1; Gillin-Kuczynski (H) d. Wickert-Selva 6-1, 6-0.

Records: Highland 11-3; Medina 8-7.

 

TOLEDO NOTRE DAME ACADEMY 4, WALSH JESUIT 1

Singles: Black (NDA) d. Kealy 6-4, 6-1; E. Assenmacher (NDA) d. Waltz 6-0, 6-0; O. Assenmacher (NDA) d. Swanson 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Carmichael-Masteller (WJ) d. T. Sturgeon-Ohlinger 3-6, 7-6, 10-3; E. Sturgeon-Gmitler (NDA) d. Coyle-LeBlanc 6-0, 6-0.

Records: Toledo Notre Dame Academy 14-1; Walsh Jesuit 6-6.

 

REVERE 4, GATES MILLS HAWKEN 1

Singles: Dobos (R) d. Yang 6-4, 6-0; Kavenagh (R) d. Tewari 1-6, 6-0, 6-3: Faber (H) d. Lazbin 6-3, 6-0.

Doubles: Kinder-Fan (R) d. Amin-Park 7-6 (4), 4-6, 1-0 (3); Gowda-Shenigo (R) d. Mukunda-Morthala 7-5, 6-4.

Records: Revere 8-5; Hawken 8-5.

 

GOLF

BOYS

COVENTRY 178, SPRINGFIELD 181

(At Chenoweth Golf Course, Green. Par: 36)

Springfield: Eckenrode 44, Justice 44, Hennigin 47, Nutter 46.

Coventry: Thammachack 42, Clemente 45, Simmons 46, Mosnot 46.

Records: Springfield 6-9, 5-9; Coventry 13-2, 11-2.

 

GIRLS

MEDINA GOLF INVITATIONAL

Team Results: 1. Green 312; 2. Ashland 314; 3. GlenOak 331; 4. Solon 331; 5. Highland 354; 6. Olmsted Falls 358; 7. Cloverleaf 359; 8. Medina 363; 9. Hudson 369; 10. Strongsville 371; 11. Archbishop Hoban 371; 12. Rocky River Magnificat 379; 13. Mentor 397; 14. Twinsburg 422; 15. Medina 'B' 437; 16. Dover 451.

 

SOCCER

BOYS

Schedule

Saturday's Games

(All games 7 p.m., unless noted)

Archbishop Hoban at Medina, 4 p.m.

Coventry at Louisville

Field at St. Vincent-St. Mary, 1 p.m.

Firestone at Wooster

Jackson at Solon, 2 p.m.

North at Wadsworth, 3:30 p.m.

Olmsted Falls at North Royalton

Twinsburg at Cleveland Heights

Walsh Jesuit at Brecksville

Woodridge at Perry

WRA at Berlin Hiland, 5 p.m.

 

GIRLS

Schedule

Saturday's Games

(All games 7 p.m., unless noted)

Brecksville at Green

Crestwood at Norton, 5 p.m.

CVCA at Stow, 5 p.m.

Field at Louisville, 1 p.m.

Jackson at Hudson

Massillon at Canton South, 11 a.m.

Nordonia at Kent Roosevelt

North Canton Hoover at Hathaway Brown, noon

Olmsted Falls at Twinsburg

Ravenna at Barberton, noon

Rootstown at Coventry

Streetsboro at Cuyahoga Falls, 3 p.m.

Tallmadge at Firestone, 1 p.m.

Walsh Jesuit at Medina

Western Reserve Academy at Berlin Hiland